Section 306. Service of process
  • (a) Service of process on a registered agent may be made in the manner
      provided by law for the service of a summons, as if the registered agent
      was a defendant.
        (b)  Service  of  process  on  the  secretary  of  state as agent of a
      domestic corporation formed under article four of  this  chapter  or  an
      authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to
      and leaving with him or his deputy, or with any person authorized by the
      secretary  of  state  to  receive  such  service,  at  the office of the
      department of state in the city of  Albany,  duplicate  copies  of  such
      process  together  with  the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable
      disbursement.  Service of process on such corporation shall be  complete
      when  the  secretary of state is so served. The secretary of state shall
      promptly send one of such  copies  by  certified  mail,  return  receipt
      requested,  to  such corporation, at the post office address, on file in
      the department of state,  specified  for  the  purpose.  If  a  domestic
      corporation  formed  under article four of this chapter or an authorized
      foreign corporation has no such address on file  in  the  department  of
      state,  the  secretary  of  state  shall  so  mail  such  copy  to  such
      corporation at the address of its office within this state  on  file  in
      the department.
        (c)  If  an  action  or special proceeding is instituted in a court of
      limited jurisdiction, service of process  may  be  made  in  the  manner
      provided  in  this  section  if  the  office of the domestic corporation
      formed under article four of this  chapter  or  foreign  corporation  is
      within the territorial jurisdiction of the court.
        (d) Nothing in this section shall affect the right to serve process in
      any other manner permitted by law.