Section 1042. Regulatory agenda
  • a. Each agency shall publish by the first
      day of May annually, a regulatory agenda which shall contain:
        1. a brief description of the subject areas in which it is anticipated
      that rules may be promulgated during the next fiscal year,  including  a
      description of the reasons why action by the agency is being considered;
        2. a summary, to the extent known, of the anticipated contents of each
      such proposed rule, its objectives and legal basis;
        3. a description of the types of individuals and entities likely to be
      subject to the rule;
        4.  an  identification,  to  the  extent  practicable, of all relevant
      federal, state, and local laws and  rules,  including  those  which  may
      duplicate, overlap or conflict with the proposed rule; and
        5.  an  approximate  schedule  for adopting the proposed rule, and the
      name and telephone number of an agency official knowledgeable about each
      subject area involved.
        b. Each agency the single head of which  is  appointed  by  the  mayor
      shall forward to the mayor its regulatory agenda. The mayor shall review
      such  regulatory agenda to determine whether regulations contemplated by
      city  agencies  are  consistent  with  the  policy  objectives  of   the
      administration.
        c.  Failure  to  include  an  item  in  a  regulatory agenda shall not
      preclude action thereon. If rulemaking is undertaken  on  a  matter  not
      included in the regulatory agenda the agency shall include in the notice
      of  proposed  rulemaking  the  reason  the rule was not anticipated. The
      inadvertent failure to provide the reason such rule was not included  in
      the regulatory agenda shall not serve to invalidate the rule.