Section 25. Election; term; vacancies
  • a.  The council members shall be
      elected  at  the  general  election  in  the   year   nineteen   hundred
      seventy-seven and every fourth year thereafter and the term of office of
      each council member shall commence on the first day of January after the
      elections  and  shall  continue  for  four  years  thereafter; provided,
      however, that the council member elected at the general election in  the
      year two thousand and one and at the general election in every twentieth
      year  thereafter  shall  serve for a term of two years commencing on the
      first day of January after such election; and provided further  that  an
      additional  election  of  Council  Members  shall be held at the general
      election in the year two thousand three  and  at  the  general  election
      every  twentieth  year  thereafter  and that the members elected at each
      such additional election shall serve for a term of two  years  beginning
      on the first day of January after such election.
        Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of this charter or other law, a
      full term of two years, as established by  this  subsection,  shall  not
      constitute  a  full term under section 1138 of this charter, except that
      two consecutive full terms of two years shall constitute one  full  term
      under  section  1138.  A member of the council who resigns or is removed
      from office prior to the completion of a full term shall  be  deemed  to
      have  held  that  office for a full term for purposes of section 1138 of
      the charter.
        b. Any vacancy which may occur among  the  council  members  shall  be
      filled by popular election in the following manner.
        1.  Within  three  days of the occurrence of a vacancy in the council,
      the mayor shall proclaim the date for the election or elections required
      by this subdivision, provide notice of such  proclamation  to  the  city
      clerk  and the board of elections and publish notice thereof in the City
      Record. After the proclamation of the date for an election  to  be  held
      pursuant  to paragraphs four or five of this subdivision, the city clerk
      shall publish notice thereof not less than twice in each week  preceding
      the date of such election in newspapers distributed within the city, and
      the  board  of  elections  shall  mail  notice  of  such election to all
      registered voters within the district in which the  election  is  to  be
      held.
        2.  If  a  vacancy  occurs during the first three years of a four-year
      term or the first year of a two-year term, a general  election  to  fill
      the vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term shall be held in the
      year  in  which  the vacancy occurs, unless the vacancy occurs after the
      last day on which an occurring vacancy may  be  filled  at  the  general
      election in that same year with party nominations of candidates for such
      election  being made at a primary election, as provided in section 6-116
      of the election law. If such a vacancy occurs in  any  year  after  such
      last  day, it shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term at
      the general election in the following year provided,  however,  that  no
* * *