Section 1049-A. Environmental control board
  • a. There shall be in the office
      of  administrative  trials  and  hearings an environmental control board
      consisting  of  the  commissioner  of  environmental   protection,   the
* * *
      provided  that the respondent has not filed such petition on a day prior
      to the board's issuance of its final decision.
        (g) Any final order of the board imposing a civil penalty, whether the
      adjudication was had by hearing or  upon  default  or  otherwise,  shall
      constitute  a judgment rendered by the board which may be entered in the
      civil court of the city of New York or any other place provided for  the
      entry  of  civil judgments within the state, and may be enforced without
      court  proceedings  in  the  same  manner  as  the  enforcement of money
      judgments entered in civil actions;  provided,  however,  that  no  such
      judgment  shall be entered which exceeds the sum of twenty-five thousand
      dollars for each respondent.
        (h) Notwithstanding the foregoing provision, before a  judgment  based
      upon  a  default  may  be  so  entered  the board must have notified the
      respondent by first class mail in such form as the board may direct: (i)
      of the default decision and order and the penalty imposed; (ii)  that  a
      judgment  will  be entered in the civil court of the city of New York or
      any other place provided for the entry of  civil  judgments  within  the
      state  of New York; and (iii) that entry of such judgment may be avoided
      by requesting a  stay  of  default  for  good  cause  shown  and  either
      requesting  a  hearing  or  entering a plea pursuant to the rules of the
      board within thirty days of the mailing of such notice.
        (i) A judgment entered pursuant to this paragraph shall remain in full
      force and effect for eight years.
        (j) Notwithstanding any  inconsistent  provision  of  section  fifteen
      hundred  four  of  the  New York city civil court act, an execution with
      respect to a judgment of the board arising out of  any  violation  of  a
      provision  of chapter one of title sixteen of the administrative code of
      the city of New York shall be directed only to the sheriff.
        (k) The  board  shall  develop  and  implement  technology  to  enable
      electronic  case  management,  including  but  not  limited  to:  online
      adjudication  and  payments  in  appropriate   cases;   more   efficient
      administration  of  case  conferences,  hearings and appeals; electronic
      case scheduling; and generation of data and other reports to enhance the
      efficiency and increase  public  accountability  of  board  adjudication
      functions.  Not  later  than December 1, 2008, the board shall report to
      the  city  council  on  its  plans  and  progress  in   fulfilling   the
      requirements  of  this  subparagraph  and  shall include in its report a
      projected schedule for implementation.
        (2) (a) The environmental control board  shall  not  enter  any  final
      decision  or  order  pursuant to the provisions of paragraph one of this
* * *