Section 645. Offices of the department; powers and duties
  • (a) There shall
      be a main office of the department and in  each  borough  at  least  one
      branch  office  and  a  borough  superintendent.  Persons  appointed  as
      inspectors to perform  functions  of  the  department  shall  have  such
      qualifications  as  shall  be prescribed by the commissioner of citywide
      administrative  services  after  consultation  with  the   commissioner;
      provided however that such qualifications shall include:
        (1)  a  minimum  of  five  years  acceptable  experience  working at a
      construction trade; or
        (2) a license as a professional engineer or architect issued  pursuant
      to the education law; or
        (3)  a  minimum  of  three years of acceptable experience working at a
      construction trade and a minimum of two  years  of  formal  training  or
      education  in  an  acceptable  construction program, with an emphasis on
      construction, in a college, technical school or trade school; or
        (4) a minimum of two years  of  acceptable  experience  working  at  a
      construction  trade  or  a  minimum  of  two years of formal training or
      education in an acceptable construction program,  with  an  emphasis  on
      construction,  at  a  college,  trade  school  or technical school and a
      minimum of three years participation in an apprentice inspection program
      approved  by  the  commissioner  and  the   commissioner   of   citywide
      administrative services.
        (b)   With respect to buildings and structures, the commissioner shall
      have the following powers and duties exclusively, subject to review only
      by the board of standards and appeals as provided by law:
        (1)  to examine and approve or disapprove plans for  the  construction
      or  alteration  of any building or structure, including the installation
      or alteration of any  service  equipment  therein,  and  to  direct  the
      inspection  of  such  building  or  structure, and the service equipment
      therein, in the course of construction, installation or alteration;
        (2)  to require that the construction or alteration of any building or
      structure, including the  installation  or  alteration  of  any  service
      equipment therein, shall be in accordance with the provisions of law and
      the rules, regulations and orders applicable thereto; but where there is
      a  practical  difficulty in the way of carrying out the strict letter of
      any provision of law relating to buildings in  respect  to  the  use  of
      prescribed  materials,  or  the  installation  or  alteration of service
      equipment, or methods of construction and where equally safe and  proper
      materials  or  forms of construction may be employed in a specific case,
      he  may  permit  the  use  of  such  materials  or  of  such  forms   of
      construction,  provided  that  the  spirit of the law shall be observed,
      safety secured and substantial justice done, but he shall have no  power
      to  allow  any  variance  from  the provisions of any law in any respect
      except as expressly allowed therein, or from any appellate ruling of the
      board of standards and appeals;
        (3)  to issue certificates of occupancy for any building or  structure
      situated in the city, provided that:
        a.  no  building or structure hereafter constructed may be occupied or
      used in whole or  in  part  for  any  purpose  until  a  certificate  of
      occupancy has been issued;
        b.    no building or structure or part thereof for which a certificate
      of occupancy has  not  been  previously  issued  or  required  shall  be
      occupied  or  used  for any purpose whatever in case such building shall
      hereafter be altered or converted so as  to  decrease  or  increase  the
      number  of  living rooms or apartments, until a certificate of occupancy
      has been issued, except that this requirement shall not apply to any old
      law or new law tenement wherein two  or  more  apartments  are  combined
      creating  larger  residential  units, the total legal number of families
      within the building is being decreased, and the bulk of the building  is
      not being increased;
        c.    no  buildings  hereafter  altered or converted from one class to
      another class shall be occupied or used for any purpose whatever in case
      such building was vacant during  the  progress  of  the  work,  until  a
      certificate  of  occupancy  has been issued;  in case such an alteration
      does not necessitate the vacating of the building during the progress of
      the work, the occupancy or use of the building shall not  continue  more
      than  thirty  days  after  the  completion  of such alteration, unless a
      certificate of occupancy has been issued;
        d.   a certificate of occupancy  of  a  building  or  structure  shall
      certify  that such building or structure conforms to the requirements of
      all laws, rules, regulations and orders applicable to it and shall be in
      such form as the commissioner shall direct;
        e.  every certificate of occupancy shall, unless and until set  aside,
      vacated  or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of
      competent jurisdiction, be and remain binding and  conclusive  upon  all
      agencies  and  officers of the city, and shall be binding and conclusive
      upon the department of labor of the state of New York, as to all matters
      therein set forth, and no order, direction or requirement  affecting  or
      at  variance  with  any matter set forth in any certificate of occupancy
      shall be made or issued by any agency or officer of the city, or by  the
      department  of labor of the state of New York, or any commission, board,
* * *