Section 1049-A. Environmental control board
  • a. There shall be in the office
      of  administrative  trials  and  hearings an environmental control board
      consisting  of  the  commissioner  of  environmental   protection,   the
* * *
        (g) Any final order of the board imposing a civil penalty, whether the
      adjudication was had by hearing or  upon  default  or  otherwise,  shall
      constitute  a judgment rendered by the board which may be entered in the
      civil court of the city of New York or any other place provided for  the
      entry  of  civil judgments within the state, and may be enforced without
      court  proceedings  in  the  same  manner  as  the  enforcement of money
      judgments entered in civil actions;  provided,  however,  that  no  such
      judgment  shall be entered which exceeds the sum of twenty-five thousand
      dollars for each respondent.
        (h) Notwithstanding the foregoing provision, before a  judgment  based
      upon  a  default  may  be  so  entered  the board must have notified the
      respondent by first class mail in such form as the board may direct: (i)
      of the default decision and order and the penalty imposed; (ii)  that  a
      judgment  will  be entered in the civil court of the city of New York or
      any other place provided for the entry of  civil  judgments  within  the
      state  of New York; and (iii) that entry of such judgment may be avoided
      by requesting a  stay  of  default  for  good  cause  shown  and  either
      requesting  a  hearing  or  entering a plea pursuant to the rules of the
      board within thirty days of the mailing of such notice.
        (i) A judgment entered pursuant to this paragraph shall remain in full
      force and effect for eight years.
        (j) Notwithstanding any  inconsistent  provision  of  section  fifteen
      hundred  four  of  the  New York city civil court act, an execution with
      respect to a judgment of the board arising out of  any  violation  of  a
      provision  of chapter one of title sixteen of the administrative code of
      the city of New York shall be directed only to the sheriff.
        (k) The  board  shall  develop  and  implement  technology  to  enable
      electronic  case  management,  including  but  not  limited  to:  online
      adjudication  and  payments  in  appropriate   cases;   more   efficient
      administration  of  case  conferences,  hearings and appeals; electronic
      case scheduling; and generation of data and other reports to enhance the
      efficiency and increase  public  accountability  of  board  adjudication
      functions.  Not  later  than December 1, 2008, the board shall report to
      the  city  council  on  its  plans  and  progress  in   fulfilling   the
      requirements  of  this  subparagraph  and  shall include in its report a
      projected schedule for implementation.
        (2) (a) The environmental control board  shall  not  enter  any  final
      decision  or  order  pursuant to the provisions of paragraph one of this
      subdivision unless the notice of violation shall have been served in the
* * *
      owner of a motor vehicle by affixing such notice to said  vehicle  in  a
      conspicuous place; and
        (iv)  service  of  a  notice  of violation of any of the provisions of
      section 10-119 or 10-120 of the administrative code of the city  of  New
      York  and  over  which the environmental control board has jurisdiction,
      may be  made  by  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  to  the
      respondent's  last  known  residence  or business address, provided that
      delivery of such notice shall be restricted to the  respondent.  Service
      by certified mail shall be deemed complete upon mailing of the notice of
      violation  unless  the  notice of violation is returned to the sender by
      the United States postal service for any reason other  than  refusal  of
      delivery.
        (b) Such notice may only be affixed or delivered pursuant to items (i)
      and  (ii)  of  subparagraph  (a)  of  this  paragraph where a reasonable
      attempt has been made to  deliver  such  notice  to  a  person  in  such
      premises  upon whom service may be made as provided for by article three
      of the civil practice law and rules or article  three  of  the  business
      corporation  law.  When  a  copy  of  such  notice  has  been affixed or
      delivered, pursuant to items (i) and (ii) of subparagraph  (a)  of  this
      paragraph,  a  copy  shall be mailed to the respondent at the address of
      such premises. In addition to the foregoing mailing, if  the  respondent
      is  neither the owner nor the managing agent nor the occupying tenant of
      such premises, then a copy of the notice shall also  be  mailed  to  the
      respondent  at  such  respondent's  last  known  residence  or  business
      address, and, if the respondent is the owner or agent  of  the  building
      with  respect to which such notice was issued and the identity of and an
      address for such person is contained in any of the  files  specified  in
      items  (i),  (ii)  and  (iii) of this subparagraph, a copy of the notice
      shall also be mailed:
        (i)  to  the  person  registered  with  the  department   of   housing
      preservation  and  development as the owner or agent of the premises, at
      the address filed with such department in compliance with article two of
      subchapter  four  of  chapter  two  of   title   twenty-seven   of   the
      administrative code; or
        (ii)  to  the  person  designated as owner or agent of the building or
      designated to receive real property tax or water bills for the  building
      at the address for such person contained in one of the files compiled by
      the  department  of  finance  for  the  purpose  of  the  assessment  or
      collection of real property taxes and  water  charges  or  in  the  file
      filed with the city register upon the sale or transfer of real property;
* * *