Section 623. Powers of commissioner
  • The commissioner shall have:
        1.    Charge and management of all institutions of the city, including
      all  hospital  wards  therein  for  the  care  and  custody  of  felons,
      misdemeanants,  all  prisoners  under  arrest  awaiting  arraignment who
      require hospital care, including those requiring psychiatric observation
      or treatment and violators of ordinances  or  local  laws  and  for  the
      detention  of  witnesses  who  are  unable to furnish security for their
      appearance in criminal proceedings, except such places for the detention
      of prisoners or persons charged with crime as are by  law  placed  under
      the charge of some other agency.
        2.   Sole power and authority concerning the care, custody and control
      of all court pens for the detention of prisoners while in  the  criminal
      courts  of  the  city  of New York, the family court of the state of New
      York within the city of New York, the supreme court in the  counties  of
      New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens and Richmond and of all vehicles employed
      in the transportation of prisoners who have been sentenced, are awaiting
      trial or are held for any other cause.
        3.    Charge and management of persons or any other institution of the
      city placed under his jurisdiction by law.
        4.  All authority, except as otherwise provided by law, concerning the
      care and custody of felons, misdemeanants and violators  of  local  laws
      held in the institutions under his charge.
        5.    All  authority  in relation to the custody and transportation of
      persons held for any cause in criminal  proceedings  and  all  prisoners
      under  arrest  awaiting arraignment who require hospital care, including
      those requiring psychiatric observation  or  treatment,  in  any  county
      within the city.
        6.    General  supervision  and  responsibility  for  the planning and
      implementation of re-training, counseling  and  rehabilitative  programs
      for  felons,  misdemeanants  and  violators  of local laws who have been
      sentenced and are held in institutions under his charge.