Section 440. Public complaints against members of the police department
  • (a)
      It  is in the interest of the people of the city of New York and the New
      York  city  police  department  that  the  investigation  of  complaints
      concerning  misconduct  by officers of the department towards members of
      the public be complete, thorough and impartial. These inquires  must  be
      conducted  fairly and independently, and in a manner in which the public
      and the police  department  have  confidence.  An  independent  civilian
      complaint  review board is hereby established as a body comprised solely
      of members of the public with the authority to  investigate  allegations
      of police misconduct as provided in this section.
        (b) Civilian complaint review board.
        1.  The  civilian  complaint  review  board  shall consist of thirteen
      members of the public appointed by the mayor, who shall be residents  of
      the  city  of  New  York  and  shall reflect the diversity of the city's
      population.  The members of the board shall be appointed as follows: (i)
      five members, one from each of the five boroughs, shall be designated by
      the city council; (ii) three members with experience as law  enforcement
      professionals  shall be designated by the police commissioner; and (iii)
      the remaining five members shall be selected by  the  mayor.  The  mayor
      shall select one of the members to be chair.
        2.  No  member  of  the  board  shall  hold any other public office or
      employment.  No  members,  except  those  designated   by   the   police
      commissioner, shall have experience as law enforcement professionals, or
      be  former  employees  of  the  New York city police department. For the
      purposes of this section, experience as a law  enforcement  professional
      shall  include  experience  as  a police officer, criminal investigator,
      special agent, or a managerial or  supervisory  employee  who  exercised
      substantial  policy discretion on law enforcement matters, in a federal,
      state, or local law enforcement agency,  other  than  experience  as  an
      attorney in a prosecutorial agency.
        3.  The  members  shall  be appointed for terms of three years, except
      that of the members first appointed, four shall be appointed  for  terms
      of  one  year, of whom one shall have been designated by the council and
      two shall have been designated by the police commissioner, four shall be
      appointed for terms of two years, of whom two shall have been designated
      by the council, and five shall be appointed for terms of three years, of
      whom two shall have been designated by the council and  one  shall  have
      been designated by the police commissioner.
        4. In the event of a vacancy on the board during the term of office of
      a  member  by  reason  of  removal,  death, resignation, or otherwise, a
      successor  shall  be  chosen  in  the  same  manner  as   the   original
      appointment.  A  member  appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve for the
      balance of the unexpired term.
        (c) Powers and duties of the board.
        1. The board shall have the power to receive, investigate, hear,  make
      findings  and  recommend action upon complaints by members of the public
      against  members  of  the  police  department  that  allege   misconduct
      involving  excessive  use  of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or
      use of offensive language, including, but not limited to, slurs relating
      to race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability.
      The findings and recommendations of the board, and the  basis  therefor,
      shall   be   submitted   to  the  police  commissioner.  No  finding  or
* * *