Section 1510. Cemetery duties
  • (a)  Posting  and  distribution  of  rules,  regulations,  charges and
      prices.  The rules, regulations, charges, and prices of lots,  plots  or
      parts  thereof  shall  be  suitably  printed  and shall be conspicuously
* * *
      delivery  of  the  deceased human remains, the authorizing agent for the
      cremation, and the manner of disposition of the cremains.  Such  records
      may be reviewed by the division of cemeteries at any time.
        (d)  When  burial  not  to  be  refused. No cemetery corporation shall
      refuse or deny the right of burial and the privileges incidental thereto
      in any lot, plot or part thereof to those otherwise lawfully entitled to
      be buried  therein,  for  any  reason  except  for  the  non-payment  of
      interment  charges  and  the  purchase  price  of  the lot, plot or part
      thereof, in accordance with the terms of the  contract  of  purchase  or
      except as provided in subdivision (f) of section fifteen hundred nine of
      this article.
        (e) Removals. A body interred in a lot in a cemetery owned or operated
      by  a  corporation incorporated by or under a general or special law may
      be removed therefrom, with the  consent  of  the  corporation,  and  the
      written  consent  of  the  owners of the lot, and of the surviving wife,
      husband, children, if of full age, and parents of the deceased.  If  the
      consent  of  any  such person or of the corporation can not be obtained,
      permission by the county court of the county, or by the supreme court in
      the district, where the  cemetery  is  situated,  shall  be  sufficient.
      Notice  of application for such permission must be given, at least eight
      days prior thereto, personally, or, at least sixteen days prior thereto,
      by mail, to the corporation or to the persons  not  consenting,  and  to
      every  other  person  or  corporation  on  whom service of notice may be
      required by the court.
        (f) Expenses of improving vacant lot. Whenever a person having  a  lot
      in  a  cemetery  shall  vacate  the  same by a removal of all the bodies
      therefrom, and leave such lot in an unsightly condition for  one  month,
      the  corporation  may  grade,  cut, fill or otherwise change the surface
      thereof, without  reducing  the  area  of  the  lot.  The  expense,  not
      exceeding  ten dollars, shall be chargeable to the lot. If the owners of
      such lot, within six months after such expense has been incurred,  shall
      not  repay  such  expense,  the  corporation  may sell the lot at public
      auction upon the cemetery grounds, previous notice of such  sale  having
      been  posted  at  the  main  entrance of the cemetery, and mailed to the
      owners of such lot at their last-known post office address, at least ten
      days prior to the day of sale, and shall pay the  surplus,  if  any,  on
      demand to the owners of such lot.
        (g)  Removal  or  correction of dangerous conditions in cemetery lots.
* * *