Section 556. Functions, powers and duties of the department
  • Except as
      otherwise provided by law, the department  shall  have  jurisdiction  to
      regulate  all  matters  affecting  health in the city of New York and to
      perform all those functions and operations performed by  the  city  that
      relate  to  the  health  of  the  people  of the city, including but not
      limited  to  the  mental  health,  mental  retardation,  alcoholism  and
      substance   abuse-related   needs   of  the  people  of  the  city.  The
      jurisdiction of the department shall include but not be limited  to  the
      following:
        a.  General functions. (1) Enforce all provisions of law applicable in
      the area under the jurisdiction of the department for  the  preservation
      of  human  life,  for  the  care, promotion and protection of health and
      relative  to  the  necessary  health  supervision  of  the  purity   and
      wholesomeness of the water supply and the sources thereof;
        (2)  maintain  an  office  in  each  borough and maintain, furnish and
      operate in each borough office health centers  and  health  stations  or
      other  facilities  which  may  be  required  from  time  to time for the
      preservation of health or the care of the sick;
        (3) exercise its functions, powers and duties in  the  area  extending
      over  the  city,  and  over  the  waters  adjacent  thereto,  within the
      jurisdiction of the city and within the quarantine limits as established
      by law;
        (4) receive and expend funds made available for public health purposes
      pursuant to law; and
        (5) arrange, with the approval of the  mayor,  for  the  rendition  of
      services and operation of facilities by other agencies of the city;
        b.  Review  of  public  health  services  and  general  public  health
      planning.  (1) Develop and submit to the mayor and council a program for
      the  delivery  of  services  for  the   mentally   disabled,   including
      construction and operation of facilities;
        (2)  determine  the  needs of the mentally disabled in the city, which
      determination shall include the review  and  evaluation  of  all  mental
      hygiene services and facilities within the department's jurisdiction;
        (3)  engage  in  short-range, intermediate-range and long-range mental
      hygiene planning that reflects the entire array of  city  needs  in  the
      areas   of   mental   health,   mental   retardation  and  developmental
      disabilities and alcoholism and  substance  abuse  services  within  the
      department's jurisdiction;
        (4)  implement  and  administer an inclusive citywide planning process
      for the delivery of services for people with  mental  disabilities;  and
      design  and  incorporate  within  that planning process, consistent with
      applicable law, standards and procedures for community participation and
      communication with the commissioner at the borough and  local  community
      level;
* * *
      city  hospital  or  transfer of a city hospital to any other hospital or
      facility, hold a public hearing with reference to  such  proposed  sale,
      closing,  abandonment or transfer; publish notice of such public hearing
      in the City Record and in such daily newspaper or  newspapers  published
      in  the  city of New York as shall be selected by the commissioner, such
      publication to take place not less than ten days nor  more  than  thirty
      days  prior  to the date fixed for the hearing; and adjourn such hearing
      from time to time, if necessary, in order to allow persons interested to
      attend or express their views;
        (2) submit all materials  required  by  the  mental  hygiene  law  for
      purposes of state reimbursement;
        (3)  provide  for  membership  on  such  state or federally authorized
      committees as may be appropriate to the discharge  of  the  department's
      functions, powers and duties; and
        (4)  perform  such  other acts as may be necessary and proper to carry
      out the provisions of this  chapter  and  the  purposes  of  the  mental
      hygiene law.