Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 15. PROPERTY OF THE CITY |
Section 384. Disposal of property of the city
a. No real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency. b. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law: 1. The mayor may authorize the sale or lease only for the highest marketable price or rental, at public auction or by sealed bids and after advertisement for at least thirty days in the City Record, of any real property belonging to the city or any interest therein. No such sale or lease shall be authorized until a public hearing has been held with respect to such sale or lease after the publication of notice in the City Record at least thirty days in advance of such hearing. No such lease shall run for a term longer than ninety-nine years. Any conveyance or lease may provide for the restriction of the use of such real property. 2. Real property of the city may be leased only after appraisal made within six months prior to the authorization of the lease by the mayor, provided, however, that advertisement for a public auction or for sealed bids shall be commenced within sixty days of such authorization. 3. Real property of the city may be sold only after appraisal made within six months prior to the authorization of the sale and after a review of such appraisal by the department of citywide administrative services within thirty days prior to authorization of sale, provided that advertisement for the public auction for such sale shall be commenced within sixty days of such authorization. 4. Notwithstanding the provisions of this charter, or any general, special, or local law to the contrary, the mayor may, with the approval of a majority of the members of the borough board of the borough in which such real property is located, lease or sell any real property of the city, except inalienable property or any interest therein, to a local development corporation without competitive bidding and for such purpose or purposes and at such rental or for such price as may be determined by the mayor to be in the public interest, and no such lease shall run for a term longer than ninety-nine years. 5. Any application for the sale, lease (other than lease of office space), exchange or other disposition of real property of the city shall be subject to review and approval pursuant to sections one hundred ninety-seven-c and one hundred ninety-seven-d. Such review shall be limited to the land use impact and implications of the proposed transaction. (a) A community board may waive the conduct of a public hearing and the preparation of a written recommendation with respect to any proposed lease of property which in the judgment of the board does not involve a substantial land use interest. (b) The city planning commission may waive a public hearing on any application involving a lease of property.