Section 3669. Control period
  • 1. The authority shall impose a control period
      upon  its determination at any time that any of the following events has
      occurred or that there is a substantial likelihood and imminence of such
      occurrence: (a) the county shall have failed to pay the principal of  or
      interest  on  any  of  its  bonds  or notes when due or payable, (b) the
      county shall have incurred  a  major  operating  funds  deficit  of  one
      percent  or  more  in  the aggregate results of operations of such funds
      during its fiscal  year  assuming  all  revenues  and  expenditures  are
      reported  in  accordance  with generally accepted accounting principles,
      subject to the provisions of this  title,  (c)  the  county  shall  have
      otherwise  violated  any  provision  of  this  title  and such violation
      substantially impairs the marketability of the county's bonds or  notes,
      (d) the chief fiscal officer's certification at any time, at the request
      of  the  authority  or  on  the chief fiscal officer's initiative, which
      certification  shall  be  made  from  time  to  time  as   promptly   as
      circumstances  warrant  and reported to the authority, that on the basis
      of facts  existing  at  such  time  such  officer  could  not  make  the
      certification  described  by  paragraph  (b)  of this subdivision in the
      definition of interim  finance  period  in  section  thirty-six  hundred
      fifty-one of this title, or (e) the authority makes the finding required
      under  paragraph  (g)  of  subdivision two of section thirty-six hundred
      sixty-seven of this  title.  The  authority  shall  terminate  any  such
      control  period  when  it  determines  that none of the conditions which
      would permit the authority to  impose  a  control  period  exist.  After
      termination  of  a  control period the authority shall annually consider
      paragraphs (a) through (e) of this subdivision and determine whether, in
      its judgment, any of  the  events  described  in  such  paragraphs  have
      occurred  and  the  authority shall publish each such determination. Any
      certification made by the chief fiscal officer hereunder shall be  based
      on  such officers' written determination which shall take into account a
      report and  opinion  of  an  independent  expert  in  the  marketing  of
      municipal  securities selected by the authority, and the opinion of such
      expert and any other information taken into account shall be made public
      when delivered  to  the  authority.  Notwithstanding  any  part  of  the
      foregoing to the contrary, in no event shall any control period continue
      beyond  the later of (i) January first, two thousand thirty, or (ii) the
      date when all  bonds  of  the  authority  are  refunded,  discharged  or
      otherwise defeased.
        2.  In  carrying  out  the  purposes  of this title during any control
      period:
* * *
      effect  after  the  date  of the order pursuant to collective bargaining
      agreements, other analogous contracts  or  interest  arbitration  awards
      requiring  such increased payments as of any date thereafter are, in the
      same manner, suspended. For the purposes of computing the  pension  base
      of retirement allowances, any suspended salary or wage increases and any
      suspended other payments shall not be considered as part of compensation
      or  final  compensation  or  of  annual  salary  earned or earnable. The
      suspensions authorized hereunder shall continue until one year after the
      date of the order and,  to  the  extent  of  any  determination  of  the
      authority  that  a continuation of such suspensions, to a date specified
      by the authority, is necessary in order to achieve the objectives of the
      financial  plan,  such  suspensions  shall  be  continued  to  the  date
      specified  by  the authority, which date shall in no event be later than
      the end of the interim finance period, provided  that  such  suspensions
      shall  terminate with respect to employees who have agreed to a deferral
      of salary or wage increase upon the certification of  the  agreement  by
      the authority pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
        (b)  This  subdivision  shall  not  be  applicable to employees of the
      county or employees of a covered organization covered  by  a  collective
      bargaining  agreement  or  an  employee  of  the  county  or  a  covered
      organization not covered by a collective bargaining agreement where  the
      collective  bargaining representative or such unrepresented employee has
      agreed to a deferment of salary or wage increase, by  an  instrument  in
      writing which has been certified by the authority as being an acceptable
      and appropriate contribution toward alleviating the fiscal crisis of the
      county. Any such agreement to a deferment of salary or wage increase may
      provide  that  for  the  purposes  of  computing  the  pension  base  of
      retirement allowances, any deferred  salary  or  wage  increase  may  be
      considered  as  part  of compensation or final compensation or of annual
      salary earned or earnable.
        (c) The authority may, if it finds that the  fiscal  crisis  has  been
      sufficiently alleviated or for any other appropriate reason, direct that
      the  suspensions  of  salary  or  wage increases or suspensions of other
      increased  payments  or  benefits  shall,  in  whole  or  in  part,   be
      terminated.
        4.  Prohibition;  penalties.  (a)  During  any  control  period (i) no
      officer or employee of the county or of any of the covered organizations
      shall make or authorize an obligation or other liability  in  excess  of
* * *