Section 522. Release of restrictions on use or investment
  • (a)  With  the  consent of the donor in a writing acknowledged by him,
      the governing board may release, in whole  or  in  part,  a  restriction
      imposed by the applicable gift instrument on the use or investment of an
      institutional fund.
        (b)  If  written  consent of the donor cannot be obtained by reason of
      his   death,   disability,   unavailability,   or    impossibility    of
      identification,  the  governing  board  may  apply  in  the  name of the
      corporation (i) to the supreme court of the  judicial  district  wherein
      the  corporation  has  its office or principal place of carrying out the
      purposes for which it was formed, or  (ii)  where  the  applicable  gift
      instrument  is  a  will,  to the surrogate's court in which such will is
      probated, for release of a restriction imposed by  the  applicable  gift
      instrument  on  the  use  or  investment  of  an institutional fund. The
      attorney general shall be notified of the application and shall be given
      an opportunity to be heard. If the court finds that the  restriction  is
      obsolete,  inappropriate,  or impracticable, it may by order release the
      restriction in whole or in part. A release under this paragraph (b)  may
      not change an endowment fund to a fund that is not an endowment fund.
        (c)  A  release under this section may not allow a fund to be used for
      purposes other than the purposes of the corporation.
        (d) This section does not limit the application of the doctrine of  cy
      pres.