Section 1049-A. Environmental control board
  • a. There shall be in the office
      of  administrative  trials  and  hearings an environmental control board
      consisting  of  the  commissioner  of  environmental   protection,   the
* * *
        (iv)  service  of  a  notice  of violation of any of the provisions of
      section 10-119 or 10-120 of the administrative code of the city  of  New
      York  and  over  which the environmental control board has jurisdiction,
      may be  made  by  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  to  the
      respondent's  last  known  residence  or business address, provided that
      delivery of such notice shall be restricted to the  respondent.  Service
      by certified mail shall be deemed complete upon mailing of the notice of
      violation  unless  the  notice of violation is returned to the sender by
      the United States postal service for any reason other  than  refusal  of
      delivery.
        (b) Such notice may only be affixed or delivered pursuant to items (i)
      and  (ii)  of  subparagraph  (a)  of  this  paragraph where a reasonable
      attempt has been made to  deliver  such  notice  to  a  person  in  such
      premises  upon whom service may be made as provided for by article three
      of the civil practice law and rules or article  three  of  the  business
      corporation  law.  When  a  copy  of  such  notice  has  been affixed or
      delivered, pursuant to items (i) and (ii) of subparagraph  (a)  of  this
      paragraph,  a  copy  shall be mailed to the respondent at the address of
      such premises. In addition to the foregoing mailing, if  the  respondent
      is  neither the owner nor the managing agent nor the occupying tenant of
      such premises, then a copy of the notice shall also  be  mailed  to  the
      respondent  at  such  respondent's  last  known  residence  or  business
      address, and, if the respondent is the owner or agent  of  the  building
      with  respect to which such notice was issued and the identity of and an
      address for such person is contained in any of the  files  specified  in
      items  (i),  (ii)  and  (iii) of this subparagraph, a copy of the notice
      shall also be mailed:
        (i)  to  the  person  registered  with  the  department   of   housing
      preservation  and  development as the owner or agent of the premises, at
      the address filed with such department in compliance with article two of
      subchapter  four  of  chapter  two  of   title   twenty-seven   of   the
      administrative code; or
        (ii)  to  the  person  designated as owner or agent of the building or
      designated to receive real property tax or water bills for the  building
      at the address for such person contained in one of the files compiled by
      the  department  of  finance  for  the  purpose  of  the  assessment  or
      collection of real property taxes and  water  charges  or  in  the  file
      filed with the city register upon the sale or transfer of real property;
      or
        (iii) to the person described as owner or agent of  the  premises,  at
      the  address  for such person contained in the files of the agency which
      issued such notice of violation compiled and maintained for the  purpose
      of  the  enforcement  of the provisions of the charter or administrative
      code or other law over which such agency has jurisdiction.
        (c) Proof of such service  made  pursuant  to  item  (i)  or  (ii)  of
      subparagraph  (a)  of  this  paragraph  and  subparagraph  (b)  of  this
      paragraph shall be filed with the  environmental  control  board  within
      twenty days; service shall be complete ten days after such filing.
        (3)  The environmental control board may apply to a court of competent
      jurisdiction for enforcement of any other decision or  order  issued  by
      such board or of any subpoena issued by such board.