Section 3020. Landmarks preservation commission
  • 1.  There  shall  be a
      landmarks preservation commission  consisting  of  eleven  members.  The
      membership  of  such commission shall include at least three architects,
      one historian qualified in the field,  one  city  planner  or  landscape
      architect,  and  one  realtor. The membership shall include at least one
      resident of each of the five boroughs.
        2. (a) The members of the commission shall be appointed by  the  mayor
      for  terms  of  three years, provided that of those members first taking
      office, three shall be appointed for one year, four for two  years,  and
      four  for three years. Each member shall serve until the appointment and
      qualification of his or her successor. The terms of members first taking
      office shall commence on the date of their appointment.
        (b) Before making any appointment of a member who is required to be an
      architect, historian or city planner or landscape architect,  the  mayor
      may  consult  with  the  fine  arts federation of New York and any other
      similar organization. In the event of a  vacancy  occurring  during  the
      term  of  a  member  of  the commission, the mayor shall make an interim
      appointment to fill out the unexpired term of  such  member,  and  where
      such  member  is  herein required to have specified qualifications, such
      vacancy shall be filled by interim appointment of a person  having  such
      qualifications, in the manner herein prescribed.
        3.  The  members  of  the commission other than the chair, shall serve
      without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for  expenses  necessarily
      incurred in the performance of their duties.
        4.  The  mayor shall designate one of the members of the commission to
      be chair and one to be vice-chair. The chair and vice-chair shall  serve
      as  such, until a successor or successors are designated. The commission
      shall appoint an executive director who shall devote full time to his or
      her duties.  The  commission  shall  submit  an  annual  report  on  its
      activities to the mayor.
        5.  The  commission  may  employ  technical  experts  and  such  other
      employees  as  may  be  required  to  perform  its  duties,  within  the
      appropriations therefor.
        6.  The  commission  shall  have  such  powers  and duties as shall be
      prescribed by law with respect to the establishment  and  regulation  of
      landmarks,  portions  of  landmarks, landmark sites, interior landmarks,
      scenic landmarks and historic districts.
        7. In order to provide an opportunity for comment, in advance  of  any
      hearing on a proposed designation of a landmark, landmark site, interior
      landmark,  scenic  landmark  or  historic district, the commission shall
      send a notice of the proposed designation and the hearing  to  the  city
      planning commission, all affected community boards and the office of the
      borough president in whose borough the property or district is located.
        8. All landmarks, landmark sites, interior landmarks, scenic landmarks
      and  historic  districts  designated  by  the commission pursuant to any
      applicable law shall be in full force and effect from and after the date
      of the action  of  the  commission.  Within  ten  days  after  making  a
      designation,  the  commission shall file a copy of such designation with
      the city planning commission and the council. Within  sixty  days  after
      such  filing,  the  city  planning  commission  shall  (a) hold a public
      hearing on any such designation of a historic  district  and  (b)  shall
      submit  to the council a report with respect to the relation of any such
      designation, whether of a historic district or a landmark, to the zoning
      resolution,  projected  public  improvements,  and  any  plans  for  the
      development,  growth,  improvement  or renewal of the area involved. The
      city  planning  commission  shall  include  with  any  such  report  its
      recommendation,  if  any,  for  council  action with respect to any such
      designation of a historic district.
        9.  The  council  may  modify  or  disapprove  by  majority  vote  any
* * *