Section 3238-A. Payment to city of New York
  • Notwithstanding  any
      inconsistent provision of law, the corporation  shall  transfer  to  the
      city  of New York one hundred seventy million dollars from the resources
      of the corporation pursuant to section thirty-two hundred thirty-nine of
      this title. Such payment shall be made during  each  city  fiscal  year.
      Such  payments  from  the  corporation  shall  be  made  from  the  fund
      established by section ninety-two-r of the  state  finance  law  and  in
      accordance with the provisions thereof.
        The city of New York, acting by the mayor alone, may assign all or any
      portion  of  such  amount to any not-for-profit corporation incorporated
      pursuant to  section  fourteen  hundred  eleven  of  the  not-for-profit
      corporation  law and, upon such assignment, the amount so assigned shall
      be the property of such not-for-profit  corporation  for  all  purposes.
      Following  notice  from  the city of New York to the corporation and the
      comptroller of such assignment, such payment shall be made  directly  to
      the  city's  assignee.  If  such not-for-profit corporation issues bonds
      and/or notes, the state does hereby pledge and agree with the holders of
      any issue of bonds and/or notes secured by such a pledge that the  state
      will  not  limit  or  alter  the  rights  vested  in such not-for-profit
      corporation to fulfill the  terms  of  any  agreements  made  with  such
      holders  or in any way impair the rights and remedies of such holders or
      the security for such bonds and/or notes until such bonds and/or  notes,
      together  with  the  interest  thereon  and  all  costs  and expenses in
      connection with any action  or  proceeding  by  or  on  behalf  of  such
      holders,  are  fully  paid  and  discharged.  The  foregoing  pledge and
      agreement may be included in any agreement  with  the  holders  of  such
      bonds  or  notes.  Nothing  contained in this section shall be deemed to
      restrict the right of the state to amend, modify,  repeal  or  otherwise
      alter  statutes  imposing  or  relating  to  the  taxes  subject to such
      assignment, but such taxes  shall  in  all  events  continue  to  be  so
      payable, as assigned, so long as any such taxes are imposed.
        * NB Repealed July 1, 2034