Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NPC Not-For-Profit Corporation |
Article 7. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS |
Section 717. Duty of directors and officers
(a) Directors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions. In the administration of the powers to make and retain investments pursuant to section 512 (Investment authority), to appropriate appreciation pursuant to section 513 (Administration of assets received for specific purposes), and to delegate investment management of institutional funds pursuant to section 514 (Delegation of investment management), a governing board shall consider among other relevant considerations the long and short term needs of the corporation in carrying out its purposes, its present and anticipated financial requirements, expected total return on its investments, price level trends, and general economic conditions. (b) In discharging their duties, directors and officers, when acting in good faith, may rely on information, opinions, reports or statements including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by: (1) one or more officers or employees of the corporation, whom the director believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented, (2) counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters which the directors or officers believe to be within such person's professional or expert competence or (3) a committee of the board upon which they do not serve, duly designated in accordance with a provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the directors or officers believe to merit confidence, so long as in so relying they shall be acting in good faith and with that degree of care specified in paragraph (a) of this section. Persons shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if they have knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted. Persons who so perform their duties shall have no liability by reason of being or having been directors or officers of the corporation.