Section 1020-Y. Court proceedings; preferences; venue
  • 1. Any action, suit
      or proceeding to which the  authority  may  be  a  party  in  which  any
      question  arises  as  to  the validity of this title or the valuation of
      stock or assets acquired by the authority by the exercise of  the  power
      of  eminent domain shall be preferred over all other civil causes in all
      courts of the state, except election matters, and  shall  be  heard  and
      determined  in  preference  to all other civil business pending therein,
      except election matters, irrespective of position on the  calendar.  The
      same  preference  shall  be  granted  upon application of counsel to the
      authority in any action or proceeding questioning the validity  of  this
      title  or  the valuation of stock or assets acquired by the authority by
      the exercise of the power of eminent domain in which such counsel may be
      allowed to intervene. The venue of any action or proceeding  questioning
      the  validity  of  this  title  shall be laid in the county in which the
      principal office of the authority is located.
        2. In the event any party shall appeal an award  of  compensation  for
      the  taking by the authority of stock or assets, such party shall post a
      bond in such amount, if any, as the supreme court shall deem appropriate
      to adequately protect the interests of the other  party  under  all  the
      circumstances.
        3.  Except  in  an  action  for  wrongful death, an action against the
      authority founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year  and
      ninety  days  after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor
      unless a notice of claim shall have been served on the authority  within
      the  time  limited  by,  and  in compliance with all the requirements of
      section fifty-e of the general municipal  law.  An  action  against  the
      authority  for  wrongful death shall be commenced in accordance with the
      notice of claim and  time  limitation  provisions  of  title  eleven  of
      article nine of this chapter.