Section 724. Indemnification of directors and officers by a court
  • (a)   Notwithstanding   the   failure  of  a  corporation  to  provide
      indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board or  of
      the  members  in  the  specific  case  under  section  723  (Payment  of
      indemnification other than by court  award),  indemnification  shall  be
      awarded   by  a  court  to  the  extent  authorized  under  section  722
      (Authorization for  indemnification  of  directors  and  officers),  and
      paragraph (a) of section 723. Application therefor may be made, in every
      case, either:
        (1)  In  the  civil  action  or  proceeding in which the expenses were
      incurred or other amounts were paid, or
        (2) To the supreme court in a separate proceeding, in which  case  the
      application  shall set forth the disposition of any previous application
      made to any court for the same or similar  relief  and  also  reasonable
      cause  for the failure to make application for such relief in the action
      or proceeding in which the expenses were incurred or other amounts  were
      paid.
        (b)  The  application  shall be made in such manner and form as may be
      required by the applicable rules of court or, in the absence thereof, by
      direction of a court to which it is made. Such application shall be upon
      notice to the corporation. The court may  also  direct  that  notice  be
      given  at  the  expense of the corporation to the members and such other
      persons as it may designate in such manner as it may require.
        (c) Where indemnification is sought by judicial action, the court  may
      allow  a  person  such  reasonable  expenses, including attorneys' fees,
      during the pendency of the litigation as  are  necessary  in  connection
      with his defense therein, if the court shall find that the defendant has
      by  his  pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine
      issues of fact or law.