Section 1049-A. Environmental control board
  • a. There shall be in the office
      of  administrative  trials  and  hearings an environmental control board
      consisting  of  the  commissioner  of  environmental   protection,   the
* * *
      forty-five days before the filing of any petition  pursuant  to  article
      seventy-eight  of  the  New  York  civil  practice  law  and rules, such
      respondent shall have filed with the board written notice,  pursuant  to
      its rules, of the respondent's intention to file such petition; and (ii)
      such  respondent  has  served such petition on the board pursuant to the
      New York civil practice law and rules.  The  board  may  issue  a  final
      decision  and  order at any time after the respondent has filed with the
      board written notice of his or her  intention  to  file  such  petition,
      provided  that the respondent has not filed such petition on a day prior
      to the board's issuance of its final decision.
        (g) Any final order of the board imposing a civil penalty, whether the
      adjudication was had by hearing or  upon  default  or  otherwise,  shall
      constitute  a judgment rendered by the board which may be entered in the
      civil court of the city of New York or any other place provided for  the
      entry  of  civil judgments within the state, and may be enforced without
      court  proceedings  in  the  same  manner  as  the  enforcement of money
      judgments entered in civil actions;  provided,  however,  that  no  such
      judgment  shall be entered which exceeds the sum of twenty-five thousand
      dollars for each respondent.
        (h) Notwithstanding the foregoing provision, before a  judgment  based
      upon  a  default  may  be  so  entered  the board must have notified the
      respondent by first class mail in such form as the board may direct: (i)
      of the default decision and order and the penalty imposed; (ii)  that  a
      judgment  will  be entered in the civil court of the city of New York or
      any other place provided for the entry of  civil  judgments  within  the
      state  of New York; and (iii) that entry of such judgment may be avoided
      by requesting a  stay  of  default  for  good  cause  shown  and  either
      requesting  a  hearing  or  entering a plea pursuant to the rules of the
      board within thirty days of the mailing of such notice.
        (i) A judgment entered pursuant to this paragraph shall remain in full
      force and effect for eight years.
        (j) Notwithstanding any  inconsistent  provision  of  section  fifteen
      hundred  four  of  the  New York city civil court act, an execution with
      respect to a judgment of the board arising out of  any  violation  of  a
      provision  of chapter one of title sixteen of the administrative code of
      the city of New York shall be directed only to the sheriff.
        (k) The  board  shall  develop  and  implement  technology  to  enable
      electronic  case  management,  including  but  not  limited  to:  online
      adjudication  and  payments  in  appropriate   cases;   more   efficient
* * *
      technology  and  telecommunications  and  over  which  the environmental
      control board has jurisdiction, may be made by delivering such notice to
      a person employed by  the  respondent  on  or  in  connection  with  the
      premises  where  the  violation  occurred,  provided  however,  that the
      department of buildings and the fire  department  may  not  utilize  the
      procedures  set  forth  in  this  item  to  serve  a notice of violation
      relating to commercial premises or residential  premises  with  a  legal
      occupancy of four or more dwelling units; and
        (ii)  service of a notice of violation of any provision of the charter
      or administrative code, the enforcement of which is  the  responsibility
      of  the commissioner of sanitation, the commissioner of buildings or the
      commissioner of the fire department and  over  which  the  environmental
      control board has jurisdiction, may be made by affixing such notice in a
      conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred; and
        (iii)  service  of  a  notice  of  violation  of  any provision of the
      administrative code relating to the prevention of noise pollution caused
      by  an  audible  motor  vehicle  burglar  alarm  and  over   which   the
      environmental  control  board  has  jurisdiction  may be served upon the
      owner of a motor vehicle by affixing such notice to said  vehicle  in  a
      conspicuous place; and
        (iv)  service  of  a  notice  of violation of any of the provisions of
      section 10-119 or 10-120 of the administrative code of the city  of  New
      York  and  over  which the environmental control board has jurisdiction,
      may be  made  by  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  to  the
      respondent's  last  known  residence  or business address, provided that
      delivery of such notice shall be restricted to the  respondent.  Service
      by certified mail shall be deemed complete upon mailing of the notice of
      violation  unless  the  notice of violation is returned to the sender by
      the United States postal service for any reason other  than  refusal  of
      delivery.
        (b) Such notice may only be affixed or delivered pursuant to items (i)
      and  (ii)  of  subparagraph  (a)  of  this  paragraph where a reasonable
      attempt has been made to  deliver  such  notice  to  a  person  in  such
      premises  upon whom service may be made as provided for by article three
      of the civil practice law and rules or article  three  of  the  business
      corporation  law.  When  a  copy  of  such  notice  has  been affixed or
      delivered, pursuant to items (i) and (ii) of subparagraph  (a)  of  this
      paragraph,  a  copy  shall be mailed to the respondent at the address of
* * *