Section 440. Public complaints against members of the police department
  • (a)
      It  is in the interest of the people of the city of New York and the New
      York  city  police  department  that  the  investigation  of  complaints
      concerning  misconduct  by officers of the department towards members of
      the public be complete, thorough and impartial. These inquires  must  be
      conducted  fairly and independently, and in a manner in which the public
      and the police  department  have  confidence.  An  independent  civilian
      complaint  review board is hereby established as a body comprised solely
      of members of the public with the authority to  investigate  allegations
      of police misconduct as provided in this section.
        (b) Civilian complaint review board.
        1.  The  civilian  complaint  review  board  shall consist of thirteen
      members of the public appointed by the mayor, who shall be residents  of
      the  city  of  New  York  and  shall reflect the diversity of the city's
      population.  The members of the board shall be appointed as follows: (i)
      five members, one from each of the five boroughs, shall be designated by
      the city council; (ii) three members with experience as law  enforcement
      professionals  shall be designated by the police commissioner; and (iii)
      the remaining five members shall be selected by  the  mayor.  The  mayor
      shall select one of the members to be chair.
        2.  No  member  of  the  board  shall  hold any other public office or
      employment.  No  members,  except  those  designated   by   the   police
      commissioner, shall have experience as law enforcement professionals, or
* * *
      a  member  by  reason  of  removal,  death, resignation, or otherwise, a
      successor  shall  be  chosen  in  the  same  manner  as   the   original
      appointment.  A  member  appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve for the
      balance of the unexpired term.
        (c) Powers and duties of the board.
        1. The board shall have the power to receive, investigate, hear,  make
      findings  and  recommend action upon complaints by members of the public
      against  members  of  the  police  department  that  allege   misconduct
      involving  excessive  use  of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or
      use of offensive language, including, but not limited to, slurs relating
      to race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability.
      The findings and recommendations of the board, and the  basis  therefor,
      shall   be   submitted   to  the  police  commissioner.  No  finding  or
      recommendation shall be  based  solely  upon  an  unsworn  complaint  or
      statement,  nor  shall  prior  unsubstantiated,  unfounded  or withdrawn
      complaints be the basis for any such finding or recommendation.
        2. The board shall promulgate rules of procedure  in  accordance  with
      the  city  administrative  procedure act, including rules that prescribe
      the  manner  in  which  investigations   are   to   be   conducted   and
      recommendations  made  and the manner by which a member of the public is
      to be informed of the status of his or her  complaint.  Such  rules  may
      provide for the establishment of panels, which shall consist of not less
      than  three  members of the board, which shall be empowered to supervise
      the  investigation  of  complaints,  and  to  hear,  make  findings  and
      recommend  action  on  such  complaints.  No  such  panel  shall consist
      exclusively of members designated by the council, or designated  by  the
      police commissioner, or selected by the mayor.
        3.  The  board,  by  majority  vote  of  its  members,  may compel the
      attendance of witnesses and require the production of such  records  and
      other  materials  as  are  necessary for the investigation of complaints
      submitted pursuant to this section.
* * *