Section 3669. Control period
  • 1. The authority shall impose a control period
      upon  its determination at any time that any of the following events has
      occurred or that there is a substantial likelihood and imminence of such
* * *
      timely  and  satisfactory  implementation of an approved financial plan.
      Any order so issued shall be binding upon the official to  whom  it  was
      issued  and failure to comply with such order shall subject the official
      to the penalties described in subdivision four of this section.
        (g) The authority is authorized to and shall withhold any transitional
      state aid and not pay such moneys  to  the  county  during  any  control
      period.
        3.  Authorization for wage freeze. (a) During a control period, upon a
      finding by the authority that a wage freeze is essential to the adoption
      or maintenance of a county  budget  or  a  financial  plan  that  is  in
      compliance  with  this  title,  the  authority,  after  enactment  of  a
      resolution so finding, may declare a fiscal crisis. Upon making  such  a
      declaration,  the  authority  shall  be  empowered  to  order  that  all
      increases in salary or wages of employees of the county and employees of
      covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order
      pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous  contracts
      or  interest  arbitration  awards, now in existence or hereafter entered
      into, requiring such salary increases as  of  any  date  thereafter  are
      suspended.  Such  order may also provide that all increased payments for
      holiday  and  vacation  differentials,   shift   differentials,   salary
      adjustments  according  to plan and step-ups or increments for employees
      of the county and employees of covered  organizations  which  will  take
      effect  after  the  date  of the order pursuant to collective bargaining
      agreements, other analogous contracts  or  interest  arbitration  awards
      requiring  such increased payments as of any date thereafter are, in the
* * *
      of retirement allowances, any suspended salary or wage increases and any
      suspended other payments shall not be considered as part of compensation
      or  final  compensation  or  of  annual  salary  earned or earnable. The
      suspensions authorized hereunder shall continue until one year after the
      date of the order and,  to  the  extent  of  any  determination  of  the
      authority  that  a continuation of such suspensions, to a date specified
      by the authority, is necessary in order to achieve the objectives of the
      financial  plan,  such  suspensions  shall  be  continued  to  the  date
      specified  by  the authority, which date shall in no event be later than
      the end of the interim finance period, provided  that  such  suspensions
      shall  terminate with respect to employees who have agreed to a deferral
      of salary or wage increase upon the certification of  the  agreement  by
      the authority pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
        (b)  This  subdivision  shall  not  be  applicable to employees of the
      county or employees of a covered organization covered  by  a  collective
      bargaining  agreement  or  an  employee  of  the  county  or  a  covered
      organization not covered by a collective bargaining agreement where  the
      collective  bargaining representative or such unrepresented employee has
      agreed to a deferment of salary or wage increase, by  an  instrument  in
      writing which has been certified by the authority as being an acceptable
      and appropriate contribution toward alleviating the fiscal crisis of the
      county. Any such agreement to a deferment of salary or wage increase may
      provide  that  for  the  purposes  of  computing  the  pension  base  of
      retirement allowances, any deferred  salary  or  wage  increase  may  be
      considered  as  part  of compensation or final compensation or of annual
* * *