Section 2800. Community boards
  • a.  For  each community district created
      pursuant to chapter sixty-nine there shall be a  community  board  which
      shall  consist  of  (1)  not  more  than  fifty persons appointed by the
* * *
      the duties of district manager.
        g.  Each  community  board  may employ such other assistants as it may
      require within  budgeted  appropriations  for  such  purposes  or  funds
      contributed  for  such  purpose.  Any  funds appropriated by the city to
      enable the community boards to conduct their duties and responsibilities
      pursuant to this chapter shall  be  allocated  directly  to  each  board
      subject  to  the  terms and conditions of such appropriations. The basic
      budget appropriation for the personal service and  other  than  personal
      service  needs  of  each  community board shall not include rent. Within
      reasonable limits appropriate to each board's location,  rent  shall  be
      separately appropriated for the board.
        h.  Except  during the months of July and August, each community board
      shall meet at least once each month within the  community  district  and
      conduct  at  least  one  public  hearing each month. Notwithstanding the
      foregoing, a community board shall be required to meet for  purposes  of
      reviewing  the  scope or design of a capital project located within such
      community board's district when such scope or design is presented to the
      community board. Such review shall be completed within thirty days after
      receipt  of  such scope or design. Each board shall give adequate public
      notice of its meetings and hearings and shall  make  such  meetings  and
      hearings  available  for  broadcasting  and cablecasting. At each public
      meeting, the board shall set aside time to hear  from  the  public.  The
      borough  president  shall  provide  each  board  with a meeting place if
      requested by the board.
        i. Each community board may create committees on matters  relating  to
      its  duties  and  responsibilities.  It  may  include on such committees
      persons with a residence or significant interest in  the  community  who
      are  not  members  of  the  board,  but each such committee shall have a
      member of the board as its chairperson. Except as otherwise provided  by
      law, meetings of such committees shall be open to the public.