Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 16. HEADS OF MAYORAL AGENCIES |
Section 386. Planning, advising, coordinating activities
a. In the areas under their jurisdiction, heads of mayoral agencies shall have the power and duty to (1) review, analyze, and evaluate the needs of the city; (2) prepare and submit to the mayor and other appropriate governmental authorities short term, intermediate, and long range plans and programs to meet the needs of the city; (3) develop, implement, and maintain systems to collect, store, and disseminate data; and (4) conduct research and studies to aid in planning and developing policies and programs. b. Heads of mayoral agencies shall advise and assist the mayor, other elected officials and bodies of elected officials in regard to matters under the jurisdiction of their agencies. c. To the maximum extent feasible, heads of mayoral agencies shall coordinate the activities of their agencies with those of other city, state, and federal agencies and other organizations and institutions on matters within their jurisdiction by such means as the mayor may require and, when not inconsistent with mayoral directives, by such means as the agency head may deem appropriate, including by establishing and participating in coordinating committees.