Section 556. Functions, powers and duties of the department
  • Except as
      otherwise provided by law, the department  shall  have  jurisdiction  to
      regulate  all  matters  affecting  health in the city of New York and to
* * *
      post-hospital care of persons suffering from mental disability;
        (6) receive and expend  funds  made  available  for  the  purposes  of
      providing mental health, mental retardation and developmental disability
      and alcoholism and substance abuse related services;
        (7)  administer,  within  the  division  of  mental  hygiene, the unit
      responsible for early  intervention  services  pursuant  to  the  public
      health law; and
        (8)  in  accordance  with  section  five  hundred  fifty-five  of this
      chapter, determine the public health needs of the city and prepare plans
      and programs addressing such needs.
        c.  Supervision  of matters affecting public health. (1) Supervise and
      control the registration of births, fetal deaths and deaths;
        (2) supervise the reporting and control of  communicable  and  chronic
      diseases  and  conditions hazardous to life and health; exercise control
      over and supervise the abatement of nuisances  affecting  or  likely  to
      affect the public health;
        (3)  make  policy and plan for, monitor, evaluate and exercise general
      supervision over all services and facilities for the  mentally  disabled
      within  the  department's jurisdiction; and exercise general supervisory
      authority, through the promulgation of appropriate standards  consistent
      with  accepted  professional  practices  for  the  care and treatment of
      patients within such services and facilities for the  mentally  disabled
      within the department's jurisdiction;
        (4)   except  as  otherwise  provided  by  law,  analyze  and  monitor
      hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, and homes for the aged, and  analyze,
      evaluate, supervise and regulate clinical laboratories, blood banks, and
      related  facilities  providing  medical and health services and services
      ancillary thereto;
        (5) to the extent necessary  to  carry  out  the  provisions  of  this
      chapter,  the  mental hygiene law and other applicable laws and when not
      inconsistent with any other law, arrange for the visitation,  inspection
      and  investigation  of  all  providers  of  services  for  the  mentally
      disabled, by the department or otherwise;
        (6) conduct such  inquiries  into  services  and  facilities  for  the
      mentally  disabled  as  may be useful in performing the functions of the
      department, including investigations into individual patient  care,  and
      for  such  purpose  the  department may exercise the powers set forth in
      section five hundred fifty-five of this chapter  and  shall,  consistent
      with  the provisions of the mental hygiene law, have access to otherwise
      confidential patient records, provided  such  information  is  requested
      pursuant  to  the  functions,  powers  and  duties  conferred  upon  the
      department by law;
        (7) supervise and regulate the public health aspects of  water  supply
      and sewage disposal and water pollution;
        (8)   supervise   and  regulate  the  public  health  aspects  of  the
      production,  processing  and  distribution  of  milk,  cream  and   milk
      products,  except for such inspection, regulation and supervision of the
      sanitary quality of milk and cream distributed, consumed or sold  within
      the  city  as  performed  by  the New York department of agriculture and
      markets  pursuant  to  section  seventy-one-l  of  the  agriculture  and
      markets;
        (9)  supervise  and  regulate the food and drug supply of the city and
      other businesses and activities affecting public health in the city, and
      ensure that such businesses and activities are  conducted  in  a  manner
      consistent  with the public interest and by persons with good character,
      honesty and integrity;
        (10) supervise and regulate the removal, transportation  and  disposal
      of human remains;
        (11)  supervise  and  regulate  the  public health aspects of ionizing
      radiation, the handling and disposal  of  radioactive  wastes,  and  the
      activities  within  the  city affecting radioactive materials, excluding
      special nuclear materials in quantities sufficient to  form  a  critical
      mass; and
        (12)  in  furtherance  of  the purposes of this chapter and the mental
      hygiene law, make  rules  and  regulations  covering  the  provision  of
      services by providers of services for the mentally disabled.
        d.  Promotion or provision of public health services. (1) Maintain and
      operate public health centers and clinics as shall be established in the
      department;
        (2) engage in or promote health research for the purpose of  improving
      the quality of medical and health care; in conducting such research, the
      department  shall  have  the  authority  to  conduct  medical audits, to
      receive reports on forms prepared or prescribed by the department;  such
      information  when  received by the department shall be kept confidential
      and used solely for the purpose of medical or scientific research or the
      improvement of the quality of medical care;
        (3) produce, standardize and distribute certain diagnostic, preventive
      and therapeutic products and conduct  laboratory  examinations  for  the
      diagnosis, prevention and control of disease;
* * *