Section 1049-A. Environmental control board
  • a. There shall be in the office
      of  administrative  trials  and  hearings an environmental control board
      consisting  of  the  commissioner  of  environmental   protection,   the
* * *
      department of buildings and the fire  department  may  not  utilize  the
      procedures  set  forth  in  this  item  to  serve  a notice of violation
      relating to commercial premises or residential  premises  with  a  legal
      occupancy of four or more dwelling units; and
        (ii)  service of a notice of violation of any provision of the charter
      or administrative code, the enforcement of which is  the  responsibility
      of  the commissioner of sanitation, the commissioner of buildings or the
      commissioner of the fire department and  over  which  the  environmental
      control board has jurisdiction, may be made by affixing such notice in a
      conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred; and
        (iii)  service  of  a  notice  of  violation  of  any provision of the
      administrative code relating to the prevention of noise pollution caused
      by  an  audible  motor  vehicle  burglar  alarm  and  over   which   the
      environmental  control  board  has  jurisdiction  may be served upon the
      owner of a motor vehicle by affixing such notice to said  vehicle  in  a
      conspicuous place; and
        (iv)  service  of  a  notice  of violation of any of the provisions of
      section 10-119 or 10-120 of the administrative code of the city  of  New
      York  and  over  which the environmental control board has jurisdiction,
      may be  made  by  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  to  the
      respondent's  last  known  residence  or business address, provided that
      delivery of such notice shall be restricted to the  respondent.  Service
      by certified mail shall be deemed complete upon mailing of the notice of
      violation  unless  the  notice of violation is returned to the sender by
      the United States postal service for any reason other  than  refusal  of
      delivery.
        (b) Such notice may only be affixed or delivered pursuant to items (i)
      and  (ii)  of  subparagraph  (a)  of  this  paragraph where a reasonable
      attempt has been made to  deliver  such  notice  to  a  person  in  such
      premises  upon whom service may be made as provided for by article three
      of the civil practice law and rules or article  three  of  the  business
      corporation  law.  When  a  copy  of  such  notice  has  been affixed or
      delivered, pursuant to items (i) and (ii) of subparagraph  (a)  of  this
      paragraph,  a  copy  shall be mailed to the respondent at the address of
      such premises. In addition to the foregoing mailing, if  the  respondent
      is  neither the owner nor the managing agent nor the occupying tenant of
      such premises, then a copy of the notice shall also  be  mailed  to  the
      respondent  at  such  respondent's  last  known  residence  or  business
      address, and, if the respondent is the owner or agent  of  the  building
      with  respect to which such notice was issued and the identity of and an
      address for such person is contained in any of the  files  specified  in
* * *