Section 440. Public complaints against members of the police department
  • (a)
      It  is in the interest of the people of the city of New York and the New
      York  city  police  department  that  the  investigation  of  complaints
* * *
      a  member  by  reason  of  removal,  death, resignation, or otherwise, a
      successor  shall  be  chosen  in  the  same  manner  as   the   original
      appointment.  A  member  appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve for the
      balance of the unexpired term.
        (c) Powers and duties of the board.
        1. The board shall have the power to receive, investigate, hear,  make
      findings  and  recommend action upon complaints by members of the public
      against  members  of  the  police  department  that  allege   misconduct
      involving  excessive  use  of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or
      use of offensive language, including, but not limited to, slurs relating
      to race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability.
      The findings and recommendations of the board, and the  basis  therefor,
      shall   be   submitted   to  the  police  commissioner.  No  finding  or
      recommendation shall be  based  solely  upon  an  unsworn  complaint  or
      statement,  nor  shall  prior  unsubstantiated,  unfounded  or withdrawn
      complaints be the basis for any such finding or recommendation.
        2. The board shall promulgate rules of procedure  in  accordance  with
      the  city  administrative  procedure act, including rules that prescribe
      the  manner  in  which  investigations   are   to   be   conducted   and
      recommendations  made  and the manner by which a member of the public is
      to be informed of the status of his or her  complaint.  Such  rules  may
      provide for the establishment of panels, which shall consist of not less
      than  three  members of the board, which shall be empowered to supervise
      the  investigation  of  complaints,  and  to  hear,  make  findings  and
      recommend  action  on  such  complaints.  No  such  panel  shall consist
      exclusively of members designated by the council, or designated  by  the
      police commissioner, or selected by the mayor.
        3.  The  board,  by  majority  vote  of  its  members,  may compel the
      attendance of witnesses and require the production of such  records  and
      other  materials  as  are  necessary for the investigation of complaints
      submitted pursuant to this section.
        4. The board shall establish a mediation program pursuant to  which  a
      complainant  may  voluntarily  choose to resolve a complaint by means of
      informal conciliation.
        5. The board is authorized, within appropriations available  therefor,
      to  appoint  such  employees as are necessary to exercise its powers and
      fulfill its duties. The board shall  employ  civilian  investigators  to
      investigate all complaints.
        6.  The  board  shall  issue  to  the  mayor  and  the  city council a
      semi-annual report which shall describe its activities and summarize its
      actions.
* * *
      records and other materials which are necessary for the investigation of
      complaints submitted pursuant to this section, except  such  records  or
      materials that cannot be disclosed by law.
        2. The police commissioner shall ensure that officers and employees of
      the  police  department  appear  before  and respond to inquiries of the
      board  and  its  civilian   investigators   in   connection   with   the
      investigation of complaints submitted pursuant to this section, provided
      that   such  inquiries  are  conducted  in  accordance  with  department
      procedures for interrogation of members.
        3. The police commissioner shall report to the  board  on  any  action
      taken  in cases in which the board submitted a finding or recommendation
      to the police commissioner with respect to a complaint.
        (e) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit  or
      impair the authority of the police commissioner to discipline members of
      the department. Nor shall the provisions of this section be construed to
      limit   the  rights  of  members  of  the  department  with  respect  to
      disciplinary action, including but not limited to the  right  to  notice
      and  a  hearing,  which  may  be  established by any provision of law or
      otherwise.
        (f) The provisions of this section shall not be construed  to  prevent
      or  hinder the investigation or prosecution of members of the department
      for violations of law by any court of competent  jurisdiction,  a  grand
      jury, district attorney, or other authorized officer, agency or body.