Section 1052. Campaign finance board
  • a.   1. There shall be a campaign
      finance board consisting of five members.   Two  members  of  the  board
      shall  be  appointed  by the mayor, provided that not more than one such
* * *
      informing  candidates and the public as to the purpose and effect of the
      provisions  of  any  voluntary  system  of   campaign   finance   reform
      established by local law.
        8.  The  board  shall  have the authority to promulgate such rules and
      provide such forms as it deems necessary for the administration  of  any
      voluntary  system  of  campaign finance reform established by local law.
      The board shall promulgate regulations  concerning  the  form  in  which
      contributions  and  expenditures  are to be reported, the periods during
      which such reports must be filed  and  the  verification  required.  The
      board   shall  require  the  filing  of  reports  of  contributions  and
      expenditures  for  purposes   of   determining   compliance   with   any
      contribution  or  expenditure  limitations  provided  in  any  local law
      establishing a voluntary system of  campaign  finance  reform,  provided
      that  the schedule established by the board for such filings shall be in
      accordance with the schedule specified by the state board  of  elections
      for the filing of campaign receipt and expenditure statements.
        9. The board shall develop a computer data base that shall contain all
      information  necessary  for  the  proper  administration of this chapter
      including information on contributions to and expenditures by candidates
      and their authorized committees and distributions  of  moneys  from  the
      campaign  finance  funds.  Such  data  base  shall  be accessible to the
      public.
        10. The board may take such other actions as are necessary and  proper
      to  carry  out  the  purposes  of any local law establishing a voluntary
      system of campaign finance reform. If at any time, the board  determines
      that the amount of money in any special fund or funds established by any
      such  local  law,  establishing  a  voluntary system of campaign finance
      reform, to fund a system  of  optional  public  campaign  financing  for
      candidates  abiding by the requirements of such law, is insufficient, or
      is  likely  to  be  insufficient,  for  payment  to  such  participating
      candidates  pursuant  to such law, it shall report this determination to
      the commissioner of finance, along with its estimate of  the  additional
      amount  which will be necessary to provide such participating candidates
      with financing pursuant to such law and  a  detailed  statement  of  the
      assumptions  and methodologies on which such estimate is based. Not more
      than four days after receiving such estimate and  supporting  materials,
      the  commissioner  of  finance  shall  transfer  an amount equal to such
      estimate from the general fund to such special fund or funds. All monies
      transferred to such special  fund  or  funds  shall  not  be  considered
      revenues  of the city and payments from such fund or funds shall be made
      without appropriation and shall not be included in the expense budget of
      the city. The comptroller shall have custody of such fund  or  funds  on
      behalf  of  the  board  and shall have the power to invest the monies of
      such fund or funds in the manner in which  the  city  is  authorized  to
      invest  its  funds  and shall deposit the monies of the fund or funds in
      such deposit banks as have been designated  by  the  banking  commission
      pursuant  to  section  fifteen  hundred twenty-four of this charter. The
      comptroller shall submit monthly reports  to  the  board  regarding  the
      status  of  the  fund  or funds and more frequent reports when the board
      requires. Monies of  the  fund  or  funds  shall  be  paid  out  by  the
      comptroller only on warrant of the board.
        11.  The  board  shall  have  the  authority  to  implement any system
      established for the regulation of inauguration and transition  donations
      and expenditures including the promulgation of rules and regulations and
      the  imposition  of  any penalties related thereto, as required by local
      law.
        12. (a) The board shall require that candidates participating  in  the
      voluntary  system of campaign finance reform or candidates who otherwise
      file disclosure reports with the board shall disclose to the  board  the
      acceptance of campaign contributions from individuals and entities doing
      business  with  the  city.  The  board shall promulgate such rules as it
      deems necessary to implement and administer this provision  and  provide
      that information regarding such contributions shall be accessible to the
      public. The board shall also promulgate such rules as it deems necessary
      to  regulate the acceptance by candidates participating in the voluntary
      system  of  campaign  finance  reform  of  campaign  contributions  from
      individuals  and  entities doing business with the city, including rules
      that determine which business dealings shall be covered by  such  rules.
      Elected  officials, city agencies, boards and commissions, including the
      mayor,  comptroller,  public  advocate,  borough  presidents,  the  city
      council  and  members of the city council shall cooperate with the board
      to provide to the board such  information  about  such  individuals  and
      entities as the board shall require.
        (b)  The  board  shall  promulgate such rules as it deems necessary to
      attribute expenditures that indirectly assist  or  benefit  a  candidate
      participating  in  the  voluntary  system  of campaign finance reform as
* * *