Section 307. Service of process on unauthorized foreign corporation
  • (a)  In  any  case  in which a non-domiciliary would be subject to the
      personal or other jurisdiction of the courts of this state under article
      three of the civil practice law and rules,  a  foreign  corporation  not
      authorized  to  conduct  activities  in  this state is subject to a like
      jurisdiction. In any such case, process against such foreign corporation
      may be served upon the secretary of state as its agent. Such process may
      issue in any court in this state  having  jurisdiction  of  the  subject
      matter.
        (b)  Service of such process upon the secretary of state shall be made
      by personally delivering to and leaving with him or his deputy, or  with
      any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service,
      at  the  office of the department of state in the city of Albany, a copy
      of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee  shall  be  a
      taxable disbursement. Such service shall be sufficient if notice thereof
      and a copy of the process are:
        (1)   Delivered   personally   without  this  state  to  such  foreign
      corporation by a person and in the manner authorized to serve process by
      law of the jurisdiction in which service is made, or
        (2) Sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign  corporation
      by  registered  mail  with  return receipt requested, at the post office
      address specified for the purpose of mailing process,  on  file  in  the
      department  of  state,  or  with  any  official  or  body performing the
      equivalent function, in the jurisdiction of its incorporation, or if  no
      such address is there specified, to its registered or other office there
      specified,  or if no such office is there specified, to the last address
      of such foreign corporation known to the plaintiff.
        (c) (1) Where service of a copy of process was  effected  by  personal
      service,  proof of service shall be by affidavit of compliance with this
      section filed, together with the process, within thirty days after  such
      service,  with  the  clerk  of  the court in which the action or special
      proceeding is pending. Service of process shall  be  complete  ten  days
      after such papers are filed with the clerk of the court.
        (2)  Where  service  of  a  copy of process was effected by mailing in
      accordance with this section, proof of service shall be by affidavit  of
      compliance  with  this  section filed, together with the process, within
      thirty days after receipt of the return receipt signed  by  the  foreign
      corporation,  or  other  official  proof  of delivery or of the original
      envelope mailed. If a copy of the process is mailed in  accordance  with
      this  section,  there  shall  be  filed with the affidavit of compliance
      either the return receipt signed by such foreign  corporation  or  other
      official  proof  of  delivery  or,  if acceptance was refused by it, the
      original envelope  with  a  notation  by  the  postal  authorities  that
      acceptance  was refused. If acceptance was refused, a copy of the notice
      and process together with the notice of the mailing by  registered  mail
      and refusal to accept shall be promptly sent to such foreign corporation
      at  the  same  address  by ordinary mail and the affidavit of compliance
      shall so state. Service of process shall be complete ten days after such
      papers are filed with the clerk of the  court.  The  refusal  to  accept
      delivery  of the registered mail or to sign the return receipt shall not
      affect the validity of the service and such foreign corporation refusing
      to accept such registered mail shall be charged with  knowledge  of  the
      contents thereof.
        (d) Service made as provided in this section shall have the same force
      as personal service made within this state.
        (e) Nothing in this section shall affect the right to serve process in
      any other manner permitted by law.