Section 2800. Community boards
  • a.  For  each community district created
      pursuant to chapter sixty-nine there shall be a  community  board  which
      shall  consist  of  (1)  not  more  than  fifty persons appointed by the
* * *
        (14) Assist in the planning of individual capital projects  funded  in
      the  capital  budget  to be located in the community district and review
      scopes of projects  and  designs  for  each  capital  project  provided,
      however,  that  such  review shall be completed within thirty days after
      receipt of such scopes or designs;
        (15) Evaluate the progress of capital projects  within  the  community
      district based on status reports to be furnished to the board;
        (16)  Be  authorized  to assign a representative to attend any meeting
      held by a city agency to determine, in advance of drafting, the form and
      content of any environmental impact statement  required  by  law  for  a
      proposal or application for a project in such board's district;
        (17)  Exercise  the  initial  review  of applications and proposals of
      public agencies  and  private  entities  for  the  use,  development  or
      improvement  of  land  located  in the community district, including the
      conduct of a public hearing and the preparation and  submission  to  the
      city planning commission of a written recommendation;
        (18)  Assist  agencies  in  the  preparation  of service statements of
      agency objectives, priorities, programs and projected activities  within
      the community district and review such statements;
        (19)  Evaluate  the  quality  and  quantity  of  services  provided by
      agencies within the community district;
        (20) Within budgetary appropriations for  such  purposes,  disseminate
      information  about  city  services  and  programs,  process  complaints,
      requests, and inquiries of residents of the community district; and
        (21)  Conduct  substantial  public outreach, including identifying the
      organizations active in the community district, maintaining  a  list  of
      the  names  and  mailing  addresses of such community organizations, and
      making such names and, with the consent  of  the  organization,  mailing
      addresses available to the public upon request.
        e.  Each  agency  shall  furnish  promptly  to each community board on
      request any information or assistance necessary for  the  board's  work.
      Each  agency shall also report periodically to each board on its service
      activities programs and operations within the community district.
        f. Each community board, within the budgetary appropriations therefor,
      shall appoint a district manager and shall be authorized to utilize  the
      services  of  such  other  professional staff and consultants, including
      planners and other experts, as it may  deem  appropriate,  all  of  whom
      shall serve at the pleasure of the community board and shall provide the
      board  with  the  staff  support and technical assistance it requires to
      fulfill the duties assigned to it by this  charter  or  other  law.  The
      district  manager  shall  (1) have responsibility for processing service
      complaints, (2) preside at meetings of the district service cabinet  and
      (3)  perform such other duties as are assigned by the community board in
      accordance with the statement of duties required by paragraph  seven  of
      subdivision d of this section. One of the board members shall be elected
      by  the other members to serve as chairperson. The chairperson shall use
      no title other than chair or chairperson of the community board and  the
      other  members  shall  use  no  title other than member of the community
      board or community board member, except that any member who  is  elected
      or  appointed  to  an  official position on the board, including but not
      limited to,  vice-chairperson,  secretary,  treasurer,  or  chair  of  a
      committee  or  subcommittee  of  the  board shall be allowed to use such
      title when acting in such  capacity.  The  department  of  investigation
      shall  investigate  any allegations concerning the misuse of a community
* * *