Section 2800. Community boards
  • a.  For  each community district created
      pursuant to chapter sixty-nine there shall be a  community  board  which
      shall  consist  of  (1)  not  more  than  fifty persons appointed by the
* * *
      requests, and inquiries of residents of the community district; and
        (21)  Conduct  substantial  public outreach, including identifying the
      organizations active in the community district, maintaining  a  list  of
      the  names  and  mailing  addresses of such community organizations, and
      making such names and, with the consent  of  the  organization,  mailing
      addresses available to the public upon request.
        e.  Each  agency  shall  furnish  promptly  to each community board on
      request any information or assistance necessary for  the  board's  work.
      Each  agency shall also report periodically to each board on its service
      activities programs and operations within the community district.
        f. Each community board, within the budgetary appropriations therefor,
      shall appoint a district manager and shall be authorized to utilize  the
      services  of  such  other  professional staff and consultants, including
      planners and other experts, as it may  deem  appropriate,  all  of  whom
      shall serve at the pleasure of the community board and shall provide the
      board  with  the  staff  support and technical assistance it requires to
      fulfill the duties assigned to it by this  charter  or  other  law.  The
      district  manager  shall  (1) have responsibility for processing service
      complaints, (2) preside at meetings of the district service cabinet  and
      (3)  perform such other duties as are assigned by the community board in
      accordance with the statement of duties required by paragraph  seven  of
      subdivision d of this section. One of the board members shall be elected
      by  the other members to serve as chairperson. The chairperson shall use
      no title other than chair or chairperson of the community board and  the
      other  members  shall  use  no  title other than member of the community
      board or community board member, except that any member who  is  elected
      or  appointed  to  an  official position on the board, including but not
      limited to,  vice-chairperson,  secretary,  treasurer,  or  chair  of  a
      committee  or  subcommittee  of  the  board shall be allowed to use such
      title when acting in such  capacity.  The  department  of  investigation
      shall  investigate  any allegations concerning the misuse of a community
      board title and shall report its findings to the mayor, the council  and
      the  borough  president in whose borough the community board is located.
      The knowing and intentional use of an improper title by any member of  a
      community  board shall be punishable by a civil penalty of not less than
      one hundred dollars nor more than two  hundred  and  fifty  dollars  for
      every  infraction thereof. The chairperson of the community board or his
      or her representative shall be a member of the district service cabinet.
      A member of a community board shall be eligible for appointment  to  the
      position  of  district  manager  provided  that  such  member  does  not
      participate in any manner in the selection of the  district  manager  by
      the board and resigns as a member of any board prior to or upon assuming
      the duties of district manager.
        g.  Each  community  board  may employ such other assistants as it may
      require within  budgeted  appropriations  for  such  purposes  or  funds
      contributed  for  such  purpose.  Any  funds appropriated by the city to
      enable the community boards to conduct their duties and responsibilities
      pursuant to this chapter shall  be  allocated  directly  to  each  board
      subject  to  the  terms and conditions of such appropriations. The basic
      budget appropriation for the personal service and  other  than  personal
      service  needs  of  each  community board shall not include rent. Within
      reasonable limits appropriate to each board's location,  rent  shall  be
      separately appropriated for the board.
        h.  Except  during the months of July and August, each community board
      shall meet at least once each month within the  community  district  and
      conduct  at  least  one  public  hearing each month. Notwithstanding the
      foregoing, a community board shall be required to meet for  purposes  of
      reviewing  the  scope or design of a capital project located within such
      community board's district when such scope or design is presented to the
      community board. Such review shall be completed within thirty days after
      receipt  of  such scope or design. Each board shall give adequate public
      notice of its meetings and hearings and shall  make  such  meetings  and
      hearings  available  for  broadcasting  and cablecasting. At each public
      meeting, the board shall set aside time to hear  from  the  public.  The
      borough  president  shall  provide  each  board  with a meeting place if
      requested by the board.
        i. Each community board may create committees on matters  relating  to
      its  duties  and  responsibilities.  It  may  include on such committees
      persons with a residence or significant interest in  the  community  who
      are  not  members  of  the  board,  but each such committee shall have a
      member of the board as its chairperson. Except as otherwise provided  by
      law, meetings of such committees shall be open to the public.