Section 1136.1. Prohibitions on the use of government funds and resources
  • 1.  Definitions. As used in this section:
        (a) "Appear" means to communicate  by  live  and/or  recorded,  visual
      and/or  audio  images  of  the  candidate,  or  to  use  the name of the
* * *
      committees, except unpaid members of advisory committees  shall  not  be
      public servants.
        2. (a) No public servant who is a candidate for nomination or election
      to any elective office or the spouse of such public servant shall appear
      or   otherwise   participate  in  any  advertisement  or  commercial  on
      television, radio, in print or by  electronic  means  on  the  Internet,
      which  is  funded,  in whole or part, by governmental funds or resources
      from January first in the year an  election  for  such  elective  office
      shall  be  held  through the day of the last election that year for that
      office, in which the candidate seeks nomination or election.
        (b) No public servant who is a candidate for nomination or election to
      any elective office or the spouse of  such  public  servant  shall  use,
      cause  another  person to use, or participate in the use of governmental
      funds or resources for a mass mailing that is postmarked, if mailed,  or
      delivered, if by other means, less than ninety days prior to any primary
      or general election for any elective office for which office such person
      is  a  candidate  for  nomination or election; provided, however, that a
      candidate may send one mass  mailing,  which  shall  be  postmarked,  if
      mailed,  or  delivered, if by other means, no later than twenty-one days
      after the adoption of the  executive  budget  pursuant  to  section  two
      hundred  fifty-four. No such mass mailing shall be intentionally sent to
      individuals outside the particular council district, borough,  or  other
      geographic area represented by such candidate.
        (c)  No public servant shall use governmental funds or resources for a
      public communication that contains an electioneering message,  including
      but  not  limited  to  information  placed  by  electronic  means on the
      Internet.
        (d). In the case of a candidate  in  a  special  election  to  fill  a
      vacancy  in an elective office, the prohibitions set forth in paragraphs
      (a) and (b) of this subdivision shall apply from  the  day  the  special
      election is declared through the day of the special election.
        3.   (a)  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  prohibit  appearances  or
      participation by public servants in or the use of governmental funds  or
      resources for:
        (i) advertisements and other communications required by law;
        (ii) communications necessary to safeguard public health and safety;
        (iii) standard communications in response to inquiries or requests;
        (iv)  ordinary  communications  between public servants and members of
      the public;
        (v)  ordinary  communications  between  elected  officials  and  their
      constituents;
        (vi) bona fide news coverage in print and electronic media; or
        (vii)  debates  among  opposing  candidates  or other public education
      forums.
        (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the  public
      funding  of  candidates  pursuant  to  any  voluntary system of campaign
      finance reform established by local law or the lawful use of such public
      funds by such candidates.
        (c) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to permit any interest  or
      conduct  prohibited  by  chapter  sixty-eight  of this charter or by any
      rule, regulation, opinion, or determination of the conflicts of interest
      board issued pursuant thereto or to restrict in any way the  powers  and
      obligations of the conflicts of interest board.
* * *