Section 563. Declaration of imminent peril
  • In the presence of great and
      imminent peril to the public health, the board of health,  having  first
      taken and filed among its records what it regards as sufficient proof to
      authorize  a  declaration  of  such peril, shall take such measures, and
      order the department to do such acts beyond those duly provided for  the
      preservation   of  the  public  health,  including  the  power  to  take
      possession of and occupy as a hospital any building or buildings in  the
      city,  as  the  board,  in  good faith may declare the public safety and
      health  to  demand,  and  the  mayor  shall  in  writing  approve.    No
      expenditure  shall  be  incurred  in  the exercise of such extraordinary
      power, however, unless provision is  made  therefor  in  the  budget  or
      unless  such  expenditures are financed pursuant to sections one hundred
      seven or section 29.00 of the local finance law.  Such peril shall exist
      when and for such period of time  as  the  board  of  health  and  mayor
      declare.