Section 1053. Voters guide
  • Each voters guide published by the board shall
      contain: (a) material explaining the date and  hours  during  which  the
      polls  will  be open for that election; when, where, and how to register
      to vote; when a citizen is required to reregister; when, where, and  how
      absentee  ballots  are  obtained  and used; instructions on how to vote;
      maps showing the boundaries of council districts; and any other  general
      information  on  voting deemed by the board to be necessary or useful to
      the electorate or otherwise consistent with the goals of  this  chapter;
      (b)  such  tables  of  contents, graphics, and other materials which the
      board determines will make the voters guide easier to understand or more
      useful for the average  voter;  (c)  biographical  information  on  each
      candidate, including but not limited to name, party affiliation, present
      and previous public offices held, present occupation and employer, prior
      employment  and other public service experience, educational background,
      and a listing of major organizational affiliations and endorsements; (d)
      concise statements by each candidate of his or her principles,  platform
      or  views;  and  (e)  where  there  is  a ballot proposal or referendum,
      concise  statements  explaining  such  proposal  or  referendum  and  an
      abstract  of  each  such  proposal  or  referendum.  The  guide shall be
      prepared  in  plain  language  using  words  with  common  and  everyday
      meanings.  No  later  than  the first day of January of nineteen hundred
      eighty-nine, the board shall promulgate such rules as it deems necessary
      for the preparation and publication of the guide in English, Spanish and
      any  other  languages  the  board  determines  to   be   necessary   and
      appropriate,  and for the distribution of the guide. The purpose of such
      rules shall be to ensure that the guide and its distribution will  serve
      to  fully, fairly and impartially inform the public about the issues and
      candidates appearing on the ballot.