Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 47. PUBLIC ACCESS TO MEETINGS AND INFORMATION |
Section 1066. City Record
a. There shall be published daily, except Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, under contract or by the department of citywide administrative services, a paper to be known as the City Record. b. There shall be inserted in the City Record nothing aside from such official matters as are expressly authorized. c. All advertising required to be done for the city, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be inserted at the public expense in the City Record and a publication therein shall be sufficient compliance with any law requiring publication of such matters or notices. d. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the publication elsewhere of any advertisement required by law to be so published. e. The commissioner of citywide administrative services shall cause a continuous series of the City Record to be bound as completed quarterly and to be deposited with his or her certificate thereon in the office of the city register, in the county clerk's office of each county and in the office of the city clerk; and copies of the contents of any part of the same, certified by such register, county clerk or city clerk, shall be received in judicial proceedings as prima facie evidence of the truth of the contents thereof. f. The commissioner of citywide administrative services shall provide copies of each issue of the City Record to the municipal reference and research center where they shall be available without charge to any member of the public requesting a copy on the publication date or within a reasonable period of time thereafter, to be determined by the commissioner of records and information services. The commissioner shall also provide free subscriptions to the City Record to each borough president, council member, community board, and branch of the public library and to the news media as defined in paragraph three of subdivision b of section one thousand forty-three of the charter. The commissioner of citywide administrative services, each borough president, council member and community board shall, upon receipt, make copies of each issue of the City Record available in their respective offices for reasonable public inspection without charge.