Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 16. HEADS OF MAYORAL AGENCIES |
Section 389. Internal controls, rule-making, contracting
a. In accordance with the policies and procedures established by the mayor for this purpose, heads of mayoral agencies shall maintain an internal control environment and system which is intended to maximize the effectiveness and integrity of agency operations and to reduce the vulnerability of the agency to fraud, waste, abuse, error, conflict of interest, and corruption. b. Except as otherwise provided by law and in accordance with the provisions of the charter and other law, heads of mayoral agencies shall have the power to adopt rules to carry out the powers and duties delegated to the agency head or the agency by or pursuant to federal, state or local law. c. Heads of mayoral agencies may, subject to the requirements of the charter, other law, and rules promulgated pursuant to them, and within appropriations therefor, enter into contracts and make purchases to fulfill the duties assigned to them.