Section 385. Additional powers of the authority to issue special dedicated highway and bridge trust fund bonds
  • 1.  (a)  The  authority  is  hereby  authorized,  as  an  additional  corporate purpose thereof: (i) to enter
* * *
      $16.5 billion, plus a principal amount of bonds or notes:  (A)  to  fund
      capital  reserve funds; (B) to provide capitalized interest; and, (C) to
      fund other costs of issuance.   In computing for the  purposes  of  this
      subdivision, the aggregate amount of indebtedness evidenced by bonds and
      notes  of the authority issued pursuant to this section, as amended by a
      chapter of the laws of  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six,  there  shall  be
      excluded  the  amount  of  bonds  or  notes issued that would constitute
      interest under the United States  Internal  Revenue  Code  of  1986,  as
      amended,  and  the  amount of indebtedness issued to refund or otherwise
      repay bonds or notes.
        (c) Such obligations shall be issued or incurred with the approval  of
      the  director  of  the  budget  and  shall be special obligations of the
      authority secured by and payable solely out of amounts  appropriated  by
      the  legislature  as authorized pursuant to section eighty-nine-b of the
      state finance law without recourse against any other assets, revenues or
      funds of or other payments due to the authority. Upon payments  of  such
      appropriated  amounts  from  the  fund  established  pursuant to section
      eighty-nine-b of the state finance law to the account of the  authority,
      such  funds  may  be pledged by the authority to secure its bonds, notes
      and other obligations authorized by paragraph (b)  of  this  subdivision
      and  shall be held free and clear of any claim by any person arising out
      of or in connection with articles twelve-A, thirteen-A and twenty-one of
      the tax law. Without  limiting  the  generality  of  the  foregoing  and
      without  limiting  the rights and duties of the commissioner of taxation
      and finance under articles twelve-A, thirteen-A and  twenty-one  of  the
      tax  law,  no  taxpayer, or any other person, including the state, shall
      have any right or claim against the authority or any of its  bondholders
      to  any  moneys  appropriated and transferred from the dedicated highway
      and bridge trust fund established by section eighty-nine-b of the  state
      finance law for or in respect of a refund, rebate, credit, reimbursement
      or other repayment of taxes paid under such articles of the tax law.
        (d)  The notes, bonds or other obligations of the authority authorized
      by this section shall not be a debt of the state and the state shall not
      be liable thereon, nor shall they be payable out of any funds other than
      those of the authority pledged therefor; and such bonds and notes  shall
      contain on the face thereof a statement to such effect. In addition, any
      agreements  entered into by the department of transportation pursuant to
      sections ten-e, ten-f and ten-g of the highway law or any  other  entity
      on  behalf  of  the  state  to  effect  the implementation of any of the
      activities financed in whole or in part with proceeds of the obligations
      of the authority authorized in this section do not constitute or  create
      a  debt  of  the  state,  nor  a contractual obligation in excess of the
      amounts appropriated therefor and the state has no continuing  legal  or
      moral  obligation  to  appropriate  money  for  payments  due under such
      contracts.
        (e) All of the provisions of this title relating to bonds  and  notes,
      which  are  not  inconsistent with the provisions of this section, shall
      apply to obligations authorized  by  this  section,  including  but  not
      limited  to  the  power  to  establish adequate reserves therefor and to
      issue renewal notes or refunding bonds thereof, provided, however,  that
      the  authority shall be authorized to issue variable rate bonds or notes
      pursuant to this section only until June thirtieth, two thousand,  after
      which  date  no  bonds or notes issued by the authority pursuant to this
      section may have interest rates which vary, provided  further  that  the
      expiration  of  such  authority shall not affect any such bonds or notes
      issued prior to such date.
        2.  Not less than one hundred twenty days before the beginning of each
      state fiscal year, the chairman of the authority shall  certify  to  the
      comptroller  and to the director of the budget a schedule of anticipated
      cash requirements for  such  fiscal  year  pursuant  to  any  agreements
      entered  into  by  the authority with the commissioner of transportation
      pursuant to sections ten-e, ten-f and ten-g  of  the  highway  law.  The
      amounts  so  certified  shall  constitute required dedicated highway and
      bridge trust fund cooperative agreement payments due  pursuant  to  such
      agreements under sections ten-e, ten-f and ten-g of the highway law. The
      total  amount  so  certified  for such fiscal year shall be equal to the
      total amount of the debt service due or expected to be due  during  such
      fiscal  year  on  obligations  of  the  authority  incurred  pursuant to
* * *