Section 533. Powers and duties of the commissioner
  • Except with respect to
      the functions of the board of education and except as otherwise provided
      by law, the commissioner shall have the power and it shall be his or her
      duty:
        a. Parks
        1. to manage and care for all parks, squares and  public  places,  the
      sidewalks immediately adjoining the same and all playgrounds, playground
      fixtures  and  other  recreation  properties,  except  those  within the
      jurisdiction of the board of  education  or  other  agencies,  but  such
      jurisdiction  shall not extend to or include the buildings which are now
      or hereafter may be erected in  parks,  squares  or  public  places  for
      governmental purposes other than those of the department;
        2.  to  prepare  plans for the establishment and improvement of a park
      system for the city with due  regard  to  proper  connections  with  the
      systems  of  federal, state and county parks and recreation areas in the
      city and the counties adjacent to the city, and execute  the  same  when
      authorized in accordance with the provisions of this charter;
        3.  to  maintain  the beauty and utility of all parks, squares, public
      places, playgrounds and  other  recreational  properties,  except  those
      within  the  jurisdiction of the board of education and to institute and
      execute all measures for the improvement thereof for ornamental purposes
      and for the beneficial uses of the people of the city;
        4. to plant and maintain trees and to construct, erect  and  establish
      seats,  drinking fountains, statues and works of art in any place within
      his or her jurisdiction, and  to  determine  when  and  where  lamps  or
      lighting  appliances  shall be placed and lighted therein and the design
      thereof;
        5. to authorize and regulate the use of and  the  projections  on  and
      determine  the  line or curb and the surface construction of all streets
      and avenues lying within any park, square or public place  or  within  a
      distance of three hundred fifty feet from the outer boundaries thereof;
        6.  to  maintain  buildings and structures now or hereafter erected or
      established in any park, square, public place or playground under his or
      her jurisdiction and to carry out and perform  existing  contracts  with
      corporations  or  institutions  for  the construction and maintenance of
      such buildings and structures;
        7. to provide the necessary instruments, furniture and  equipment  for
      the  several buildings and structures within his or her jurisdiction and
      to develop and improve the same subject to the  provisions  of  law  and
      existing contracts;
        8.  to  have  the  management,  direction  and  control of all real or
      personal property granted, devised, bequeathed or conveyed to  the  city
      for the extension, improvement or ornamentation of the parks, squares or
      public  places  in  the  city  or  for the establishment or maintenance,
      within the  limits  of  any  such  park,  square  or  public  place,  of
      playgrounds,  other  recreational properties and other facilities within
      the department's jurisdiction and upon such trusts and conditions as may
      be prescribed by the grantors or donors  thereof  and  accepted  by  the
      commissioner,  or  proposed  by  the  commissioner  and  accepted by the
      grantors or donors thereof;
        9. to establish  and  enforce  rules  and  regulations  for  the  use,
      government  and protection of public parks and of all property under the
      charge or control of the department, which rules and regulations so  far
      as practicable shall be uniform in all boroughs and shall have the force
      and  effect  of law. Such rules and regulations shall apply to and shall
      be enforceable within public parks, recreational  facilities  and  other
      property  under  the jurisdiction of the Hudson river park trust and the
      battery park city authority provided that such trust or  authority  have
      entered  into  agreements  with  the  commissioner  to  provide  for the
      maintenance, protection  and/or  government  of  such  property  by  the
      department,  except  to  the  extent that such rules and regulations are
      inconsistent  with  specific  rules  and regulations of the Hudson river
      park trust and the battery park city authority.
        (i) Any violation of such rules or regulations, except  any  violation
      of  subparagraph  (ii) of this paragraph, shall be a misdemeanor triable
      by a judge of the criminal court of the city of New York and  punishable
      by  not more than ninety days imprisonment or by a fine of not more than
      one thousand dollars  or  by  both.  Any  violation  of  such  rules  or
      regulations  shall  also  subject the violator to a civil penalty of not
      more than ten thousand dollars for each violation which may be recovered
      in a proceeding before the environmental control board. Such  proceeding
      shall be commenced by the service of a notice of violation returnable to
      the environmental control board.
        (ii)  Any  violation  of  a rule or regulation concerning the unlawful
      cutting, removal or destruction of  any  tree  shall  be  a  misdemeanor
      triable  by  a  judge  of the criminal court of the city of New York and
      punishable by not more than one year imprisonment or by a  fine  of  not
      more  than  fifteen thousand dollars or by both. Any violation of a rule
      or regulation concerning the unlawful cutting, removal or destruction of
      any tree shall also subject the violator to a civil penalty of not  more
      than ten thousand dollars for each violation which may be recovered in a
* * *