Section 1136.1. Prohibitions on the use of government funds and resources
  • 1.  Definitions. As used in this section:
        (a) "Appear" means to communicate  by  live  and/or  recorded,  visual
      and/or  audio  images  of  the  candidate,  or  to  use  the name of the
* * *
      made  expenditures,  given  his  or  her consent for any other person to
      receive contributions or make expenditures,  with  a  view  to  bringing
      about  his  or her nomination for election, or election, to any elective
      office at any time whether in the year in which  such  contributions  or
      expenditures are made or at any other time.
        (c)  "Electioneering  message"  means a statement designed to urge the
      public to elect or defeat a certain candidate for  elective  office,  or
      support  or  oppose a particular political party, or support or oppose a
      particular referendum question.
        (d) "Elective office" means any elective  office,  including  federal,
      state, and local offices.
        (e)  "Mass  mailing"  means  identical  or  nearly identical pieces of
      literature or other mass communication totaling more  than  one  hundred
      items,   including   but  not  limited  to  newsletters,  pamphlets  and
      informational materials, which are mailed to residents or voters, or any
      group or classification thereof, other  than  in  response  to  specific
      inquiries or requests made by members of the public.
        (f)  "Participate"  means  to  authorize,  request,  suggest,  foster,
      cooperate, and encompasses actions and omissions of both  the  candidate
      for  elective  office  and  any agent acting on behalf of the candidate,
      including a political committee authorized by the candidate.
        (g) "Public servant" means all officials, officers  and  employees  of
      the  city, including members of community boards and members of advisory
      committees, except unpaid members of advisory committees  shall  not  be
      public servants.
        2. (a) No public servant who is a candidate for nomination or election
      to any elective office or the spouse of such public servant shall appear
      or   otherwise   participate  in  any  advertisement  or  commercial  on
      television, radio, in print or by  electronic  means  on  the  Internet,
      which  is  funded,  in whole or part, by governmental funds or resources
      from January first in the year an  election  for  such  elective  office
      shall  be  held  through the day of the last election that year for that
      office, in which the candidate seeks nomination or election.
        (b) No public servant who is a candidate for nomination or election to
      any elective office or the spouse of  such  public  servant  shall  use,
      cause  another  person to use, or participate in the use of governmental
      funds or resources for a mass mailing that is postmarked, if mailed,  or
      delivered, if by other means, less than ninety days prior to any primary
      or general election for any elective office for which office such person
* * *
        (vii)  debates  among  opposing  candidates  or other public education
      forums.
        (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the  public
      funding  of  candidates  pursuant  to  any  voluntary system of campaign
      finance reform established by local law or the lawful use of such public
      funds by such candidates.
        (c) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to permit any interest  or
      conduct  prohibited  by  chapter  sixty-eight  of this charter or by any
      rule, regulation, opinion, or determination of the conflicts of interest
      board issued pursuant thereto or to restrict in any way the  powers  and
      obligations of the conflicts of interest board.
        4.  The  intentional  or  knowing  violation  of this section shall be
      punishable as a misdemeanor in addition to any other penalty as  may  be
      provided  under law. Additionally, the campaign finance board shall have
      the power to investigate and determine whether any use  of  governmental
      funds  or resources pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this
      section is a violation of such  paragraph  and,  if  such  violation  is
      found,  whether  such  use  of  government  resources  also  violates or
      constitutes a contribution and/or expenditure  under  chapter  seven  of
      title  three  of  the administrative code of the city of New York or any
      rule promulgated thereunder. The campaign finance board may assess civil
      penalties, upon giving written notice  and  the  opportunity  to  appear
      before  the  board, against candidates for offices covered by the system
      of campaign finance reform, in an amount not in excess of  ten  thousand
      dollars for each such violation.