Section 510. Disposition of all or substantially all assets
  • (a)   A  sale,  lease,  exchange  or  other  disposition  of  all,  or
      substantially all, the assets of a corporation may  be  made  upon  such
      terms  and  conditions  and for such consideration, which may consist in
      whole or in part of cash or other property, real or personal,  including
      shares,  bonds  or  other  securities  of  any other domestic or foreign
      corporation or corporations of any type or kind, as may be authorized in
      accordance with the following procedure:
        (1) If there are members entitled to vote  thereon,  the  board  shall
      adopt  a  resolution  recommending  such  sale, lease, exchange or other
      disposition. The resolution shall specify the terms  and  conditions  of
      the  proposed transaction, including the consideration to be received by
      the corporation  and  the  eventual  disposition  to  be  made  of  such
      consideration,  together  with  a  statement that the dissolution of the
      corporation is or is not contemplated thereafter. The  resolution  shall
      be submitted to a vote at a meeting of members entitled to vote thereon,
      which  may  be  either  an  annual  or  a special meeting. Notice of the
      meeting shall be given to each member  and  each  holder  of  subvention
      certificates  or  bonds  of  the corporation, whether or not entitled to
      vote. At such meeting by two-thirds vote as provided in paragraph (c) of
      section 613 (Vote of members)  the  members  may  approve  the  proposed
      transaction  according  to  the terms of the resolution of the board, or
      may approve such sale, lease, exchange  or  other  disposition  and  may
      authorize the board to modify the terms and conditions thereof.
        (2)  If  there  are  no  members  entitled to vote thereon, such sale,
      lease, exchange or other disposition shall be authorized by the vote  of
      at  least  two-thirds  of  the  entire board, provided that if there are
      twenty-one or more directors, the vote of a majority of the entire board
      shall be sufficient.
        (3) If the corporation is, or would be if formed under  this  chapter,
      classified  as  a  Type  B  or  Type  C  corporation  under section 201,
      (Purposes) such sale, lease, exchange  or  other  disposition  shall  in
      addition  require leave of the supreme court in the judicial district or
      of the county court of the county  in  which  the  corporation  has  its
      office  or principal place of carrying out the puropses for which it was
      formed.
        (b) After such authorization the board in its discretion  may  abandon
      such  sale,  lease,  exchange or other disposition of assets, subject to
      the rights of third parties under any contract relating thereto, without
      further action or approval.