Section 153-C. Financial disclosure by authority prior to toll or fare increase
  • 1.  The  ten  cent  toll  which  was  in  effect  on  December  thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-four pursuant to subdivision five
      of section one hundred fifty-three-b of the public authorities law shall
      be  restored  to  ten  cents until all of the provisions of this section
      shall have been complied with.
        2. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this  chapter  or  of
      any  other  general, special or local law, the authority shall submit to
      the state comptroller, not less than one hundred twenty  days  prior  to
      the  proposed  date  of  any future increase in tolls a detailed written
      report setting forth: (1) the need for such increase or imposition;  (2)
      its  receipts  and  disbursements,  or revenues and expenses, during the
      prior five fiscal years, or so much thereof  as  it  may  have  been  in
      existence,   in   accordance  with  the  categories  or  classifications
      established by such authority for its own operating and  capital  outlay
      purposes;  (3)  its assets and liabilities at the end of its last fiscal
      year including the status of reserve,  depreciation,  special  or  other
      funds  and  including  the  receipts  and payments of these funds; (4) a
      schedule of bonds and notes outstanding at the end of  its  fiscal  year
      and  their  redemption  dates,  together with a statement of the amounts
      redeemed and incurred  during  such  fiscal  year;  (5)  information  on
      operations,  debt  service  and  capital  construction setting forth the
      estimated receipts and expenditures for the next five fiscal years;  (6)
      projections  and  estimates as to the effect which the proposed increase
      or imposition will have on the future use of  the  facilities,  and  the
      increased  revenues  which will accrue to the authority as the result of
      the proposed increase or imposition; (7) such other information and data
      as the comptroller may request in order to carry out the  provisions  of
      this  section. The comptroller shall have the power to waive submission,
      in the detailed written report, of any  records,  data  and  information
      required  by  this subdivision, and in lieu thereof shall have the power
      to physically inspect any records, data and information required by such
      subdivision.
        3. The comptroller shall review any proposed increase or imposition in
      tolls and the report required by subdivision two  of  this  section  and
      within   sixty   days   make   public   his  findings,  conclusions  and
      recommendations. The commissioner of transportation of the state of  New
      York  or his designated representative or agent shall, at the request of
      the comptroller, provide assistance to the  comptroller  in  determining
      his  findings,  conclusions  and  recommendations,  as  required by this
      section.
        4. The authority shall hold a public hearing upon  any  such  proposed
      toll  increase not less than fifteen days prior to the effective date of
      such increase. At least fifteen days prior to  such  hearing  notice  of
      such hearing shall be given by publications at least once in each of six
      daily  newspapers  within  the  state  to  be selected by the authority.
      Copies of the proposed increase or imposition, the  report  required  by
      subdivision   two  of  this  section  and  the  comptroller's  findings,
      conclusions and recommendations shall be available for public inspection
      during a period of fifteen days prior to the hearing at  the  office  or
      offices  of  the  authority  and  at  such  other  places throughout the
      counties of Nassau and Suffolk  as  it  may  designate.  Following  such
      public  hearing, the authority shall reconsider the proposed increase or
      imposition and may rescind, change or modify the  proposal  as  it  then
      deems necessary or advisable.
        5.  Nothing  contained  in this section shall require the authority to
      refund any tolls collected in the period between January first, nineteen
      hundred seventy-five, and the effective date of this act.
        * NB (Authority abolished June 30, 1978)