Section 815. Agency heads; powers and duties concerning personnel management
  • a.  Subject  to  the  civil  service  law  and  applicable  provisions  of  this  charter,  heads  of  city  agencies shall have the
      following powers and  duties  essential  for  the  management  of  their
      agencies  in  addition  to  powers and duties vested in them pursuant to
      this charter or other applicable law:
        (1) To recruit personnel;
        (2) To participate with  the  department  of  citywide  administrative
      services in job analyses for the classification of positions;
        (3) To allocate individual positions to existing civil service titles;
        (4)  To  allocate  individual  managerial  or  executive  positions to
      managerial assignment levels;
        (5) To assist the department of citywide  administrative  services  in
      the determination of minimum qualifications for classes of positions and
      to review and evaluate qualifications of candidates for positions in the
      civil service;
        (6) To assist the commissioner in the planning and preparation of open
      competitive examinations;
        (7)  To  schedule  and  conduct  tests  other  than  written tests for
      promotion to competitive class positions;
        (8) To determine whether to hold  an  open  competitive  or  promotion
      examination   to   fill  positions  in  the  civil  service  subject  to
      disapproval of the commissioner within thirty days;
        (9)  To  plan  and  administer  employee  incentive  and   recognition
      programs;
        (10) To fill vacant positions within quarterly spending allotments and
      personnel controls pursuant to section one hundred six;
        (11) To administer and certify eligible lists for classes of positions
      unique to the agency;
        (12) To make appointments to competitive positions from eligible lists
      pursuant  to  subsection  one  of  section  sixty-one of the state civil
      service law, which authority shall not be abridged or modified by  local
      law or in any other manner;
        (13) To establish and administer performance evaluation programs to be
      used  during  the  probationary  period and for promotions, assignments,
      incentives and training;
        (14) To conduct training  and  development  programs  to  improve  the
      skills, performance and career opportunities of employees;
        (15)  To  ensure  and  promote  equal  opportunity  for all persons in
      appointment, payment of wages, development and advancement;
        (16) To administer employee safety programs;
        (17) To maintain personnel records;
        (18) To perform such  other  personnel  management  functions  as  are
      delegated  by  the commissioner pursuant to this chapter or that are not
      otherwise assigned by this chapter;
        (19) To establish measures and programs to ensure a fair and effective
      affirmative employment plan to provide equal employment opportunity  for
      minority  group  members  and  women  who  are  employed by, or who seek
      employment  with,  the  agency  and,  in  accordance  with  the  uniform
      procedures  and  standards  established  by  the  department of citywide
      administrative services for this purpose,  to  adopt  and  implement  an
      annual  plan to accomplish this objective. Copies of such plans shall be
      filed with the mayor, council,  department  of  citywide  administrative
      services,  equal employment practices commission, and city civil service
      commission and shall be made available for reasonable public inspection;
      and
        (20) To  provide  assistance  to  minority  group  members  and  women
      interested  in  being  employed  by  city  agencies  to ensure that such
      minority  group  members  and  women  benefit,  to  the  maximum  extent
      possible, from city employment and educational assistance programs.
        b.  Within  one year from the effective date of this chapter, the head
      of  each  agency  shall  prepare  and  submit  to  the  mayor  and   the
      commissioner  a  plan  and  schedule for the discharge of the powers and
      duties assigned in this section. No such plan shall  take  effect  until
      approved by the mayor.
        c.  The  mayor may modify, suspend, or withdraw for cause any power or
      duty assigned or  delegated  to  the  head  of  an  agency  pursuant  to
      paragraphs  three,  four,  seven,  eight, and eleven of subdivision a of
      this section.
        d. Notification prior to each action or decision of an agency pursuant
      to this chapter which changes the status of an  individual  employee,  a
      position, or a class of positions shall be provided to the commissioner.
      The head of each agency shall certify on each payroll that all personnel
      actions  and  transactions  of the agency conform with the provisions of
      the civil service law and this chapter, the rules  of  the  commissioner
      and other applicable law.
        e.  Before  any new position in the city service shall be created, the
      agency head shall furnish the commissioner of finance with a certificate
      stating the title of the class of positions to which the position is  to
      be  allocated.  If  the  position  is  to be allocated to a new class of
      positions, the agency head shall request of the  commissioner,  and  the
      commissioner  shall  furnish  to the agency head and the commissioner of
      finance, a certificate stating the appropriate civil service  title  for
      the  proposed  position, the range of salary of comparable civil service
      positions and a statement  of  the  class  specifications  and  line  of
      promotion  into  which such new position will be placed and any such new
      position  shall  be  created  only  with  the  title  approved  by   the
      commissioner.
* * *