Section 1049-A. Environmental control board
  • a. There shall be in the office
      of  administrative  trials  and  hearings an environmental control board
      consisting  of  the  commissioner  of  environmental   protection,   the
* * *
      failure to plead in the manner and time stated in the notice may  result
      in  a  default decision and order being entered against such person. The
      original or a copy of  the  notice  of  violation  shall  be  filed  and
      retained  by the board and shall be deemed a record kept in the ordinary
      course of business.
        (d) Where a respondent has failed to plead within the time allowed  by
      the  rules  of the board or has failed to appear on a designated hearing
      date or a subsequent date following  an  adjournment,  such  failure  to
      plead or appear shall be deemed, for all purposes, to be an admission of
      liability  and  shall  be  grounds  for rendering a default decision and
      order imposing a penalty in the maximum amount prescribed under law  for
      the violation charged.
        (e)  Where  a  proceeding  has been referred by the board to a hearing
      officer, upon the failure of any party to respond properly to  a  lawful
      discovery order or request made pursuant to rules of the board governing
      discovery,  or  upon any party's wrongful refusal to answer questions or
      produce documents, the hearing officer may take whatever  action  he  or
      she  deems  appropriate  including,  but  not  limited to, preclusion of
      evidence or witnesses, or striking the pleadings  or  defenses  of  such
      party.  It shall not be necessary for a party to have been subpoenaed to
      appear or produce documents at any properly ordered discovery proceeding
      for such sanctions to be applicable.
        (f) Where the rules of the board permit exceptions to  be  filed  with
      the  board from a recommended decision and order issued pursuant to this
      subdivision and such exceptions are filed pursuant to the rules  of  the
      board,  if  no  final decision and order has been issued by the board to
* * *
        (i) service of a notice of violation of any provisions of the  charter
      or administrative code the enforcement of which is the responsibility of
      the  fire  commissioner, the commissioner of buildings, the commissioner
      of environmental protection, the  commissioner  of  transportation,  the
      commissioner  of  small  business  services,  the landmarks preservation
      commission  or  the  commissioner  of  the  department  of   information
      technology  and  telecommunications  and  over  which  the environmental
      control board has jurisdiction, may be made by delivering such notice to
      a person employed by  the  respondent  on  or  in  connection  with  the
      premises  where  the  violation  occurred,  provided  however,  that the
      department of buildings and the fire  department  may  not  utilize  the
      procedures  set  forth  in  this  item  to  serve  a notice of violation
      relating to commercial premises or residential  premises  with  a  legal
      occupancy of four or more dwelling units; and
        (ii)  service of a notice of violation of any provision of the charter
      or administrative code, the enforcement of which is  the  responsibility
      of  the commissioner of sanitation, the commissioner of buildings or the
      commissioner of the fire department and  over  which  the  environmental
      control board has jurisdiction, may be made by affixing such notice in a
      conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred; and
        (iii)  service  of  a  notice  of  violation  of  any provision of the
      administrative code relating to the prevention of noise pollution caused
      by  an  audible  motor  vehicle  burglar  alarm  and  over   which   the
      environmental  control  board  has  jurisdiction  may be served upon the
      owner of a motor vehicle by affixing such notice to said  vehicle  in  a
      conspicuous place; and
        (iv)  service  of  a  notice  of violation of any of the provisions of
      section 10-119 or 10-120 of the administrative code of the city  of  New
      York  and  over  which the environmental control board has jurisdiction,
      may be  made  by  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  to  the
      respondent's  last  known  residence  or business address, provided that
      delivery of such notice shall be restricted to the  respondent.  Service
      by certified mail shall be deemed complete upon mailing of the notice of
      violation  unless  the  notice of violation is returned to the sender by
      the United States postal service for any reason other  than  refusal  of
      delivery.
* * *