Section 601. Members
  • (a)  A  corporation  shall have one or more classes of members, or, in
      the case of a Type B corporation, may have no members, in which case any
      such provision for classes of members or for no  members  shall  be  set
      forth in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws.  Corporations,
      joint-stock  associations, unincorporated associations and partnerships,
      as well as any other person without limitation, may be members.
        (b) If the corporation  has  two  or  more  classes  of  members,  the
      designation and characteristics of each class and the qualifications and
      rights  of,  and  limitations upon, the members of each class may be set
      forth in the certificate  of  incorporation,  the  by-laws  or,  if  the
      by-laws so provide, a resolution of the board.
        (c)  If  the  corporation  has members, membership may be effected and
      evidenced by:
        (1) Signature on the certificate of incorporation.
        (2) Designation in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws.
        (3) Membership certificate or card or capital certificate.
        (4) Such method, including but not limited to  the  foregoing,  as  is
      prescribed by the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws.
        (d) Membership certificates or cards shall not be transferable. If the
      certificate  of incorporation or by-laws permits transfer of membership,
      upon each such transfer the certificate  or  card  issued  to  a  former
      member  shall  be  surrendered,  and  a new certificate or card shall be
      issued to the new member.
        (e) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or the certificate of
      incorporation or the by-laws, membership shall be terminated  by  death,
      resignation,   expulsion,   expiration   of  a  term  of  membership  or
      dissolution and liquidation under articles 10 and 11.