Section 440. Public complaints against members of the police department
  • (a)
      It  is in the interest of the people of the city of New York and the New
      York  city  police  department  that  the  investigation  of  complaints
* * *
      other  materials  as  are  necessary for the investigation of complaints
      submitted pursuant to this section.
        4. The board shall establish a mediation program pursuant to  which  a
      complainant  may  voluntarily  choose to resolve a complaint by means of
      informal conciliation.
        5. The board is authorized, within appropriations available  therefor,
      to  appoint  such  employees as are necessary to exercise its powers and
      fulfill its duties. The board shall  employ  civilian  investigators  to
      investigate all complaints.
        6.  The  board  shall  issue  to  the  mayor  and  the  city council a
      semi-annual report which shall describe its activities and summarize its
      actions.
        7. The board shall have the responsibility  of  informing  the  public
      about  the  board  and  its  duties, and shall develop and administer an
      on-going  program  for  the  education  of  the  public  regarding   the
      provisions of this chapter.
        (d) Cooperation of police department.
        1.  It  shall  be  the  duty  of the police department to provide such
      assistance as the board may reasonably request, to cooperate fully  with
      investigations  by  the  board, and to provide to the board upon request
      records and other materials which are necessary for the investigation of
      complaints submitted pursuant to this section, except  such  records  or
      materials that cannot be disclosed by law.
        2. The police commissioner shall ensure that officers and employees of
      the  police  department  appear  before  and respond to inquiries of the
      board  and  its  civilian   investigators   in   connection   with   the
      investigation of complaints submitted pursuant to this section, provided
      that   such  inquiries  are  conducted  in  accordance  with  department
      procedures for interrogation of members.
        3. The police commissioner shall report to the  board  on  any  action
      taken  in cases in which the board submitted a finding or recommendation
      to the police commissioner with respect to a complaint.
        (e) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit  or
      impair the authority of the police commissioner to discipline members of
      the department. Nor shall the provisions of this section be construed to
      limit   the  rights  of  members  of  the  department  with  respect  to
      disciplinary action, including but not limited to the  right  to  notice
      and  a  hearing,  which  may  be  established by any provision of law or
      otherwise.
        (f) The provisions of this section shall not be construed  to  prevent
      or  hinder the investigation or prosecution of members of the department
* * *