Section 813. City civil service commission
  • a. There shall be a city civil
      service commission, consisting of five members, not more than  three  of
      whom  shall  be  members  of  the same political party. Members shall be
      appointed by the mayor, from a  list  of  nominations  provided  by  the
      screening  committee  established  pursuant  to  subdivision  b  of this
      section, for overlapping terms  of  six  years.  Of  the  members  first
      appointed,  two shall serve for two years and two for four years and one
      for six years. The members shall be removable in the manner provided for
      members of a municipal civil service commission  in  the  civil  service
      law.  A vacancy in such commission shall be filled in the same manner as
      regular appointments for the balance of the unexpired term.   The  mayor
      shall  designate  a  member  as  chair and vice chair, respectively, for
      one-year terms. Within appropriations for such purposes, the members  of
      the commission shall be reimbursed on a per diem basis for attendance at
      regularly scheduled meetings and hearings of the commission.
        b.  There  shall  be  a  screening committee which shall submit to the
      mayor a list of nominees, which shall include persons with knowledge  or
      experience  of  the  civil  service  system, or personnel management, or
      compensation practices, from which the mayor shall make appointments  to
      the  city  civil  service  commission.  Such  screening  committee shall
      consist of six members, of whom four shall be appointed by the mayor and
      two shall be appointed by the municipal labor committee.  The  screening
      committee  shall  submit the list of nominees upon the occurrence of any
      vacancy on the  commission  or  at  least  three  months  prior  to  the
      expiration of the term of any incumbent member.
        c.  The  commission shall appoint a counsel, who shall not be employed
      or retained by any other city agency, and may appoint  a  secretary  and
      such  other  subordinates  as  may be necessary within the appropriation
      therefor.
        d. The civil service commission shall  have  the  power  to  hear  and
      determine appeals by any person aggrieved by any action or determination
      of  the commissioner made pursuant to paragraphs three, four, five, six,
      seven and eight of subdivision a or paragraph five of subdivision  b  of
      section  eight  hundred fourteen of this chapter and may affirm, modify,
      or reverse such action or determination.  Any such appeal shall be taken
      by application in writing to the commission within thirty days after the
      action or determination appealed from. The commission  shall  also  have
      the  powers and responsibilities of a municipal civil service commission
      under section seventy-six of the state civil service law. In  accordance
      with  the  requirements  of  chapter  forty-five,  the  commission shall
      promulgate  rules  of  procedure,  including  rules  establishing   time
      schedules,  for  the  hearings  and  determinations  authorized  by this
      section.
        e. The commission, on its own  initiative,  or  upon  request  of  the
      mayor, council or commissioner, shall have the power and duty to conduct
      reviews,  studies, or analyses of the administration of personnel in the
      city, including the classification of titles by the commissioner.
        f. The commission shall prepare and transmit  directly  to  the  mayor
      departmental  estimates  as  required by section two hundred thirty-one.
      The mayor shall include such proposed appropriations for the  commission
      as  a  separate  agency  in the preliminary and executive budgets as are
      sufficient for the commission to fulfill the obligations assigned to  it
      by this charter or other law.