Section 1049-A. Environmental control board
  • a. There shall be in the office
      of  administrative  trials  and  hearings an environmental control board
      consisting  of  the  commissioner  of  environmental   protection,   the
* * *
        (n)  landmarks  and  historic districts within the jurisdiction of the
      landmarks preservation commission.
        (2) The board shall have concurrent jurisdiction  with  the  board  of
      health  to enforce those provisions of the health code and the rules and
      regulations relating thereto which the board of health shall designate.
        (3) The board shall have authority from time to time  to  make,  amend
      and  rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out
      its duties under this subdivision.
        d. (1) (a) The environmental control board shall  conduct  proceedings
      for  the  adjudication  of violations of the laws, rules and regulations
      enforced by it pursuant to the  provisions  of  subdivision  c  of  this
      section   or   of  any  other  law  providing  for  enforcement  by  the
      environmental control board in accordance with this  paragraph  (1)  and
      with  rules and regulations promulgated by the board, and shall have the
      power to render decisions and orders and to impose the  civil  penalties
      provided under law for such violations.
        (b)  The  form and wording of notices of violation shall be prescribed
      by the board. The notice of violation or copy thereof when filled in and
      served shall constitute notice of the violation charged, and,  if  sworn
      to  or  affirmed,  shall  be prima facie evidence of the facts contained
      therein.
        (c) The notice of violation shall  contain  information  advising  the
      person  charged  of  the  manner  and  the time in which such person may
      either admit or deny the violation charged in the notice. Such notice of
      violation shall also contain a warning to advise the person charged that
      failure to plead in the manner and time stated in the notice may  result
      in  a  default decision and order being entered against such person. The
      original or a copy of  the  notice  of  violation  shall  be  filed  and
      retained  by the board and shall be deemed a record kept in the ordinary
      course of business.
        (d) Where a respondent has failed to plead within the time allowed  by
      the  rules  of the board or has failed to appear on a designated hearing
      date or a subsequent date following  an  adjournment,  such  failure  to
      plead or appear shall be deemed, for all purposes, to be an admission of
      liability  and  shall  be  grounds  for rendering a default decision and
      order imposing a penalty in the maximum amount prescribed under law  for
      the violation charged.
        (e)  Where  a  proceeding  has been referred by the board to a hearing
      officer, upon the failure of any party to respond properly to  a  lawful
      discovery order or request made pursuant to rules of the board governing
* * *
        (k) The  board  shall  develop  and  implement  technology  to  enable
      electronic  case  management,  including  but  not  limited  to:  online
      adjudication  and  payments  in  appropriate   cases;   more   efficient
      administration  of  case  conferences,  hearings and appeals; electronic
      case scheduling; and generation of data and other reports to enhance the
      efficiency and increase  public  accountability  of  board  adjudication
      functions.  Not  later  than December 1, 2008, the board shall report to
      the  city  council  on  its  plans  and  progress  in   fulfilling   the
      requirements  of  this  subparagraph  and  shall include in its report a
      projected schedule for implementation.
        (2) (a) The environmental control board  shall  not  enter  any  final
      decision  or  order  pursuant to the provisions of paragraph one of this
      subdivision unless the notice of violation shall have been served in the
      same manner as is prescribed for service of process by article three  of
      the  civil  practice  law  and  rules  or  article three of the business
      corporation law, except that:
        (i) service of a notice of violation of any provisions of the  charter
      or administrative code the enforcement of which is the responsibility of
      the  fire  commissioner, the commissioner of buildings, the commissioner
      of environmental protection, the  commissioner  of  transportation,  the
      commissioner  of  small  business  services,  the landmarks preservation
      commission  or  the  commissioner  of  the  department  of   information
      technology  and  telecommunications  and  over  which  the environmental
      control board has jurisdiction, may be made by delivering such notice to
      a person employed by  the  respondent  on  or  in  connection  with  the
      premises  where  the  violation  occurred,  provided  however,  that the
      department of buildings and the fire  department  may  not  utilize  the
      procedures  set  forth  in  this  item  to  serve  a notice of violation
      relating to commercial premises or residential  premises  with  a  legal
      occupancy of four or more dwelling units; and
        (ii)  service of a notice of violation of any provision of the charter
      or administrative code, the enforcement of which is  the  responsibility
      of  the commissioner of sanitation, the commissioner of buildings or the
      commissioner of the fire department and  over  which  the  environmental
      control board has jurisdiction, may be made by affixing such notice in a
      conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred; and
        (iii)  service  of  a  notice  of  violation  of  any provision of the
      administrative code relating to the prevention of noise pollution caused
* * *