Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 14. FRANCHISES, REVOCABLE CONSENTS AND CONCESSIONS |
Section 362. Definitions
For the purposes of this charter: a. "Concession" shall mean a grant made by an agency for the private use of city-owned property for which the city receives compensation other than in the form of a fee to cover administrative costs, except that concessions shall not include franchises, revocable consents and leases. b. "Franchise" shall mean a grant by an agency of a right to occupy or use the inalienable property of the city to provide a public service. c. "Responsible Agency" shall mean (1) with respect to a franchise, the agency designated by the mayor pursuant to section three hundred sixty-three or three hundred seventy-eight as the agency having primary expertise and responsibility for the type of franchise involved, (2) with respect to a revocable consent, the agency authorized to grant a revocable consent of the type involved pursuant to section three hundred sixty-four, or (3) with respect to a concession, the agency granting a concession. d. "Revocable Consent" shall mean a grant by the city of a right, revocable at will, (1) to any person to construct and use for private use pipes, conduits and tunnels under, railroad tracks upon, and connecting bridges over inalienable property, (2) to an owner of real property or, with the consent of the owner, to a tenant of real property to use adjacent inalienable property for such purposes as may be permitted by rules of the department of transportation or the department of information technology and telecommunications or (3) to a public service corporation for facilities ancillary to, but not within, a franchise granted prior to the effective date of this section.