Section 1403. Powers and duties of the commissioner
  • Except as otherwise
      provided by law, the commissioner shall have charge and control  of  and
      be  responsible  for  all  those  functions  and  operations of the city
      relating to the provision of a pure, wholesome and  adequate  supply  of
      water, the disposal of sewage and the prevention of air, water and noise
      pollution,  and  shall be authorized to respond to emergencies caused by
      releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances and  to  collect
      and  manage  information  concerning  the amount, location and nature of
      hazardous substances. The powers and duties of  the  commissioner  shall
      include, without limitation, the following:
        a. Water resources control.
        (1) The commissioner shall have charge and control of:
        (a)  All  structures  and  property  connected  with  the  supply  and
      distribution of water for public use not owned by private  corporations,
      including all fire and drinking hydrants and all water meters;
        (b)  Furnishing  the  water supply and maintaining its quality, and of
      the investigation for and the construction of  all  works  necessary  to
      deliver  the proper and required quality of water with ample reserve for
      contingencies and future demands; and
        (c)  Making  and  enforcing  rules  and  regulations   governing   and
      restricting the use and supply of water;
        (2) The commissioner shall examine into the sources of water supply of
      any  private  companies supplying the city or any portion thereof or its
      inhabitants with water to see that the same is wholesome and the  supply
      is  adequate, to establish such rules and regulations in respect thereof
      as are reasonable and necessary for the convenience of the public and to
      exercise superintendence, regulation  and  control  in  respect  to  the
      supply of water by such water companies;
        (3)  Except as otherwise provided by law and subject to the provisions
      of this chapter,the commissioner shall regulate  and  control  emissions
      into  the  water  within  and  about  the city of New York of harmful or
      objectionable substances, contaminants and pollutants; enforce all laws,
      rules  and  regulations  with  respect  to  such  emissions;  make  such
      investigations  and  studies as may be desirable for the purpose of such
      enforcement and of controlling and eliminating pollution of such waters,
      and for such purpose shall have the power to compel  the  attendance  of
      witnesses and to take their testimony under oath.
        b. Sewage control.
        (1)  The commissioner shall have charge and control over the location,
      construction, alteration,  repair,  maintenance  and  operation  of  all
      sewers  including intercepting sewers and sewage disposal plants, and of
      all matters in the  several  boroughs  relating  to  public  sewers  and
      drainage,  and  shall initiate and make all plans for drainage and shall
      have charge of all public and private sewers  in  accordance  with  such
      plans;  and shall have charge of the management, care and maintenance of
      sewer and drainage systems therein. In addition, the commissioner  shall
      have the authority to supervise and adopt rules regarding private sewage
      disposal  systems, other than community private sewage disposal systems,
      and to prescribe civil penalties for the violation of such rules  of  no
      more  than  ten thousand dollars per violation, and, except as otherwise
      provided in section six hundred forty-three of this  charter,  to  issue
      permits  pursuant  to such rules for the construction and maintenance of
      such private sewage disposal systems. With regard to  community  private
      sewage  disposal  systems,  the commissioner shall have the authority to
      perform inspections, and to issue notices of violation for violations of
      any provisions of the New York city  health  code  relating  to  private
      sewage disposal, which shall be served and returnable as provided by law
* * *