Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NPC Not-For-Profit Corporation |
Article 5. CORPORATE FINANCE |
Section 513. Administration of assets received for specific purposes
(a) A corporation which is, or would be if formed under this chapter, classified as a Type B corporation shall hold full ownership rights in any assets consisting of funds or other real or personal property of any kind, that may be given, granted, bequeathed or devised to or otherwise vested in such corporation in trust for, or with a direction to apply the same to, any purpose specified in its certificate of incorporation, and shall not be deemed a trustee of an express trust of such assets. Any other corporation subject to this chapter may similarly hold assets so received, unless otherwise provided by law or in the certificate of incorporation. (b) Except as may be otherwise permitted under article eight of the estates, powers and trusts law or section 522 (Release of restrictions on use or investment), the governing board shall apply all assets thus received to the purposes specified in the gift instrument and to the payment of the reasonable and proper expenses of administration of such assets. The governing board shall cause accurate accounts to be kept of such assets separate and apart from the accounts of other assets of the corporation. Unless the terms of the particular gift instrument provide otherwise, the treasurer shall make an annual report to the members (if there be members) or to the governing board (if there be no members) concerning the assets held under this section and the use made of such assets and of the income thereof. (c) The governing board may appropriate for expenditure for the uses and purposes for which an endowment fund is established so much of the net appreciation, realized (with respect to all assets) and unrealized (with respect only to readily marketable assets), in the fair value of the assets of an endowment fund over the historic dollar value of the fund as is prudent under the standard established by section 717 (Duty of directors and officers). This section is not intended to restrict the authority of the governing board to expend funds as permitted under other law, the terms of the applicable gift instrument or the certificate of incorporation of the corporation. (d) Paragraph (c) of this section does not apply if the applicable gift instrument indicates the donor's intention that net appreciation shall not be expended. A restriction upon the expenditure of net appreciation may not be implied from a designation of a gift as an endowment, or from a direction or authorization in the applicable gift instrument to use only "income," "interest," "dividends," or "rents, issues or profits," or "to preserve the principal intact," or a direction which contains other words of similar import. This rule of construction applies to gift instruments executed or in effect before or after the effective date of said paragraph (c).