Section 556. Functions, powers and duties of the department
  • Except as
      otherwise provided by law, the department  shall  have  jurisdiction  to
      regulate  all  matters  affecting  health in the city of New York and to
      perform all those functions and operations performed by  the  city  that
      relate  to  the  health  of  the  people  of the city, including but not
      limited  to  the  mental  health,  mental  retardation,  alcoholism  and
      substance   abuse-related   needs   of  the  people  of  the  city.  The
      jurisdiction of the department shall include but not be limited  to  the
      following:
        a.  General functions. (1) Enforce all provisions of law applicable in
      the area under the jurisdiction of the department for  the  preservation
      of  human  life,  for  the  care, promotion and protection of health and
      relative  to  the  necessary  health  supervision  of  the  purity   and
      wholesomeness of the water supply and the sources thereof;
        (2)  maintain  an  office  in  each  borough and maintain, furnish and
      operate in each borough office health centers  and  health  stations  or
      other  facilities  which  may  be  required  from  time  to time for the
      preservation of health or the care of the sick;
        (3) exercise its functions, powers and duties in  the  area  extending
      over  the  city,  and  over  the  waters  adjacent  thereto,  within the
      jurisdiction of the city and within the quarantine limits as established
      by law;
        (4) receive and expend funds made available for public health purposes
      pursuant to law; and
        (5) arrange, with the approval of the  mayor,  for  the  rendition  of
      services and operation of facilities by other agencies of the city;
        b.  Review  of  public  health  services  and  general  public  health
      planning.  (1) Develop and submit to the mayor and council a program for
      the  delivery  of  services  for  the   mentally   disabled,   including
      construction and operation of facilities;
* * *