Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 21. DEPARTMENT OF PARKS AND RECREATION |
Section 533. Powers and duties of the commissioner
Except with respect to the functions of the board of education and except as otherwise provided by law, the commissioner shall have the power and it shall be his or her duty: a. Parks 1. to manage and care for all parks
* * *
all measures for the improvement thereof for ornamental purposes and for the beneficial uses of the people of the city; 4. to plant and maintain trees and to construct, erect and establish seats, drinking fountains, statues and works of art in any place within his or her jurisdiction, and to determine when and where lamps or lighting appliances shall be placed and lighted therein and the design thereof; 5. to authorize and regulate the use of and the projections on and determine the line or curb and the surface construction of all streets and avenues lying within any park, square or public place or within a distance of three hundred fifty feet from the outer boundaries thereof; 6. to maintain buildings and structures now or hereafter erected or established in any park, square, public place or playground under his or her jurisdiction and to carry out and perform existing contracts with corporations or institutions for the construction and maintenance of such buildings and structures; 7. to provide the necessary instruments, furniture and equipment for the several buildings and structures within his or her jurisdiction and to develop and improve the same subject to the provisions of law and existing contracts; 8. to have the management, direction and control of all real or personal property granted, devised, bequeathed or conveyed to the city for the extension, improvement or ornamentation of the parks, squares or public places in the city or for the establishment or maintenance, within the limits of any such park, square or public place, of playgrounds, other recreational properties and other facilities within the department's jurisdiction and upon such trusts and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantors or donors thereof and accepted by the commissioner, or proposed by the commissioner and accepted by the grantors or donors thereof; 9. to establish and enforce rules and regulations for the use, government and protection of public parks and of all property under the charge or control of the department, which rules and regulations so far as practicable shall be uniform in all boroughs and shall have the force and effect of law. Such rules and regulations shall apply to and shall be enforceable within public parks, recreational facilities and other property under the jurisdiction of the Hudson river park trust and the battery park city authority provided that such trust or authority have entered into agreements with the commissioner to provide for the maintenance, protection and/or government of such property by the department, except to the extent that such rules and regulations are inconsistent with specific rules and regulations of the Hudson river park trust and the battery park city authority. (i) Any violation of such rules or regulations, except any violation of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, shall be a misdemeanor triable by a judge of the criminal court of the city of New York and punishable by not more than ninety days imprisonment or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by both. Any violation of such rules or regulations shall also subject the violator to a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars for
* * *