Section 440. Public complaints against members of the police department
  • (a)
      It  is in the interest of the people of the city of New York and the New
      York  city  police  department  that  the  investigation  of  complaints
* * *
        2.  No  member  of  the  board  shall  hold any other public office or
      employment.  No  members,  except  those  designated   by   the   police
      commissioner, shall have experience as law enforcement professionals, or
      be  former  employees  of  the  New York city police department. For the
      purposes of this section, experience as a law  enforcement  professional
      shall  include  experience  as  a police officer, criminal investigator,
      special agent, or a managerial or  supervisory  employee  who  exercised
      substantial  policy discretion on law enforcement matters, in a federal,
      state, or local law enforcement agency,  other  than  experience  as  an
      attorney in a prosecutorial agency.
        3.  The  members  shall  be appointed for terms of three years, except
      that of the members first appointed, four shall be appointed  for  terms
      of  one  year, of whom one shall have been designated by the council and
      two shall have been designated by the police commissioner, four shall be
      appointed for terms of two years, of whom two shall have been designated
      by the council, and five shall be appointed for terms of three years, of
      whom two shall have been designated by the council and  one  shall  have
      been designated by the police commissioner.
        4. In the event of a vacancy on the board during the term of office of
      a  member  by  reason  of  removal,  death, resignation, or otherwise, a
      successor  shall  be  chosen  in  the  same  manner  as   the   original
      appointment.  A  member  appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve for the
      balance of the unexpired term.
        (c) Powers and duties of the board.
        1. The board shall have the power to receive, investigate, hear,  make
      findings  and  recommend action upon complaints by members of the public
      against  members  of  the  police  department  that  allege   misconduct
      involving  excessive  use  of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or
      use of offensive language, including, but not limited to, slurs relating
      to race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability.
      The findings and recommendations of the board, and the  basis  therefor,
      shall   be   submitted   to  the  police  commissioner.  No  finding  or
      recommendation shall be  based  solely  upon  an  unsworn  complaint  or
      statement,  nor  shall  prior  unsubstantiated,  unfounded  or withdrawn
      complaints be the basis for any such finding or recommendation.
        2. The board shall promulgate rules of procedure  in  accordance  with
      the  city  administrative  procedure act, including rules that prescribe
      the  manner  in  which  investigations   are   to   be   conducted   and
      recommendations  made  and the manner by which a member of the public is
      to be informed of the status of his or her  complaint.  Such  rules  may
      provide for the establishment of panels, which shall consist of not less
      than  three  members of the board, which shall be empowered to supervise
      the  investigation  of  complaints,  and  to  hear,  make  findings  and
      recommend  action  on  such  complaints.  No  such  panel  shall consist
      exclusively of members designated by the council, or designated  by  the
      police commissioner, or selected by the mayor.
        3.  The  board,  by  majority  vote  of  its  members,  may compel the
      attendance of witnesses and require the production of such  records  and
      other  materials  as  are  necessary for the investigation of complaints
      submitted pursuant to this section.
        4. The board shall establish a mediation program pursuant to  which  a
      complainant  may  voluntarily  choose to resolve a complaint by means of
      informal conciliation.
        5. The board is authorized, within appropriations available  therefor,
      to  appoint  such  employees as are necessary to exercise its powers and
      fulfill its duties. The board shall  employ  civilian  investigators  to
      investigate all complaints.
        6.  The  board  shall  issue  to  the  mayor  and  the  city council a
      semi-annual report which shall describe its activities and summarize its
      actions.
        7. The board shall have the responsibility  of  informing  the  public
      about  the  board  and  its  duties, and shall develop and administer an
      on-going  program  for  the  education  of  the  public  regarding   the
      provisions of this chapter.
        (d) Cooperation of police department.
        1.  It  shall  be  the  duty  of the police department to provide such
      assistance as the board may reasonably request, to cooperate fully  with
      investigations  by  the  board, and to provide to the board upon request
      records and other materials which are necessary for the investigation of
      complaints submitted pursuant to this section, except  such  records  or
      materials that cannot be disclosed by law.
        2. The police commissioner shall ensure that officers and employees of
      the  police  department  appear  before  and respond to inquiries of the
      board  and  its  civilian   investigators   in   connection   with   the
      investigation of complaints submitted pursuant to this section, provided
      that   such  inquiries  are  conducted  in  accordance  with  department
      procedures for interrogation of members.
        3. The police commissioner shall report to the  board  on  any  action
      taken  in cases in which the board submitted a finding or recommendation
      to the police commissioner with respect to a complaint.
* * *