Section 3.09. General functions, powers and duties
  • The office by and through
      the commissioner, shall:
        1. Acquire and establish historic sites and objects and, except within
      the  sixth  park  region,  state  parks, parkways and state recreational
* * *
      hundred thirty-two of chapter fifty-five of the laws of nineteen hundred
      ninety-two.
        3.   Encourage,   facilitate   and   coordinate   the   planning   and
      implementation   of   parks,   recreational  and  historic  preservation
      activities and programs of state agencies.
        4. Cooperate in the planning, organization, development and  operation
      of  municipal  and  private park, recreational and historic preservation
      projects and programs.
        5. Provide for the health, safety and  welfare  of  the  public  using
      facilities under its jurisdiction.
        6.   Encourage,   promote  and  engage  in  cooperative  recreational,
      educational, historic and cultural  activities,  projects  and  programs
      undertaken by any federal, state or local governmental agency or private
      philanthropic or non-profit interest for the benefit of the public.
        7.   Undertake   surveys   or  analyses  deemed  appropriate  for  the
      performance of the functions, powers and duties of  the  office  through
      office  personnel  or  consultants, or in cooperation with any public or
      private agencies.
        7-a. Promulgate a  comprehensive  plan  for  the  establishment  of  a
      state-wide  trails system. For the purposes of this subdivision "trails"
      shall include footpaths, bike ways,  snowmobile  trails,  horse  trails,
      cross  country  ski  trails,  roads and other rights-of-way suitable for
* * *
      side  trails,  and  trails leading to scenic and recreational areas. The
      commissioner, with the approval of the  director  of  the  budget,  may,
      within  the  appropriations  made available by the legislature, purchase
      such  abandoned  railroad  rights-of-way  as  can   be   used   in   the
      comprehensive  plan,  and make improvements where necessary, in order to
      make them suitable and available for use as trails.
        8. Adopt, amend or rescind such rules, regulations and orders  as  may
      be  necessary  or  convenient  for  the  performance  or exercise of the
      functions, powers and duties of the office.
        9. Enter into contracts with any person and do all things necessary or
      convenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties of the office.
        10. Encourage, promote  and  provide  recreational  opportunities  for
      residents of urban as well as suburban and rural areas.
        11.  When  designated  by the governor, act as the state agent for the
      receipt and administration of any federal grant or advance of funds  for
      the  assistance  of  any  project,  program  or  activity related to the
      functions, powers and duties of the office, where the designation  of  a
      state  agent  is required under federal law or regulation, regardless of
      whether the project, program or activity is undertaken by the office  or
      another person.
        12.  Conduct  hearings  and  prepare  transcripts and records thereof,
      appoint hearing officers, administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and  take
* * *