Section 25. Election; term; vacancies
  • a.  The council members shall be
      elected  at  the  general  election  in  the   year   nineteen   hundred
      seventy-seven and every fourth year thereafter and the term of office of
      each council member shall commence on the first day of January after the
      elections  and  shall  continue  for  four  years  thereafter; provided,
      however, that the council member elected at the general election in  the
      year two thousand and one and at the general election in every twentieth
      year  thereafter  shall  serve for a term of two years commencing on the
      first day of January after such election; and provided further  that  an
      additional  election  of  Council  Members  shall be held at the general
      election in the year two thousand three  and  at  the  general  election
      every  twentieth  year  thereafter  and that the members elected at each
      such additional election shall serve for a term of two  years  beginning
      on the first day of January after such election.
        Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of this charter or other law, a
      full term of two years, as established by  this  subsection,  shall  not
      constitute  a  full term under section 1138 of this charter, except that
      two consecutive full terms of two years shall constitute one  full  term
      under  section  1138.  A member of the council who resigns or is removed
      from office prior to the completion of a full term shall  be  deemed  to
      have  held  that  office for a full term for purposes of section 1138 of
      the charter.
        b. Any vacancy which may occur among  the  council  members  shall  be
      filled by popular election in the following manner.
        1.  Within  three  days of the occurrence of a vacancy in the council,
      the mayor shall proclaim the date for the election or elections required
      by this subdivision, provide notice of such  proclamation  to  the  city
      clerk  and the board of elections and publish notice thereof in the City
      Record. After the proclamation of the date for an election  to  be  held
      pursuant  to paragraphs four or five of this subdivision, the city clerk
      shall publish notice thereof not less than twice in each week  preceding
      the date of such election in newspapers distributed within the city, and
      the  board  of  elections  shall  mail  notice  of  such election to all
      registered voters within the district in which the  election  is  to  be
      held.
        2.  If  a  vacancy  occurs during the first three years of a four-year
      term or the first year of a two-year term, a general  election  to  fill
      the vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term shall be held in the
      year  in  which  the vacancy occurs, unless the vacancy occurs after the
      last day on which an occurring vacancy may  be  filled  at  the  general
      election in that same year with party nominations of candidates for such
      election  being made at a primary election, as provided in section 6-116
      of the election law. If such a vacancy occurs in  any  year  after  such
      last  day, it shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term at
      the general election in the following year provided,  however,  that  no
      general election to fill a vacancy shall be held in the last year of the
      term,  except  as  provided in paragraph nine of this subdivision. Party
      nominations of candidates for a general election to fill a  vacancy  for
      the remainder of the unexpired term shall be made at a primary election,
      except as provided in paragraph five of this subdivision.
        3.  If a special or general election to fill the vacancy on an interim
      basis has not been previously held pursuant  to  paragraphs  four,  six,
      seven  and  eight  of  this  subdivision, the person elected to fill the
      vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term at  a  general  election
      shall  take  office immediately upon qualification and shall serve until
      the term expires. If a special or general election to fill  the  vacancy
      on an interim basis has been previously held, the person elected to fill
      the  vacancy  for  the  remainder  of  the  unexpired  term at a general
      election shall take office on January first of the year  following  such
      general election and shall serve until the term expires.
        4.  If  a  vacancy  occurs during the first three years of a four-year
      term or in the first year of a two-year term and on or before  the  last
      day in the third year of such a four-year term or the first year of such
      a  two-year  term  on  which  an occurring vacancy may be filled for the
      remainder of the  unexpired  term  at  a  general  election  with  party
      nominations  of  candidates  for  such  election being made at a primary
      election, as provided in section 6-116 of the election law, a special or
      general election to fill the vacancy on an interim basis shall be  held,
      unless  the vacancy occurs less than ninety days before the next primary
      election at which party nominations for a general election to  fill  the
      vacancy  may be made and on or before the last day on which an occurring
      vacancy may be filled for the remainder of the  unexpired  term  at  the
      general election in the same year in which the vacancy occurs with party
      nominations  of  candidates  for  such  election being made at a primary
      election, as provided in section 6-116 of the election law.
        5. If a vacancy occurs after the last day  in  the  third  year  of  a
      four-year  term  or  the  first  year  of  a  two-year  term on which an
      occurring vacancy may be filled for the remainder of the unexpired  term
* * *