Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 36. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES COMMISSION |
Section 831. Duties and powers of the New York city equal employment practices commission
a. The commission: (i) shall monitor the employment policies, programs and practices of each city, county, borough or other office, administration, board, department, division, commission, bureau, corporation, authority, or other agency of government, where the majority of the board members of such agency are appointed by the mayor or serve by virtue of being city officers or the expenses of which are paid in whole or in part from the city treasury, including the board of education, city and community colleges, the financial services corporation, the health and hospital corporation, the public development corporation, and the city housing authority; and (ii) monitor the coordination and implementation of any city affirmative employment program of equal employment opportunity for minority group members and women who are employed by or who seek employment with city agencies, including the activities of the department of citywide administrative services, and the civil service commission, pursuant to chapter thirty-five, and any other agency designated by the mayor to assist in the implementation or coordination of such efforts, and all city agencies required by section eight hundred fifteen to establish agency programs. b. The commission may request and shall receive from any city agency such information, other than information which is required by law to be kept confidential or which is privileged as attorney-client communications, attorney work products or material prepared for litigation, and such assistance as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. c. The commission shall communicate to the commission on human rights any information regarding suspected or alleged violations of chapter one of title eight of the administrative code. d. The commission shall have the following powers and duties: 1. to review the uniform standards, procedures, and programs of the department of citywide administrative services pursuant to paragraphs twelve and fourteen of subdivision a of section eight hundred fourteen, and to review the plans adopted by city agencies in accordance with the provisions of paragraph nineteen of subdivision a of section eight hundred fifteen, and to provide any such agency or the department of citywide administrative services with such comments and suggestions as the commission deems necessary and appropriate; 2. to recommend to the department of citywide administrative services, all city agencies, or any one or more particular agencies, procedures, approaches, measures, standards and programs to be utilized by such agencies in their efforts to ensure a fair and effective affirmative employment program of equal employment opportunity for minority group members and women who are employed by or seek employment with city agencies; 3. to recommend to any city agency actions which such agency should consider including in its next annual plan as required by paragraph nineteen of subdivision a of section eight hundred fifteen; 4. to advise and, if requested, assist city agencies in their efforts to increase employment of minority group members and women who are employed by or who seek employment with city agencies; 5. to audit and evaluate the employment practices and procedures of each city agency and their efforts to ensure fair and effective equal employment opportunity for minority group members and women at least once every four years and whenever requested by the civil service commission or the human rights commission or whenever otherwise deemed necessary by this commission; 6. to make such policy, legislative and budgetary recommendations to the mayor, council, the department of citywide administrative services or any city agency as the commission deems necessary to ensure equal employment opportunity for minority group members and women; 7. to publish by the fifteenth of February of each year a report to the mayor and the council on the activities of the commission and the effectiveness of each city agency's affirmative employment efforts and the efforts by the department of citywide administrative services to ensure equal employment opportunity for minority group members and women who are employed by or seek to be employed by city agencies; 8. to establish appropriate advisory committees; 9. to serve with such other agencies or officials as shall be designated by the mayor as the city liaison to federal, state and local agencies responsible for compliance with equal employment opportunity for minority group members and women who are employed by or who seek to be employed by city agencies; and 10. to take such other actions as are appropriate to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this chapter.