Section 362. Definitions
  • For the purposes of this charter:
        a.  "Concession"  shall mean a grant made by an agency for the private
      use of city-owned property for  which  the  city  receives  compensation
      other  than  in  the form of a fee to cover administrative costs, except
      that concessions shall not include franchises,  revocable  consents  and
      leases.
        b. "Franchise" shall mean a grant by an agency of a right to occupy or
      use the inalienable property of the city to provide a public service.
        c.  "Responsible  Agency"  shall mean (1) with respect to a franchise,
      the agency designated by the mayor pursuant  to  section  three  hundred
      sixty-three  or three hundred seventy-eight as the agency having primary
      expertise and responsibility for the type  of  franchise  involved,  (2)
      with  respect  to  a revocable consent, the agency authorized to grant a
      revocable consent of the type involved pursuant to section three hundred
      sixty-four, or (3) with respect to a concession, the agency  granting  a
      concession.
        d.  "Revocable  Consent"  shall  mean  a grant by the city of a right,
      revocable at will, (1) to any person to construct and  use  for  private
      use  pipes,  conduits  and  tunnels  under,  railroad  tracks  upon, and
      connecting bridges over inalienable property, (2) to an  owner  of  real
      property or, with the consent of the owner, to a tenant of real property
      to  use  adjacent  inalienable  property  for  such  purposes  as may be
      permitted by rules of the department of transportation or the department
      of information technology and telecommunications  or  (3)  to  a  public
      service  corporation  for  facilities  ancillary  to,  but not within, a
      franchise granted prior to the effective date of this section.