Section 3402. Nassau health care corporation
  • 1. (a) There is hereby created
      a  state  board  to be known as the Nassau health care corporation which
      shall be a body corporate and  politic  constituting  a  public  benefit
* * *
        (b)  The  corporation  shall  be governed by fifteen voting directors,
      eight of whom  shall  be  appointed  by  the  governor  as  provided  in
      paragraph  (c)  of this subdivision, three of whom shall be appointed by
      the county executive for initial terms of two years, and  four  of  whom
      shall  be appointed by the county legislature for initial terms of three
      years.
        (c) Of the eight directors appointed by the  governor,  two  shall  be
      appointed  upon  the recommendation of the county executive, three shall
      be appointed upon the recommendation  of  the  majority  leader  of  the
      county  legislature,  one  shall be appointed upon the recommendation of
      the minority leader of the county legislature, one  shall  be  appointed
      upon  the recommendation of the speaker of the assembly and one shall be
      appointed upon the recommendation of  the  temporary  president  of  the
      senate.
        (d)  Of  the  directors  first appointed by the governor, the director
      appointed upon the recommendation of  the  temporary  president  of  the
      senate, the director appointed upon the recommendation of the speaker of
      the  assembly, one of the directors appointed upon the recommendation of
      the county executive  and  one  of  the  directors  appointed  upon  the
      recommendation  of  the  majority leader of the county legislature shall
      serve for an  initial  term  of  four  years.  The  remaining  directors
      appointed  by the governor shall serve for an initial term of two years.
      Following their initial terms, directors shall serve for a term of  five
      years.
        2.  (a) The county executive shall designate one of the fifteen voting
      directors as the chairperson of the board. The chairperson shall preside
      over all meetings of the board and shall have such other duties  as  the
      voting directors may direct.
        (b)   The  voting  directors  of  the  corporation  shall  receive  no
      compensation for their services, but may be reimbursed for their  actual
      reasonable expenses.
        (c)  Sixty  percent  of  the  voting  directors  then  in office shall
      constitute a quorum. No action shall be taken by the board of  directors
      except  pursuant  to  the favorable vote of a majority of the board at a
      meeting at which a quorum is present.
        3. There shall be three non-voting directors which shall  include  the
      chief  executive officer of the corporation as appointed by the board of
      directors, one director  selected  by  the  county  executive,  and  one
      selected by the county legislature.
        4.  The  board  of  directors shall select the chief executive officer
      subject to the approval of the county executive and shall determine  the
      salary  and  benefits of the chief executive officer of the corporation.
      The chief executive officer shall serve at the pleasure of the board  of
      directors  provided,  however,  that  removal  without  cause  shall not
      prejudice the contract rights, if any, of the chief executive officer.
        5. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general,  special
      or  local  law,  ordinance, resolution or charter, no officer, member or
      employee of the state or of any public corporation shall forfeit his  or
      her  office  or  employment  by  reason  of  his  or  her  acceptance of
      appointment as  a  voting  director,  non-voting  director,  officer  or
* * *