Section 403. Certificate of incorporation; effect
  • Upon  the filing of the certificate of incorporation by the department
      of state, the corporate existence  shall  begin,  and  such  certificate
      shall  be  conclusive  evidence  that all conditions precedent have been
      fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under  this  chapter,
      except   in   an   action   or   special   proceeding   brought  by  the
      attorney-general.  Where the certificate is for the incorporation of  an
      unincorporated  association or group, the members of such association or
      group shall be members of the corporation so created, and  all  property
      owned  by  or  held  for it shall belong to and vest in the corporation,
      subject to all existing incumbrances and claims as if incorporation  had
      not  taken  place. Where the certificate is for the reincorporation of a
      corporation created by special law for purposes for which a  corporation
      may  be formed under this chapter, such reincorporation shall not effect
      a dissolution of the corporation but shall  be  a  continuation  of  its
      corporate existence, without affecting its then existing property rights
      or  liabilities,  or the liabilities of its members or officers as such,
      but thereafter it shall have only such rights,  powers  and  privileges,
      and  be  subject  to  such other duties and liabilities as a corporation
      formed for the same purposes under this chapter.