Section 35.05. Management plan
  • 1. For each area designated in subdivision
      one of section 35.03 of this  article  the  commissioner  shall  request
      preparation  by  the  appropriate  local  governmental  or heritage area
      planning entity  of  a  comprehensive  management  plan  as  hereinafter
      provided.  The  commissioner  shall  fully cooperate and be consulted in
      preparation  of  such  plan  and  shall  ensure  that  relevant  private
      interests  are  consulted.  Such plan shall be deemed to be the plan for
      both state and local government. Each such plan shall be  completed  and
      submitted  to  the  commissioner  for his or her approval as provided in
      subdivisions three and four of section 35.03 of this article.
        2. The commissioner may require the chief executive  officer  of  each
      local  government  with  general jurisdiction over all or a portion of a
      designated area to identify a local official or local agency to  be  the
      agent  for  the  local government in coordinating the preparation of the
      management plan and to appoint a local heritage area advisory  committee
      representative   of  local  civic,  commercial,  historic  preservation,
      educational, recreational  and  conservation  interests  to  advise  the
      commissioner  and  local government during preparation of the management
      plan. At least one public hearing on a draft management  plan  shall  be
      held in each designated area.
        3.  The  local legislative body of each city, town or village within a
      designated  area  except  that  for  the  area  designated  pursuant  to
      paragraphs  (o)  and  (q)  of  subdivision  one of section 35.03 of this
      article the legislative body of each county included in whole or in part
      within the area must approve the management plan before it is  submitted
      to  the commissioner for its approval. Each such plan shall be completed
      and submitted to the required local legislative bodies for approval  and
      to the commissioner within forty-five days of the local approval.
        4.  Management  plans  shall  be the fundamental document defining the
      goals and boundaries for each state designated heritage  area,  and  the
      means  for  the  area's implementation and management. A management plan
      shall include, but need not be limited to:
        (a) The boundaries of the heritage area set forth in text and depicted
      on a map. Areas or zones within the heritage area  shall  be  identified
      for  particular  nature  and intensity of use including those zones most
      appropriately devoted to public use and development by  state  or  local
      government  and  private  use.  Boundaries  shall  be  located as deemed
      necessary or desirable for the purposes of resource  protection,  scenic
      integrity,  and  management  and  administration  in  furtherance of the
      purposes of this title and the estimated cost thereof;
        (b) An inventory and designation of the natural and cultural resources
      within the heritage area;
        (c) Statement of the goals and objectives of the heritage area;
        (d) Identification of the types of uses, both public and  private,  to
      be accommodated and their linkages to the overall statewide system;
        (e) Identification of properties, if any, to be acquired;
        (f)  Description  of  the  interpretive  and  educational exhibits and
      programs to be undertaken;
        (g) Description of  the  program  for  encouraging  and  accommodating
      visitation to the heritage area;
        (h)  An  economic  assessment  of  the  long  and short term costs and
      benefits related to the establishment, operation and maintenance of  the
      heritage   area,  including  comprehensive  estimate  of  the  costs  of
      implementing the management plan identified by  source  of  funding  and
      specifically  delineating  expected  state,  local,  federal and private
      contributions;
        (i) Description of the techniques or means for  the  preservation  and
      protection  of  the  natural  and cultural resources within the heritage
      area including the means  such  as  appropriate  local  legislation  for
      designation  and  protection  of historic properties or natural areas to
      assure that future local actions will be consistent with established and
      agreed upon preservation standards or criteria;
        (j)  Description  of  the  organizational structure to be utilized for
      planning, development and management of the heritage area, including the
      responsibilities and interrelationships of  local,  regional  and  state
      agencies  in  the  management  process  and a program to provide maximum
      feasible private participation in the implementation of  the  management
      plan.  Such  organizational structures may include but not be limited to
      utilization of existing state and local agencies for administrative  and
      finance  purposes  through  contracts  and  letters of agreement between
      state and local agencies or, where necessary, proposed  legislation  for
      new  entities  to  administer and finance implementation of a management
      plan; and
        (k) A schedule for the planning, development  and  management  of  the
      heritage area.
        5. Each management plan must demonstrate that the capability exists at
      the local level to implement and manage the heritage area including, but
      not limited to, the ability to:
        (a) Accept and disburse funds;
        (b) Acquire, improve, and dispose of property;
        (c) Manage, operate, and maintain appropriate heritage area facilities
      identified  as  being  of  local  responsibility without state financial
      assistance; and
* * *