Section 533. Powers and duties of the commissioner
  • Except with respect to
      the functions of the board of education and except as otherwise provided
      by law, the commissioner shall have the power and it shall be his or her
* * *
      conservation  and the preservation of natural beauty; and subject to the
      approval of the mayor, undertake to enter into arrangements  with  other
      city,  state  or  federal  agencies  and  recommend  to  the  mayor such
      arrangements with private,  voluntary  or  commercial  agencies,  to  be
      entered  into  subject  to the provisions of law, for the performance of
      functions relating to  conservation  and  the  preservation  of  natural
      beauty;
        11. to plan, plant and maintain trees and other plantings and to plan,
      acquire, design, construct, improve, alter, repair and maintain works of
      art,  as  same  are  defined  in  subdivision a of section eight hundred
      fifty-four of the New  York  city  charter,  on  or  over  the  streets,
      avenues,  squares,  parks, docks, piers or other public places belonging
      to the city, except as otherwise provided by law; and,  subject  to  the
      approval  of  the mayor, undertake to enter into arrangements with other
      agencies of the city, state and federal government and recommend to  the
      mayor  such arrangements with private, voluntary or commercial agencies,
      to be entered into subject to the provisions of law, for the performance
      of functions relating to neighborhood beautification.
        b. Recreation
        1. to plan, acquire, construct, improve and manage facilities for  the
      recreation of the public;
        2. to plan, develop, conduct and supervise recreation programs for the
      public including research and demonstration projects relating thereto;
        3.  to  review  and  coordinate recreation activities and programs and
      facilities conducted by agencies of the city and  the  budget  estimates
      submitted  by  such  other  agencies  for  such activities and make such
      recommendations to the mayor with respect to them as may be appropriate;
      and
        4. to undertake, subject to the approval of the mayor,  and  to  enter
      into  arrangements  with  other  agencies  of the city, state or federal
      government and to recommend to the mayor such arrangements with private,
      voluntary or commercial agencies to be  entered  into,  subject  to  the
      provisions  of  law,  for  the  performance  of any recreation functions
      conferred upon the department by this chapter or otherwise.