Section 2800. Community boards
  • a.  For  each community district created
      pursuant to chapter sixty-nine there shall be a  community  board  which
      shall  consist  of  (1)  not  more  than  fifty persons appointed by the
* * *
      represented by each council member. Copies of such determinations  shall
      be  filed  with  the appropriate borough president, community board, and
      council member. One-half of the members appointed to any community board
      shall serve for a term of two years beginning on the first day of  April
      in  each odd-numbered year in which they take office and one half of the
      members appointed to any community board shall serve for a term  of  two
      years  beginning on the first day of April in each even-numbered year in
      which they take office. Members shall serve until their  successors  are
      appointed  but  no  member  may serve for more than sixty days after the
      expiration of his or her original term unless reappointed by the borough
      president. Not more than twenty-five percent of  the  appointed  members
      shall  be city employees. No person shall be appointed to or remain as a
      member  of  the  board  who  does  not  have  a   residence,   business,
      professional  or other significant interest in the district. The borough
      president  shall  assure  adequate  representation  from  the  different
      geographic  sections and neighborhoods within the community district. In
      making such appointments, the borough president shall  consider  whether
      the  aggregate  of  appointments  fairly  represents all segments of the
      community. Community boards, civic groups and other community groups and
      neighborhood  associations  may  submit  nominations  to   the   borough
      president and to council members.
        b.  An  appointed  member  may  be  removed from a community board for
      cause,  which  shall  include  substantial  nonattendance  at  board  or
      committee meetings over a period of six months, by the borough president
      or  by  a  majority  vote  of  the  community board. Vacancies among the
      appointed members shall be filled promptly upon the  occurrence  of  the
      vacancy by the borough president for the remainder of the unexpired term
      in the same manner as regular appointments.
        c.   Members   of   community  boards  shall  serve  as  such  without
      compensation  but  shall  be  reimbursed  for   actual   and   necessary
      out-of-pocket  expenses  in  connection  with  attendance  at  regularly
      scheduled meetings of the community board.
        d. Each community board shall:
        (1) Consider the needs of the district which it serves;
        (2) Cooperate with, consult, assist and  advise  any  public  officer,
      agency,  local  administrators  of  agencies,  legislative  body, or the
      borough president with respect to any matter relating to the welfare  of
      the district and its residents;
        (3)   At   its   discretion   hold   public  or  private  hearings  or
* * *
      the duties of district manager.
        g.  Each  community  board  may employ such other assistants as it may
      require within  budgeted  appropriations  for  such  purposes  or  funds
      contributed  for  such  purpose.  Any  funds appropriated by the city to
      enable the community boards to conduct their duties and responsibilities
      pursuant to this chapter shall  be  allocated  directly  to  each  board
      subject  to  the  terms and conditions of such appropriations. The basic
      budget appropriation for the personal service and  other  than  personal
      service  needs  of  each  community board shall not include rent. Within
      reasonable limits appropriate to each board's location,  rent  shall  be
      separately appropriated for the board.
        h.  Except  during the months of July and August, each community board
      shall meet at least once each month within the  community  district  and
      conduct  at  least  one  public  hearing each month. Notwithstanding the
      foregoing, a community board shall be required to meet for  purposes  of
      reviewing  the  scope or design of a capital project located within such
      community board's district when such scope or design is presented to the
      community board. Such review shall be completed within thirty days after
      receipt  of  such scope or design. Each board shall give adequate public
      notice of its meetings and hearings and shall  make  such  meetings  and
      hearings  available  for  broadcasting  and cablecasting. At each public
      meeting, the board shall set aside time to hear  from  the  public.  The
      borough  president  shall  provide  each  board  with a meeting place if
      requested by the board.
        i. Each community board may create committees on matters  relating  to
      its  duties  and  responsibilities.  It  may  include on such committees
      persons with a residence or significant interest in  the  community  who
      are  not  members  of  the  board,  but each such committee shall have a
      member of the board as its chairperson. Except as otherwise provided  by
      law, meetings of such committees shall be open to the public.