Section 1802. Powers and duties of the commissioner
  • Except as otherwise
      specifically provided by law, the commissioner may exercise or  delegate
      any  of  the  following functions, powers and duties which are vested in
      the department:
        1.  all  functions  of  the  city  relating  to  the   rehabilitation,
      maintenance,  alteration  and  improvement  of residential buildings and
      privately owned housing including, but not limited  to,  the  making  of
      rehabilitation  loans  pursuant  to  article  eight ("municipal loans"),
      article  eight-a  ("mini-loans")  and  article  fifteen  ("participation
      loans")  of  the private housing finance law, acting as liaison with the
      New York city rehabilitation mortgage insurance corporation  established
      pursuant  to  article  fourteen  of  the  private  housing  finance  law
      ("REMIC")  and  the  New  York  city  housing  development   corporation
      established  pursuant  to  article twelve of the private housing finance
      law ("HDC"), the execution of emergency  repairs  to  and  the  sealing,
      removal  and  demolition  of  buildings,  structures and privately-owned
      housing  in  accordance  with  applicable  provisions  of  law  and  the
      enforcement  of  those  provisions  of  the multiple dwelling law or any
      other law, rule or regulation which  relate  to  the  maintenance,  use,
      occupancy,  safety  or  sanitary  condition  of  any building or portion
      thereof which is occupied, arranged or intended  to  be  occupied  as  a
      home, residence or dwelling place;
        2.  such functions and duties as may be prescribed by law with respect
      to the relocation of tenants of  real  property  and  the  selection  of
      tenants for publicly owned or publicly aided housing in the city;
        3.  all  functions  of  the city, and all powers, rights and duties as
      provided by any federal, state or local law or resolution,  relating  to
      slum   clearance,   slum  prevention  and  urban  renewal;  neighborhood
      conservation; prevention and rehabilitation  of  blighted,  substandard,
      deteriorated or insanitary areas, and publicly-aided and public housing,
      including  the  regulation of rents in housing built with state or local
      financing, except housing under the jurisdiction of the  New  York  city
      housing authority;
        4.  the  functions,  rights, powers and duties and the offices granted
      to, vested in or delegated to the housing and redevelopment  board,  the
      housing  and  development  administration  or  the  administrator of the
      housing and development administration;
        5. such powers, rights and duties vested in or exercised  by  the  New
      York  city  housing  authority as may be transferred to or vested in the
      city;
        6. the functions, powers and duties to: (a) establish  and  administer
      programs  designed  to  encourage the rehabilitation and preservation of
      existing housing;
        (b) administer laws authorizing tax exemption  or  tax  abatement,  or
      both,   including,   but   not   limited   to,  section  11-243  of  the
      administrative code of the city of New York  and  section  four  hundred
      twenty-one  of  the  real  property  tax  law,  which  are in aid of the
      construction, rehabilitation, alteration or improvement  of  residential
      buildings  and  structures and the elimination of substandard conditions
      therein, process applications for such exemption or abatement  or  both,
      and  coordinate  the  activities  of  officers  and agencies of the city
      relating thereto;
        (c) manage and superintend all real property acquired by the city for,
* * *