Section 2800. Community boards
  • a.  For  each community district created
      pursuant to chapter sixty-nine there shall be a  community  board  which
      shall  consist  of  (1)  not  more  than  fifty persons appointed by the
* * *
      appointed  but  no  member  may serve for more than sixty days after the
      expiration of his or her original term unless reappointed by the borough
      president. Not more than twenty-five percent of  the  appointed  members
      shall  be city employees. No person shall be appointed to or remain as a
      member  of  the  board  who  does  not  have  a   residence,   business,
      professional  or other significant interest in the district. The borough
      president  shall  assure  adequate  representation  from  the  different
      geographic  sections and neighborhoods within the community district. In
      making such appointments, the borough president shall  consider  whether
      the  aggregate  of  appointments  fairly  represents all segments of the
      community. Community boards, civic groups and other community groups and
      neighborhood  associations  may  submit  nominations  to   the   borough
      president and to council members.
        b.  An  appointed  member  may  be  removed from a community board for
      cause,  which  shall  include  substantial  nonattendance  at  board  or
      committee meetings over a period of six months, by the borough president
      or  by  a  majority  vote  of  the  community board. Vacancies among the
      appointed members shall be filled promptly upon the  occurrence  of  the
      vacancy by the borough president for the remainder of the unexpired term
      in the same manner as regular appointments.
        c.   Members   of   community  boards  shall  serve  as  such  without
      compensation  but  shall  be  reimbursed  for   actual   and   necessary
* * *
      foregoing, a community board shall be required to meet for  purposes  of
      reviewing  the  scope or design of a capital project located within such
      community board's district when such scope or design is presented to the
      community board. Such review shall be completed within thirty days after
      receipt  of  such scope or design. Each board shall give adequate public
      notice of its meetings and hearings and shall  make  such  meetings  and
      hearings  available  for  broadcasting  and cablecasting. At each public
      meeting, the board shall set aside time to hear  from  the  public.  The
      borough  president  shall  provide  each  board  with a meeting place if
      requested by the board.
        i. Each community board may create committees on matters  relating  to
      its  duties  and  responsibilities.  It  may  include on such committees
      persons with a residence or significant interest in  the  community  who
      are  not  members  of  the  board,  but each such committee shall have a
      member of the board as its chairperson. Except as otherwise provided  by
      law, meetings of such committees shall be open to the public.