Section 645. Offices of the department; powers and duties
  • (a) There shall
      be a main office of the department and in  each  borough  at  least  one
      branch  office  and  a  borough  superintendent.  Persons  appointed  as
* * *
        (3)  a  minimum  of  three years of acceptable experience working at a
      construction trade and a minimum of two  years  of  formal  training  or
      education  in  an  acceptable  construction program, with an emphasis on
      construction, in a college, technical school or trade school; or
        (4) a minimum of two years  of  acceptable  experience  working  at  a
      construction  trade  or  a  minimum  of  two years of formal training or
      education in an acceptable construction program,  with  an  emphasis  on
      construction,  at  a  college,  trade  school  or technical school and a
      minimum of three years participation in an apprentice inspection program
      approved  by  the  commissioner  and  the   commissioner   of   citywide
      administrative services.
        (b)   With respect to buildings and structures, the commissioner shall
      have the following powers and duties exclusively, subject to review only
      by the board of standards and appeals as provided by law:
        (1)  to examine and approve or disapprove plans for  the  construction
      or  alteration  of any building or structure, including the installation
      or alteration of any  service  equipment  therein,  and  to  direct  the
      inspection  of  such  building  or  structure, and the service equipment
      therein, in the course of construction, installation or alteration;
        (2)  to require that the construction or alteration of any building or
      structure, including the  installation  or  alteration  of  any  service
      equipment therein, shall be in accordance with the provisions of law and
      the rules, regulations and orders applicable thereto; but where there is
      a  practical  difficulty in the way of carrying out the strict letter of
      any provision of law relating to buildings in  respect  to  the  use  of
      prescribed  materials,  or  the  installation  or  alteration of service
      equipment, or methods of construction and where equally safe and  proper
      materials  or  forms of construction may be employed in a specific case,
      he  may  permit  the  use  of  such  materials  or  of  such  forms   of
      construction,  provided  that  the  spirit of the law shall be observed,
      safety secured and substantial justice done, but he shall have no  power
      to  allow  any  variance  from  the provisions of any law in any respect
      except as expressly allowed therein, or from any appellate ruling of the
      board of standards and appeals;
        (3)  to issue certificates of occupancy for any building or  structure
      situated in the city, provided that:
        a.  no  building or structure hereafter constructed may be occupied or
      used in whole or  in  part  for  any  purpose  until  a  certificate  of
      occupancy has been issued;
* * *
        e.  every certificate of occupancy shall, unless and until set  aside,
      vacated  or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of
      competent jurisdiction, be and remain binding and  conclusive  upon  all
      agencies  and  officers of the city, and shall be binding and conclusive
      upon the department of labor of the state of New York, as to all matters
      therein set forth, and no order, direction or requirement  affecting  or
      at  variance  with  any matter set forth in any certificate of occupancy
      shall be made or issued by any agency or officer of the city, or by  the
      department  of labor of the state of New York, or any commission, board,
      officer or member thereof, unless  and  until  the  certificate  is  set
      aside,  vacated  or  modified by the board of standards and appeals or a
      court of competent jurisdiction upon  the  application  of  the  agency,
      department,  commission,  officer  or  member thereof seeking to make or
      issue such order, direction or requirement.  All such applications shall
      be made in writing and  filed  with  the  board  or  court  for  hearing
      thereon;   and  copies  of  the  application  and  order,  direction  or
      requirement sought to be made or issued shall be served upon  the  owner
      of  the building or structure and upon the commissioner of buildings, if
      he is not the applicant, and  upon  such  terms  and  conditions  as  to
      service,  notice,  time and place of hearing as the board or court shall
      direct;
        f.  the commissioner may, on request of the owner  of  a  building  or
      structure   or   his   authorized   representative,  issue  a  temporary
      certificate of occupancy for any part  of  such  building  or  structure
      provided  that  such  temporary  occupancy  or  use would not in any way
      jeopardize life or property;
        g.   the commissioner may permit in  specific  cases  experimental  or
      demonstration  construction  not in compliance with the building code in
      order to obtain  knowledge  and  information  not  supplied  from  other
      experiments  within  the  city;    the  owner of such construction shall
      conduct such periodic tests and  evaluations  as  the  commissioner  may
      specify and submit results and reports to the department of buildings as
      the   commissioner  may  require;    except  as  otherwise  specifically
      permitted by the commissioner, the construction  shall  be  erected  and
      maintained  in  accordance with all provisions of applicable laws, rules
      and regulations.
        (c)   The commissioner may, by instrument  in  writing  filed  in  the
      department,  designate  a  borough  superintendent  of the department to
* * *