Section 610. Selection of inspectors at meetings of members; duties
  • (a)  If the by-laws require inspectors at any meeting of members, such
      requirement is waived unless compliance  therewith  is  requested  by  a
      member  present  in  person  or  by  proxy  and entitled to vote at such
      meeting. Unless otherwise provided in the by-laws, the board, in advance
      of any meeting of members, may appoint one or more inspectors to act  at
      the  meeting  or  any  adjournment  thereof.  If  inspectors  are not so
      appointed, the person presiding at a meeting of members may, and on  the
      request  of  any  member  entitled to vote thereat shall, appoint one or
      more inspectors. In case any person appointed fails to  appear  or  act,
      the vacancy may be filled by appointment made by the board in advance of
      the  meeting  or  at  the meeting by the person presiding thereat.  Each
      inspector, before entering upon the discharge of his duties, shall  take
      and  sign  an oath faithfully to execute the duties of inspector at such
      meeting with strict impartiality  and  according  to  the  best  of  his
      ability.
        (b)   The   inspectors   shall  determine  the  number  of  membership
      certificates or cards  and  capital  certificates  outstanding  and  the
      voting  power  of  each,  the  certificates and cards represented at the
      meeting, the existence of a quorum, the validity and effect of  proxies,
      and  shall  receive  votes,  ballots or consents, hear and determine all
      challenges, and questions arising in connection with the right to  vote,
      count and tabulate all votes, ballots or consents, determine the result,
      and  do  such  acts  as  are proper to conduct the election or vote with
      fairness to all members. On request  of  the  person  presiding  at  the
      meeting  or  any  members entitled to vote thereat, the inspectors shall
      make a report in writing of any challenge, question or matter determined
      by them and execute a certificate of any fact found by them.  Any report
      or certificate made by them shall be prima facie evidence of  the  facts
      stated and of the vote as certified by them.