Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 35. DEPARTMENT OF CITYWIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES |
Section 824. Real property
With respect to real property, the commissioner shall have the following powers and duties: (a) to purchase, lease, condemn or otherwise acquire real property for the city, subject to the approval of the mayor, and to sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of real property of the city, subject to the requirements of section three hundred eighty-four and subject to review and approval either pursuant to section one hundred ninety-five, if applicable, or pursuant to sections one hundred ninety-seven-c and one hundred ninety-seven-d. No such purchase, lease, condemnation or other acquisition shall be authorized until a public hearing has been held with respect to such acquisition after the publishing of notice in the City Record at least ten days but not more than thirty days in advance of such hearing; provided, however, that in the case of an acquisition by purchase or condemnation, no such hearing shall be required if a public hearing is held with respect to such purchase or condemnation pursuant to any other requirement of law. In the case of a lease in which the city is to be the tenant, the notice for the hearing required in this subdivision shall include a statement of the location and proposed use of the premises, and the term and annual rent of the proposed lease. Before submitting an application pursuant to section one hundred ninety-seven-c for an acquisition or a disposition pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall take into consideration the criteria for location of city facilities established pursuant to section two hundred three. If two years, not including time spent in litigation, have elapsed between (1) the final approval of a dispostion or acquisition pursuant to section one hundred ninety-seven-c and section one hundred ninety-seven-d and (2) execution of an agreement in connection with such dispostion or acquisition, a public hearing shall be held on the proposed acquisition or disposition after the publishing of notice in the City Record at least forty-five days in advance of such hearing; (b) to assign and reallocate to city agencies space and real property owned or leased by the city, to establish comprehensive and continuing programs and standards for utilization of space owned or leased by the city and to conduct surveys of space utilization; (c) to manage all real property of the city not used for public purposes, including real property acquired for a public purpose and not being currently utilized for such purpose, except wharf property or other real property under the jurisdiction of the department of small business services, the department of housing preservation and development, the New York city transit authority, and the New York city housing authority by virtue of an authorization granted by the mayor pursuant to the provisions of subdivision three of section one hundred twenty-five of the public housing law, or except as otherwise provided by law, real property under the jurisdiction of the triborough bridge and tunnel authority; provided, that the commissioner shall be responsible for the management, leasing or permitting of any parcels of wharf property and water front property as provided in any designation made by the commissioner of small business services pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision two of section thirteen hundred one of this charter; (d) to exercise and perform such other powers and duties as may be prescribed by law or delegated to the commissioner in relation to the acquisition, disposition, management, site selection, assignment, demolition or other treatment of real property of the city; (e) to employ, where desirable, managing agents to manage city properties and collect rents therefrom and pay bills; (f) to keep, maintain and annually update a master list of leases wherein the city or its agencies is a tenant. Such master list shall contain at least the following information: name and address of lessor, location wherein lease property is situated, base rent, square footage, escalation provisions, and any other information which the department deems necessary and appropriate.