Section 1049-A. Environmental control board
  • a. There shall be in the office
      of  administrative  trials  and  hearings an environmental control board
      consisting  of  the  commissioner  of  environmental   protection,   the
* * *
        (k) The  board  shall  develop  and  implement  technology  to  enable
      electronic  case  management,  including  but  not  limited  to:  online
      adjudication  and  payments  in  appropriate   cases;   more   efficient
      administration  of  case  conferences,  hearings and appeals; electronic
      case scheduling; and generation of data and other reports to enhance the
      efficiency and increase  public  accountability  of  board  adjudication
      functions.  Not  later  than December 1, 2008, the board shall report to
      the  city  council  on  its  plans  and  progress  in   fulfilling   the
      requirements  of  this  subparagraph  and  shall include in its report a
      projected schedule for implementation.
        (2) (a) The environmental control board  shall  not  enter  any  final
      decision  or  order  pursuant to the provisions of paragraph one of this
      subdivision unless the notice of violation shall have been served in the
      same manner as is prescribed for service of process by article three  of
      the  civil  practice  law  and  rules  or  article three of the business
      corporation law, except that:
        (i) service of a notice of violation of any provisions of the  charter
      or administrative code the enforcement of which is the responsibility of
      the  fire  commissioner, the commissioner of buildings, the commissioner
      of environmental protection, the  commissioner  of  transportation,  the
      commissioner  of  small  business  services,  the landmarks preservation
      commission  or  the  commissioner  of  the  department  of   information
      technology  and  telecommunications  and  over  which  the environmental
      control board has jurisdiction, may be made by delivering such notice to
      a person employed by  the  respondent  on  or  in  connection  with  the
      premises  where  the  violation  occurred,  provided  however,  that the
      department of buildings and the fire  department  may  not  utilize  the
      procedures  set  forth  in  this  item  to  serve  a notice of violation
      relating to commercial premises or residential  premises  with  a  legal
      occupancy of four or more dwelling units; and
        (ii)  service of a notice of violation of any provision of the charter
      or administrative code, the enforcement of which is  the  responsibility
      of  the commissioner of sanitation, the commissioner of buildings or the
      commissioner of the fire department and  over  which  the  environmental
      control board has jurisdiction, may be made by affixing such notice in a
      conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred; and
        (iii)  service  of  a  notice  of  violation  of  any provision of the
      administrative code relating to the prevention of noise pollution caused
* * *
      owner of a motor vehicle by affixing such notice to said  vehicle  in  a
      conspicuous place; and
        (iv)  service  of  a  notice  of violation of any of the provisions of
      section 10-119 or 10-120 of the administrative code of the city  of  New
      York  and  over  which the environmental control board has jurisdiction,
      may be  made  by  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  to  the
      respondent's  last  known  residence  or business address, provided that
      delivery of such notice shall be restricted to the  respondent.  Service
      by certified mail shall be deemed complete upon mailing of the notice of
      violation  unless  the  notice of violation is returned to the sender by
      the United States postal service for any reason other  than  refusal  of
      delivery.
        (b) Such notice may only be affixed or delivered pursuant to items (i)
      and  (ii)  of  subparagraph  (a)  of  this  paragraph where a reasonable
      attempt has been made to  deliver  such  notice  to  a  person  in  such
      premises  upon whom service may be made as provided for by article three
      of the civil practice law and rules or article  three  of  the  business
      corporation  law.  When  a  copy  of  such  notice  has  been affixed or
      delivered, pursuant to items (i) and (ii) of subparagraph  (a)  of  this
      paragraph,  a  copy  shall be mailed to the respondent at the address of
      such premises. In addition to the foregoing mailing, if  the  respondent
      is  neither the owner nor the managing agent nor the occupying tenant of
      such premises, then a copy of the notice shall also  be  mailed  to  the
      respondent  at  such  respondent's  last  known  residence  or  business
      address, and, if the respondent is the owner or agent  of  the  building
      with  respect to which such notice was issued and the identity of and an
      address for such person is contained in any of the  files  specified  in
      items  (i),  (ii)  and  (iii) of this subparagraph, a copy of the notice
      shall also be mailed:
        (i)  to  the  person  registered  with  the  department   of   housing
      preservation  and  development as the owner or agent of the premises, at
      the address filed with such department in compliance with article two of
      subchapter  four  of  chapter  two  of   title   twenty-seven   of   the
      administrative code; or
        (ii)  to  the  person  designated as owner or agent of the building or
      designated to receive real property tax or water bills for the  building
      at the address for such person contained in one of the files compiled by
      the  department  of  finance  for  the  purpose  of  the  assessment  or
      collection of real property taxes and  water  charges  or  in  the  file
* * *