Section 720-A. Liability of directors, officers and trustees
  • Except  as  provided  in  sections  seven  hundred  nineteen and seven
      hundred twenty of this chapter, and  except  any  action  or  proceeding
      brought  by  the attorney general or, in the case of a charitable trust,
      an action or proceeding against a trustee brought by  a  beneficiary  of
      such  trust,  no  person  serving  without  compensation  as a director,
      officer or trustee of a corporation, association, organization or  trust
      described  in  section 501 (c) (3) of the United States internal revenue
      code shall  be  liable  to  any  person  other  than  such  corporation,
      association, organization or trust based solely on his or her conduct in
      the  execution  of  such  office  unless  the  conduct of such director,
      officer or trustee  with  respect  to  the  person  asserting  liability
      constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm
      to  the  person  asserting such liability. For purposes of this section,
      such a director, officer or trustee shall not be considered  compensated
      solely  by  reason  of payment of his or her actual expenses incurred in
      attending meetings or otherwise in the execution of such office.