Section 645. Offices of the department; powers and duties
  • (a) There shall
      be a main office of the department and in  each  borough  at  least  one
      branch  office  and  a  borough  superintendent.  Persons  appointed  as
* * *
      another class shall be occupied or used for any purpose whatever in case
      such building was vacant during  the  progress  of  the  work,  until  a
      certificate  of  occupancy  has been issued;  in case such an alteration
      does not necessitate the vacating of the building during the progress of
      the work, the occupancy or use of the building shall not  continue  more
      than  thirty  days  after  the  completion  of such alteration, unless a
      certificate of occupancy has been issued;
        d.   a certificate of occupancy  of  a  building  or  structure  shall
      certify  that such building or structure conforms to the requirements of
      all laws, rules, regulations and orders applicable to it and shall be in
      such form as the commissioner shall direct;
        e.  every certificate of occupancy shall, unless and until set  aside,
      vacated  or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of
      competent jurisdiction, be and remain binding and  conclusive  upon  all
      agencies  and  officers of the city, and shall be binding and conclusive
      upon the department of labor of the state of New York, as to all matters
      therein set forth, and no order, direction or requirement  affecting  or
      at  variance  with  any matter set forth in any certificate of occupancy
      shall be made or issued by any agency or officer of the city, or by  the
      department  of labor of the state of New York, or any commission, board,
      officer or member thereof, unless  and  until  the  certificate  is  set
      aside,  vacated  or  modified by the board of standards and appeals or a
      court of competent jurisdiction upon  the  application  of  the  agency,
      department,  commission,  officer  or  member thereof seeking to make or
      issue such order, direction or requirement.  All such applications shall
      be made in writing and  filed  with  the  board  or  court  for  hearing
      thereon;   and  copies  of  the  application  and  order,  direction  or
      requirement sought to be made or issued shall be served upon  the  owner
      of  the building or structure and upon the commissioner of buildings, if
      he is not the applicant, and  upon  such  terms  and  conditions  as  to
      service,  notice,  time and place of hearing as the board or court shall
      direct;
        f.  the commissioner may, on request of the owner  of  a  building  or
      structure   or   his   authorized   representative,  issue  a  temporary
      certificate of occupancy for any part  of  such  building  or  structure
      provided  that  such  temporary  occupancy  or  use would not in any way
      jeopardize life or property;
        g.   the commissioner may permit in  specific  cases  experimental  or
      demonstration  construction  not in compliance with the building code in
* * *