Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 4. BOROUGH PRESIDENTS |
Section 82. Powers and duties
The president of a borough shall: 1. Appoint and may at pleasure remove a deputy and an executive assistant, either of whom may discharge such of the powers of the president of the borough as the president by instrument in writing, filed in the borough president's office and with the city clerk and each board, body or committee of which the borough president is a member, may delegate to either of them. Either the deputy or the executive assistant, designated pursuant to this subdivision, in the order of priority specified by the president in such instrument, shall, when such office becomes vacant, or when such president is prevented from attending to the duties of the office, by reason of sickness, absence from the city or suspension from office, temporarily act as such president. 2. Have power to appoint a secretary and such assistants, clerks and subordinates as such borough president may deem necessary, within the appropriation therefor. The said secretary, assistants, clerks and subordinates shall hold office at the pleasure of the president, subject to the provisions of the civil service law. 3. Continue to maintain a topographical bureau for such borough and appoint the director of the bureau who shall also serve as construction coordinator and consulting engineer for the borough and shall have qualifications as a licensed professional engineer. In addition to other duties, the director of the bureau shall monitor capital projects in the borough and shall be available to serve as an expediter on construction projects in the borough and provide technical assistance with respect to construction projects. 4. Have power to recommend capital projects. 5. Have power to hold public hearings on matters of public interest. 6. Make recommendations to the mayor and to other city officials in the interests of the people of the borough. 7. Within appropriations therefor, establish and maintain a budget office for the borough to assist the borough president in the preparation of budget proposals, review and analysis of proposed budgets, departmental estimates, budget modifications and other fiscal matters under the jurisdiction of the president of the borough. 8. Consult with the mayor in the preparation of the executive expense budget and the executive capital budget and submit proposed appropriations and other budget recommendations to the mayor and the council in accordance with chapters three, six, and nine of the charter. 9. Establish and maintain a planning office for the borough to assist the borough president in planning for the growth, improvement and development of the borough; reviewing and making recommendations regarding applications and proposals for the use, development or improvement of land located within the borough; preparing environmental analyses required by law; providing technical assistance to the community boards within the borough; and performing such other planning functions as are assigned to the borough president by this charter or other law. 10. Monitor and make recommendations regarding the performance of contracts providing for the delivery of services in the borough and, when the borough president deems it appropriate, require that a hearing be held in the borough by a contract performance panel. 11. Have power to have legislation introduced in the council; such proposed legislation shall indicate that it was introduced at the behest of the borough president. 12. Provide training and technical assistance to the members of community boards within the borough. 13. Oversee the coordination of a borough-wide public service complaint program and report to the mayor, council president and public on recurring complaints of borough residents and the borough president's recommendations for improving the city's response to such complaints. 14. On or before the first day of September nineteen hundred ninety, and every four years thereafter, prepare a strategic policy statement for the borough and provide copies of such statement to the mayor, council and community boards in the borough. Such statement shall include: (i) a summary of the most significant long-term issues faced by the borough; (ii) policy goals related to such issues; and (iii) proposed strategies for meeting such goals. In preparing the statement, the borough president shall consult with the community boards in the borough. 15. Make a complete transcript of each public hearing called by the borough president available for public inspection free of charge within sixty days after the hearing and provide a copy of any requested pages of such transcript at a reasonable fee to cover copying and, if relevant, mailing costs. 16. Perform such other functions and duties and exercise such other powers as may be assigned by law.