Section 1301. Powers and duties of the commissioner
  • Except as otherwise
      provided by law, the commissioner shall have charge and control  of  and
      be  responsible for all functions and operations of the city relating to
* * *
      efforts or activities for the accomplishment of any such purposes in the
      city  on  the  part  of  any  such  corporation, organization, agency or
      instrumentality; and
        r. to issue permits for the taking of motion  pictures,  and  for  the
      taking of photographs and for the use or operation of television cameras
      and/or  any  other  transmitting  television  equipment in or about city
      property, or in or about any street, park, marginal street, pier, wharf,
      dock, bridge or tunnel within the jurisdiction of any city department or
      agency or involving the use of any city owned or  maintained  facilities
      or equipment.
        2.  The  commissioner  shall  have  the power and duty to exercise the
      functions of  the  city  relating  to  the  development,  redevelopment,
      construction,   reconstruction,   operation,   maintenance,  management,
      administration and regulation of public markets, wharf  property,  water
      front  property  and  airports  within  the  city of New York including,
      without limitation, the following:
        a. to have exclusive charge and control of the public markets  of  the
      city,  to  fix  fees for services, licenses and privileges in connection
      therewith, to rent space therein and to enter into leases therefor,  and
      to  regulate  all  facilities  in  use  as public markets for the public
      health, safety and welfare;
        b. to have exclusive charge and control  of  the  wharf  property  and
      water  front  owned  by  the  city  and  of  the  building,  rebuilding,
      repairing, altering, maintaining, strengthening,  protecting,  cleaning,
      dredging, and deepening of such wharf property and water front property;
      provided,  that  the  commissioner  may,  subject to the approval of the
      mayor, designate parcels of wharf property and water front  property  to
      be  managed  pursuant to this paragraph and leased or permitted pursuant
      to paragraphs g and  h  of  this  subdivision  by  the  commissioner  of
      citywide  administrative services. Any such designation shall be made in
      writing and may be withdrawn by the commissioner subject to the approval
      of the mayor;
        c. to have the exclusive power  to  enforce  with  respect  to  public
      markets, water front property and any structures on water front property
      under  its  jurisdiction,  the  labor law and such other laws, rules and
      regulations as may govern the dredging, filling, removal,  construction,
      alteration,  maintenance,  use,  occupancy, safety, sanitary conditions,
      mechanical equipment and inspection of structures in the city,  and  the
      issuance of permits and certificates of completion in reference thereto,
      and  to  establish and amend fees to be charged for the issuance of such
* * *