Section 3667. County financial plans
  • 1. The county executive shall prepare
      and  submit  to  the authority a four-year financial plan, initially for
      the fiscal years ending December thirty-first, two thousand one  through
* * *
      accounting of the expenditure of any remaining  transitional  state  aid
      available to the county for each year of the plan.
        4.  The  financial  plan  shall  include  any  information  which  the
      authority may request to satisfy itself that  (a)  projected  employment
      levels,  collective  bargaining agreements and other actions relating to
      employee costs, capital construction  and  such  other  matters  as  the
      authority  may  specify are consistent with the provisions made for such
      obligations in the financial  plan,  (b)  the  county  and  the  covered
      organizations  are  taking  whatever action is necessary with respect to
      programs mandated by state and federal law to ensure  that  expenditures
      for  such programs are limited to and covered by the expenditures stated
      in the financial plan, (c) adequate reserves are  provided  to  maintain
      essential  programs  in  the  event  revenues have been overestimated or
      expenditures underestimated for any  period,  and  (d)  the  county  has
      adequate  cash resources to meet its obligations. In addition, except to
      the extent such reporting  requirements  may  be  modified  pursuant  to
      agreement  between  the  authority  and the county, for each fiscal year
      occurring during the  interim  finance  period  or  while  bonds  issued
      pursuant  to  this  title  are  outstanding,  the county executive shall
      prepare a quarterly report of summarized budget data  depicting  overall
      trends  of actual revenues and budget expenditures for the entire budget
      rather than individual  line  items  and  updated  quarterly  cash  flow
      projections  of  receipts  and disbursements. Such reports shall compare
      revenue estimates and appropriations as set forth in such budget and  in
      the  quarterly  revenue  and expenditure projections submitted therewith
      with the actual revenues and expenditures made  to  date.  Such  reports
      shall  also compare actual receipts and disbursements with the estimates
      contained in the cash flow  projections,  together  with  variances  and
      their  explanation.  All  quarterly  reports  shall  be  accompanied  by
      recommendations from the county executive  to  the  legislature  setting
      forth  any  remedial  action necessary to resolve any unfavorable budget
      variance   including   the   overestimation   of   revenues   and    the
      underestimation  of  appropriations.    These reports shall be completed
      within thirty days after the end of each quarter and shall be  submitted
      to  the  legislature,  the authority, the director of the budget and the
      state comptroller. Except during a control period, for each fiscal  year
      occurring  during  the  interim  finance  period  or  while bonds issued
      pursuant to this title  are  outstanding,  the  county  executive  shall
      submit a proposed budget or revision thereto to the authority concurrent
      with  submission to the legislature, and shall submit the adopted budget
      to the authority immediately upon its adoption.
        5. For each financial plan  and  financial  plan  modification  to  be
      prepared and submitted by the county executive to the authority pursuant
      to  the  provisions  of  this  section,  the covered organizations shall
      submit to the county such information with respect  to  their  projected
      expenditures,  revenues  and cash flows for each of the years covered by
      such financial plan  or  modification  as  the  county  executive  shall
      determine.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law limiting the
      authority of the county with respect to any  covered  organization,  the
      county,  in  the  preparation  and  submission of the financial plan and
      modifications thereof, shall (except  for  debt  service  or  for  other
      expenditures  to  the extent that such expenditures are required by law)
      have the power to determine the aggregate expenditures to  be  allocated
      to  any covered organization in the financial plan and any modifications
      thereto.
        6. The authority and the county shall confer concerning the  projected
      effect on the budgets of the county and the covered organizations of any
      change  in  generally  accepted  accounting principles, or change in the
      application of generally accepted accounting principles  to  the  county
      and  the  covered  organizations,  made  or  to be implemented after the
      effective date of this title. If the authority determines that immediate
      compliance with such change will have a material effect on such  budgets
      over  a  time  period  insufficient  to accommodate the effect without a
      substantial adverse impact on the delivery of essential services by  the
      county,  the authority may authorize and approve a method of phasing the
      requirements of such change  into  such  budgets  over  such  reasonably
      expeditious time period as the authority deems appropriate.