Section 103. Application
  • (a)    Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this section, this chapter
      applies to every domestic corporation as herein defined,  and  to  every
      foreign  corporation as herein defined which is authorized to conduct or
* * *
        This chapter also applies to any other  corporation  of  any  type  or
      kind,  formed not for profit under any other chapter of the laws of this
      state except a chapter of the consolidated  laws,  to  the  extent  that
      provisions  of  this chapter do not conflict with the provisions of such
      unconsolidated law.  If an applicable provision of  such  unconsolidated
      law  relates to a matter embraced in this chapter but is not in conflict
      therewith, both provisions shall apply.  Any corporation to  which  this
      chapter  is  made  applicable  by  this  paragraph shall be treated as a
      "corporation" or "domestic corporation" as such terms are used  in  this
      chapter,  except  that  the  purposes  of any such corporation formed or
      formable under such unconsolidated law shall not  thereby  be  extended.
      For the purpose of this paragraph, the effective date of this chapter as
      to  corporations  to  which  this  chapter  is  made  applicable by this
      paragraph shall be September one, nineteen hundred seventy-three.
        (b)  The general corporation law does not apply to  a  corporation  of
      any  type  or  kind  to which this chapter applies.   A reference in any
      statute of this state which makes a provision of the general corporation
      law applicable to a corporation of  any  type  or  kind  to  which  this
      chapter is applicable or a reference in any statute of this state, other
      than  the  membership  corporations  law, which makes a provision of the
      membership corporations law applicable to a corporation of any  type  or
      kind  shall  be deemed and construed to refer to and make applicable the
      corresponding provision, if any, of this chapter.
        (c)  If any provision in articles one to thirteen  inclusive  of  this
      chapter  conflicts with a provision of any subsequent articles or of any
      special act under which a corporation to which this chapter  applies  is
      formed,  the  provision  in  such  subsequent  article  or  special  act
      prevails.  A provision of any such subsequent  article  or  special  act
      relating  to  a matter referred to in articles one to thirteen inclusive
      and not in conflict therewith is  supplemental  and  both  shall  apply.
      Whenever  the board of a Type B corporation, formed under a special act,
      reasonably makes an interpretation as to  whether  a  provision  of  the
      special act or this chapter prevails, or both apply, such interpretation
      shall  govern  unless  and  until  a court determines otherwise, if such
      board has acted in good faith for a purpose which it reasonably believes
      to be in the best interests of the corporation, provided  however,  that
      such interpretation shall not bind any governmental body or officer.
        (d)    This chapter applies to commerce with foreign nations and among
      the several states, and to corporations formed by or under  any  act  of
      congress,  only  to the extent permitted under the constitution and laws
      of the United States.
        (e)  The enactment of this chapter shall not affect the duration of  a
      corporation  which  is  existing  on the effective date of this chapter.
      Any such existing corporation, its members, directors and officers shall
      have  the  same  rights  and  be  subject  to  the   same   limitations,
      restrictions,  liabilities  and  penalties as a corporation formed under
      this chapter, its members, directors and officers.
        (f)  This chapter shall not affect any  cause  of  action,  liability,
      penalty  or action or special proceeding, which on the effective date of
      this chapter, is accrued, existing, incurred or pending but the same may
      be asserted, enforced, prosecuted or defended as if this chapter had not
      been enacted.