Section 3858. Control period
  • 1.  A control period shall begin as of the
      effective date of this title and may be  reimposed  during  an  advisory
      period  if  the authority determines at any time that a fiscal crisis is
* * *
      vacation   differentials,   shift   differentials,   salary  adjustments
      according to plan and step-ups or increments for employees of  the  city
      and  employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the
      date  of  the  order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other
      analogous  contracts  or  interest  arbitration  awards  requiring  such
      increased  payments  as  of any date thereafter are, in the same manner,
      suspended.  For the purposes of computing the pension base of retirement
      allowances, any  suspended  salary  or  wage  increases  and  any  other
      suspended  payments  shall  not be considered as part of compensation or
      final compensation or of annual salary earned or earnable.
        (ii) Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (i)  of  this
      paragraph,  this subdivision shall not be applicable to employees of the
      city or employees of a covered  organization  subject  to  a  collective
      bargaining   agreement   or  an  employee  of  the  city  or  a  covered
      organization not subject to a collective bargaining agreement where  the
      collective  bargaining representative or such unrepresented employee has
      agreed to a deferment of salary or wage increase, by  an  instrument  in
      writing which has been certified by the authority as being an acceptable
      and appropriate contribution toward alleviating the fiscal crisis of the
      city.  Any  such  agreement to a deferral of salary or wage increase may
      provide  that  for  the  purposes  of  computing  the  pension  base  of
      retirement  allowances,  any  deferred  salary  or  wage increase may be
      considered as part of compensation or final compensation  or  of  annual
      salary earned or earnable;
        (iii)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of
      this paragraph, no retroactive pay adjustments of any kind shall  accrue
      or  be  deemed  to  accrue during the period of wage freeze, and no such
      additional amounts shall be paid at the time a wage freeze is lifted, or
      at any time thereafter.
        (d) shall periodically evaluate  the  suspension  of  salary  or  wage
      increases  or  suspensions  of other increased payments or benefits, and
      may, if it finds that the fiscal crisis, in the  sole  judgment  of  the
      authority has abated, terminate such suspensions;
        (e)  shall  review and approve or disapprove any collective bargaining
      agreement to be entered into by the city or any covered organization, or
      purporting to bind, the city  or  any  covered  organization.  Prior  to
      entering  into  any  collective  bargaining  agreement,  the city or any
      covered organization shall submit a copy of such  collective  bargaining
      agreement  to the authority, accompanied by an analysis of the projected
      costs of such agreement  and  a  certification  that  execution  of  the
      agreement will be in accordance with the financial plan. Such submission
      shall  be  in  such  form and include such additional information as the
      authority may prescribe. The authority shall promptly review  the  terms
      of  such  collective bargaining agreement and the supporting information
      in order to determine compliance with  the  financial  plan,  and  shall
      disapprove  any  collective bargaining agreement which, in its judgment,
      would be inconsistent with the financial plan. No collective  bargaining
      agreement  binding,  or  purporting  to  bind,  the  city or any covered
      organization after the effective date of this title shall be  valid  and
      binding  upon the city or any covered organization unless first approved
      by resolution of the authority.
        (f) shall act jointly with  the  city  in  selecting  members  of  any
      interest arbitration panel. Notwithstanding any other evidence presented
      by  the  city,  the  covered  organization  or  any  recognized employee
      organization, the arbitration panel must, prior  to  issuing  any  final
      decision, provide the authority with the opportunity to present evidence
      regarding the fiscal condition of the city;
        (g)  shall  take  any  action  necessary  in  order  to  implement the
      financial plan should the city or any covered organization  have  failed
      to  comply  with  any  material  action  necessary  to fulfill the plan,
      provided, however, the authority shall provide seven (7) days notice  of
      its  determination  that  the  city  or any covered organization has not
      complied prior to taking any such action.
        (h)  may  review  and  approve  or  disapprove  contracts   or   other
      obligations  binding  or  purporting  to  bind  the  city or any covered
      organization;
        (i) shall, with respect to any proposed borrowing by or on  behalf  of
      the  city  or  any  covered  organization  on  or  after July first, two
      thousand three, review the terms of  and  comment,  within  thirty  days
      after  notification  by  the  city or covered organization of a proposed
      borrowing, on the prudence of each proposed issuance of bonds  or  notes
      to  be  issued by the city or covered organization and no such borrowing
      shall be made unless first reviewed, commented upon and approved by  the
      authority.   The  authority  shall  comment  within  thirty  days  after
      notification by the city or covered organization of a proposed borrowing
      to the mayor, the comptroller, the council, the director of  the  budget
      and  the  state  comptroller and indicate approval or disapproval of the
* * *