Section 3402. Nassau health care corporation
  • 1. (a) There is hereby created
      a  state  board  to be known as the Nassau health care corporation which
      shall be a body corporate and  politic  constituting  a  public  benefit
* * *
      recommendation  of  the  majority leader of the county legislature shall
      serve for an  initial  term  of  four  years.  The  remaining  directors
      appointed  by the governor shall serve for an initial term of two years.
      Following their initial terms, directors shall serve for a term of  five
      years.
        2.  (a) The county executive shall designate one of the fifteen voting
      directors as the chairperson of the board. The chairperson shall preside
      over all meetings of the board and shall have such other duties  as  the
      voting directors may direct.
        (b)   The  voting  directors  of  the  corporation  shall  receive  no
      compensation for their services, but may be reimbursed for their  actual
      reasonable expenses.
        (c)  Sixty  percent  of  the  voting  directors  then  in office shall
      constitute a quorum. No action shall be taken by the board of  directors
      except  pursuant  to  the favorable vote of a majority of the board at a
      meeting at which a quorum is present.
        3. There shall be three non-voting directors which shall  include  the
      chief  executive officer of the corporation as appointed by the board of
      directors, one director  selected  by  the  county  executive,  and  one
      selected by the county legislature.
        4.  The  board  of  directors shall select the chief executive officer
      subject to the approval of the county executive and shall determine  the
      salary  and  benefits of the chief executive officer of the corporation.
      The chief executive officer shall serve at the pleasure of the board  of
      directors  provided,  however,  that  removal  without  cause  shall not
      prejudice the contract rights, if any, of the chief executive officer.
        5. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general,  special
      or  local  law,  ordinance, resolution or charter, no officer, member or
      employee of the state or of any public corporation shall forfeit his  or
      her  office  or  employment  by  reason  of  his  or  her  acceptance of
      appointment as  a  voting  director,  non-voting  director,  officer  or
      employee  of  the  corporation,  nor  shall  service  as  such  a voting
      director,  non-voting  director,   officer   or   employee   be   deemed
      incompatible  or  in  conflict  with  such  office,  or  employment, and
      provided further, however, that no public officer elected to his or  her
      office pursuant to the laws of the state or any municipality thereof may
      serve as a member of the governing body of the corporation during his or
      her term of office.
        6.  The  corporation  and its corporate existence shall continue until
      terminated by law, provided, however, that  no  such  termination  shall
* * *
        (i) "project developer" means any  private  corporation,  partnership,
      limited  liability  company, or individual, or combination thereof which
      has submitted a proposal in response to a request for proposals;
        (ii) "construction" shall include  reconstruction,  rehabilitation  or
      improvement  exclusive  of  the installation and assembly of any medical
      equipment, apparatus or device;
        (iii) "medical building" means that component  of  a  medical  project
      constituting  appurtenant structures or facilities necessary to house or
      render the remaining components  of  the  medical  project  operational.
      Medical  building  shall  not  include  apparatus,  equipment,  devices,
      systems, supplies or any combination thereof;
        (iv)  "medical  project"  means  any  substantial  durable  apparatus,
      equipment,  device  or  system,  or  any  combination  of the foregoing,
      including  services  necessary  to  install,  erect,  or  assemble   the
      foregoing  and  any  appurtenant  structures  or facilities necessary to
      house or render the foregoing operational, to be used for the purpose of
      care, treatment or diagnosis of disease or injury or the relief of  pain
      and  suffering  of  sick  or injured persons. Medical projects shall not
      include ordinary supplies and equipment  expended  or  utilized  in  the
      customary care and treatment of patients.
        10.  (a)  For  purposes of applying section eighty-seven of the public
      officers law, to the corporation, the term "trade secrets" shall include
      marketing strategy or strategic marketing plans,  analyses,  evaluations
      and  pricing  strategies  or  pricing  commitments  of  the corporation,
      relating to business development, which, if disclosed, would  be  likely
      to injure the competitive position of the corporation.
        (b)  In  addition to the matters listed in section one hundred five of
      the public officers  law,  the  corporation  may  conduct  an  executive
      session  for  the purpose of considering marketing strategy or strategic
      marketing plans, analyses, evaluations and  pricing  strategies  of  the
      corporation,  relating  to  business  development,  which, if disclosed,
      would be likely to injure the competitive position of the corporation.