Section 3858. Control period
  • 1.  A control period shall begin as of the
      effective date of this title and may be  reimposed  during  an  advisory
      period  if  the authority determines at any time that a fiscal crisis is
* * *
      shall publish each such determination. Any  certification  made  by  the
      chief  fiscal officer hereunder shall be based on such officer's written
      determination which shall take into account a report and opinion  of  an
      independent  expert in the marketing of municipal securities selected by
      the authority, and the opinion of such expert and any other  information
      taken into account shall be made public when delivered to the authority.
      Notwithstanding  any  part of the foregoing to the contrary, in no event
      shall any control period continue beyond June  thirtieth,  two  thousand
      thirty-seven.
        2.  In  carrying  out  the  purposes  of this title during any control
      period, the authority:
        (a) shall approve or disapprove the financial plan and  the  financial
      plan  modifications  of  the  city, as provided in sections thirty-eight
      hundred fifty-six and thirty-eight hundred fifty-seven  of  this  title,
      and  shall  formulate  and  adopt its own modifications to the financial
      plan, as necessary; such modifications shall become effective upon their
      adoption by the authority;
        (b) may set a maximum level of spending for any proposed budget of any
      covered organization;
        (c) may impose a wage and/or  hiring  freeze:  (i)  During  a  control
      period, upon a finding by the authority that a wage and/or hiring freeze
      is  essential  to  the  adoption  or  maintenance  of a city budget or a
      financial plan that is in compliance  with  this  title,  the  authority
      shall  be  empowered  to  order that all increases in salary or wages of
      employees of the city and employees of covered organizations which  will
      take  effect  after  the  date  of  the  order  pursuant  to  collective
      bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration
      awards, now in existence  or  hereafter  entered  into,  requiring  such
      salary  or  wage increases as of any date thereafter are suspended. Such
      order may also provide that  all  increased  payments  for  holiday  and
      vacation   differentials,   shift   differentials,   salary  adjustments
      according to plan and step-ups or increments for employees of  the  city
      and  employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the
      date  of  the  order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other
      analogous  contracts  or  interest  arbitration  awards  requiring  such
      increased  payments  as  of any date thereafter are, in the same manner,
      suspended.  For the purposes of computing the pension base of retirement
* * *
      writing which has been certified by the authority as being an acceptable
      and appropriate contribution toward alleviating the fiscal crisis of the
      city.  Any  such  agreement to a deferral of salary or wage increase may
      provide  that  for  the  purposes  of  computing  the  pension  base  of
      retirement  allowances,  any  deferred  salary  or  wage increase may be
      considered as part of compensation or final compensation  or  of  annual
      salary earned or earnable;
        (iii)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of
      this paragraph, no retroactive pay adjustments of any kind shall  accrue
      or  be  deemed  to  accrue during the period of wage freeze, and no such
      additional amounts shall be paid at the time a wage freeze is lifted, or
      at any time thereafter.
        (d) shall periodically evaluate  the  suspension  of  salary  or  wage
      increases  or  suspensions  of other increased payments or benefits, and
      may, if it finds that the fiscal crisis, in the  sole  judgment  of  the
      authority has abated, terminate such suspensions;
        (e)  shall  review and approve or disapprove any collective bargaining
      agreement to be entered into by the city or any covered organization, or
      purporting to bind, the city  or  any  covered  organization.  Prior  to
      entering  into  any  collective  bargaining  agreement,  the city or any
      covered organization shall submit a copy of such  collective  bargaining
      agreement  to the authority, accompanied by an analysis of the projected
      costs of such agreement  and  a  certification  that  execution  of  the
      agreement will be in accordance with the financial plan. Such submission
      shall  be  in  such  form and include such additional information as the
* * *