Section 1802. Powers and duties of the commissioner
  • Except as otherwise
      specifically provided by law, the commissioner may exercise or  delegate
      any  of  the  following functions, powers and duties which are vested in
* * *
        (d) represent the city in carrying out the provisions of  the  private
      housing finance law including, but not limited to, article two (relating
      to   limited-profit   housing  companies),  article  five  (relating  to
      redevelopment companies), article eight, article eight-a, article eleven
      (relating to housing development fund companies)  and  article  fifteen,
      and  act  as  and  exercise  the powers, rights and duties vested in the
      "supervising agency" pursuant to the private housing finance law;
        (e)  represent  the  city  in  carrying  out the provisions of article
      fifteen of the general municipal law ("urban  renewal  law")  including,
      but  not  limited  to,  acquiring, leasing or disposing of real property
      pursuant to said law and establishing  the  disposition  price  of  real
      property in an urban renewal area;
        (f)  undertake projects and exercise the rights, powers and privileges
      authorized by sections fifty-five and fifty-five-a of the public housing
      law;
        (g) impose and collect charges and fees for the financing, regulation,
      supervision and audit of municipally-aided projects  and  loan  programs
      administered  by  the  commissioner, which charges and fees shall be set
      aside  in  a  special  account  for  administrative  expenses   of   the
      department;
        (h)  act  as the coordinating agency with respect to the activities of
      officers and agencies of the city concerning  areas  designated  by  the
      planning  commission  or any analogous officer or body, as districts for
      development or improvement of neighborhoods;
        (i) acquire  real  property,  pursuant  to  the  federal  housing  and
      community development act of nineteen hundred seventy-four, on behalf of
      other city agencies.
        (j)  sell,  lease,  exchange  or otherwise dispose of residential real
      property of the city, provided that no such  sale,  lease,  exchange  or
      other  disposition shall be authorized without the approval of the mayor
      and until a public hearing has been held with  respect  to  such  action
      after  the  publishing of notice in the City Record at least thirty days
      in advance of such hearing, and provided further that any disposition by
      public  auction  shall  be  conducted  by  the  department  of  citywide
      administrative services, except as otherwise provided by law;
        (k)  manage  and superintend all residential real property of the city
      not used for public purposes, including real  property  acquired  for  a
      public  purpose  and  not being currently utilized for such purpose, but
      not wharf property or other real property under the jurisdiction of  the
      New York city transit authority, real property under the jurisdiction of
      the  department  of  small business services, or real property under the
      jurisdiction of the New York city housing  authority  by  virtue  of  an
      authorization  granted  by  the  mayor  pursuant  to  the  provisions of
      subdivision three of section  one  hundred  twenty-five  of  the  public
      housing  law,  or real property under the jurisdiction of the triborough
      bridge and tunnel authority;
        (l) exercise such other powers and duties as may be prescribed by  law
      in  relation to the management, demolition or sealing or other treatment
      of residential real property of the city; and
        (m) employ professional,  community  and  other  personnel  to  manage
      residential real property of the city.